Extra 3 position switch

Where to find parts? Refactoring your entire transmitter, new cases? Sticks etc..
wojtek76
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 5:21 am
Country: -

Extra 3 position switch

Post by wojtek76 »

Does anybody know how to replaced 2 position switch with 3 position switch?
I need for my configuration 2 x 3 position switches.
Thanks.

pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by pmackenzie »

You will either have to combine two 2 position switches into on 3 position one, or possibly replace a pot with a 3 position switch
The use the custom switches to produce the 3 settings you need.

You could also leave the two 2 position switches in place and use the custom switches to combine them into a 4 position switch.

Pat MacKenzie
User avatar
man-bis
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:10 pm
Country: -
Location: Russia

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by man-bis »

wojtek76 wrote:Does anybody know how to replaced 2 position switch with 3 position switch?
I need for my configuration 2 x 3 position switches.
Thanks.
Such a mod can be done as shown here:
Image
pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by pmackenzie »

That is probably the best way to do it.

You could also leave the pot in and add a SPDT switch to select either the centre tap of the pot or the centre terminal of the switch as the input to the mcu.
One way the pot would still work, the other way the 3 position switch would work.

Pat MacKenzie
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by jhsa »

there's only one problem.. you would have the resistors in parallel with the pot
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by pmackenzie »

All the pots in the transmitter are in parallel between Vcc and ground, you are simply adding one more set of fixed resistors
The added switch will choose between the pot and the switched voltage divider

Pat MacKenzie
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by jhsa »

:oops: true.. didn't think about that.. :oops:
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
wojtek76
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 5:21 am
Country: -

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by wojtek76 »

man-bis wrote:
wojtek76 wrote:Does anybody know how to replaced 2 position switch with 3 position switch?
I need for my configuration 2 x 3 position switches.
Thanks.
Such a mod can be done as shown here:
Image
Thank for help.
I replaced pot3 as you show me on picture, but something is not Wright. Switch only switch to high,low,low. Any clue what could be wrong?
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by jhsa »

You could try something like this.. Just an idea.. Don't know if it makes any difference..
On the other picture the switch was shorting one of the resistors leaving only 2.5k between 5V and GND.. This way it replicates the values of the pot at the middle and end points.. Sorry about my English

João
Attachments
Switch Pot.png
Switch Pot.png (1.53 KiB) Viewed 32350 times
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17995
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by MikeB »

Looks good to me.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
flyboy
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 1:15 pm
Country: -

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by flyboy »

Can we replace a 2 position switch to 3 position with this mod?
User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 11109
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by Kilrah »

No.
User avatar
HC1969
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 8:47 am
Country: Hungary
Location: Istvan Magi
Contact:

Re: Extra more position switch

Post by HC1969 »

New idea:
Image
Image
Multi-function switch.
Each steps can be on a different function.
http://rc.emiter.hu/ (MegaSound 9X, GCL-2, FrSky-RSSI-DAC, etc.) Keress fel!
User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 11109
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by Kilrah »

Yep that's a common use for the guys who use Ardupilot. A 5-position rotary switch with a resistor ladder on an analog input :)
Outbreak
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 11:49 am
Country: -

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by Outbreak »

jhsa wrote:You could try something like this.. Just an idea.. Don't know if it makes any difference..
On the other picture the switch was shorting one of the resistors leaving only 2.5k between 5V and GND.. This way it replicates the values of the pot at the middle and end points..

João
Hi i have a question.. in my city i couldent find 2.5k ohm resistors.. but i found 2.2k ohm. if i try to do it with 2.2k ohm resistors, will it work ?
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by jhsa »

I guess it will work but to be safe I would go for 2.7K. Maybe you can find them better as they are more a standard value than 2.5K

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
Outbreak
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 11:49 am
Country: -

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by Outbreak »

what can be the danger of using lower k and higher k ?
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by jhsa »

Higher K, no danger at all.. lower K, if it is to low will draw more current from the voltage regulator.. in this case I think it is not a big difference, but don't forget that all the pots are in parallel, and if you lower one of the values to much it could make a big difference.
Normally we have seven 5K pots in parallel on the 9x being fed with 5V.
that means a parallel resistence of 714 ohm. the current draw of the parallel is 0,0070A. 7mA
If you replace one of the pots with 2 times 2.2K, it makes 4.4K, so, then we have 6 pots of 5K plus 4.4K in parallel.. that is 700 ohm
the current is then 0,0071A, 7.1mA.
As you see there is not much difference in current consumption.. I guess 2 times 2.2K is fine then :D
I would still try to find the 2.7K ;)

João

EDIT: Made a mistake on the calculations :oops: Typical with me.. SORRY
The difference is only 0,1mA. corrected now :)
Last edited by jhsa on Tue Nov 27, 2012 4:03 pm, edited 2 times in total.
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
Outbreak
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 11:49 am
Country: -

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by Outbreak »

Awesome explanation ! im gone look for 2.7k . hope i can find.. its so hard to find those stuff in my country :( i asked many places but all i could find is 2.2k.. but didnt ask more then 2.5 so mybe they have.. i will see tonight :) Tnx alot
Outbreak
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 11:49 am
Country: -

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by Outbreak »

I found 2.7k and made it.. switch is working awesome.!! tnx alot jhsa
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by jhsa »

wonderful..
Have a beer.. :D
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
omegamanuk
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:41 pm
Country: -

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by omegamanuk »

Outbreak, any chance of posting a photo of what you have done?
I need todo this for my FY31AP which needs 2x 3 position switches.
omegamanuk
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:41 pm
Country: -

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by omegamanuk »

ImageOk got some 2.4k resistors and a couple of three way switches and followed the dig above and sucess!! Had my douts as when I switched on although the display screen showed the switches functioning , when I tried my plane it was dead, whiped the radio in bits and tried the connections to the FRSKY module and its all working may resolder those just to be safe. Thanks for the help youve all posted.
As a picture paints a thousand words here you go. :D Image
Last edited by omegamanuk on Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:12 pm, edited 3 times in total.
alib
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 9:20 am
Country: -

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by alib »

are you in the uk? if so, where did u get the resistors from?
omegamanuk
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:41 pm
Country: -

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by omegamanuk »

Yes from uk , got the switches and resistors (2.4k) from maplin
User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4543
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by Rob Thomson »

I have suggested a feature on open9x to allow you to swap P3 with a switch.. In this fashion.

The idea being that you loose P3 on the mix list, but gain 3POS2, ID3, ID4, ID5

This bin theory could make programing easier as you do not then need multiple custom switches!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!
User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 11109
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by Kilrah »

Just a thing, P3 is the most conveniently placed when you need to use a pot... So it would be wise to rather sacrifice one of the other 2 ;)

Sent via mobile
User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4543
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by Rob Thomson »

No issue to me which one....

I suggested P3 because it was the simplest to drop off the list of mixes.. without noticing it missing :-)

Maybe a feature could be to allow the user to set the pot to use for 3POS2 ?

Rob
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!
hobeeami
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 3:57 am
Country: -

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by hobeeami »

Works great. I needed a 3 way switch to setup the bank options on an IKON FBL control.
KanishkaRC
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 8:57 pm
Country: -

Re: Extra 3 position switch

Post by KanishkaRC »

hi,

I had a quick look at the code and I guess open9x should work without having any modification with this configuration, only thing needed is simple display option as I understand. but first off let me admit I am not a pro..

as in code,
int16_t getValue(uint8_t i)
{
/*srcRaw is shifted +1!*/

if(i<NUM_STICKS+NUM_POTS) return calibratedStick;

and according to the feature list,
new source in Mixers: 3POS which returns -100% / 0 / +100% depending on the 3 position switch of the 9x

just to check this hypothesis can anybody who had done this hardware modification, pls check this hex file to see whether it works as it supposed to be ?

only mod is P3 now shows as 3P... which means 2nd 3 pos switch.. :D
Attachments
open9x.hex
(147.02 KiB) Downloaded 422 times
Last edited by KanishkaRC on Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:02 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware Mods”