ERSKY9X Coding

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
Daedalus66
Posts: 1810
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Ottawa

ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Daedalus66 » Fri Jun 14, 2019 7:36 pm

As implemented now, pressing the switch again will not restore the original setting. If the sticks are centred, it will do nothing.

The way Instant Trim works is for the pilot to hold the stick(s) off centre (so as to maintain level flight), press/flip the IT switch, and release the stick. This applies the necessary correction in the form of subtrim (or now, optionally, trim). Releasing the sticks is important, as once IT is applied it adds to any offset being applied.

If you inadvertently apply a correction you would use the same process to remove it: hold the stick(s) so as to counteract the out of trim condition, press the IT switch, and release the stick(s).

As Joao says, IT is not something to have on normally. You want to use it only during test (and maybe trimming) flights so you don’t accidentally apply it. It’s a powerful tool.

It’s not hard to use, but before you takeoff with it active, you should be sure you understand its action and can find the IT switch. A warning might be a good idea.


Daedalus66
Posts: 1810
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Ottawa

ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Daedalus66 » Sat Jun 15, 2019 1:18 am

Thinking a bit more, it seems to me now that the main risk is indeed that the pilot might forget (or just not know) that Instant Trim is live.

On the other hand, I still can’t imagine a realistic scenario in which more than 25% correction (subtrim) would be needed via IT.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sat Jun 15, 2019 9:25 am

So, perhaps the warning at power ON if the instarim is active should help decrease the chances of someone messing up his/her model.

João

Sent from my BLN-L21 using Tapatalk

My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16472
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Sat Jun 15, 2019 7:16 pm

Daedalus66 wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 1:18 am
On the other hand, I still can’t imagine a realistic scenario in which more than 25% correction (subtrim) would be needed via IT.
Except where João says he needs more than 25% subtrim to start with. The operation of "instant trim" is to use the current channel output position and put that into the subtrim. If a limit of 25% is in place, then this would be a problem.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16472
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Sun Jun 16, 2019 8:03 pm

I found a bug when editing text with CAPS selected and you try to add a SPACE. Now fixed!
I've just posted an update with this fix. You also have the "Instant Trim" option to choose to only modify the trims instead of the subtrims.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Jun 16, 2019 10:33 pm

But then the trims can be copied to the subtrims, right? This would allow to perhaps fix the problem and try again without touching the subtrims. but after a second try, it could be saved if necessary..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16472
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:01 pm

Yes the trims may be copied to the subtrims.
One advantage of using the trims option is only the trims of the current flight mode are affected. So, for example, suppose you have two flight modes, normal and landing, and that they share the same trims except for elevator trim and that in "landing" mode you have flaps deployed.
You take off and fly normally and use instant trim to get "straight and level".
Now you change to "landing" mode, the flaps go down and you then hold the required amount of elevator for correct flight. Another use of instant trim and the elevator trim for this flight mode is now set.

After the flight, you may choose to copy the trims to subtrims, or you may adjust the linkages (if possible). If you adjust the linkages or copy the trims to subtrims, you may need to repeat using instant trim on a second flight in both modes to get everything sorted.

I've been using a "landing" mode (even without having flaps) in this way. Landing mode is on a switch, and has some up elevator trim applied, although if you open the throttle more than 20% the landing mode is cancelled.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:08 pm

MikeB wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:01 pm


After the flight, you may choose to copy the trims to subtrims, or you may adjust the linkages (if possible). If you adjust the linkages or copy the trims to subtrims, you may need to repeat using instant trim on a second flight in both modes to get everything sorted.
it sounds good Mike, thank you. But you will have to decide which mode trims should be copied to the subtrim. You can't copy both.. or is the normal mode automatically selected when copying the trims? That would make sense I think. then you could create offsets to handle the other modes.
Of course, all this is only valid if we aren't able to adjust the linkages. If we are, we won't need to copy trims at all :)
I've been using a "landing" mode (even without having flaps) in this way. Landing mode is on a switch, and has some up elevator trim applied, although if you open the throttle more than 20% the landing mode is cancelled.
it is a very good idea, like any other aircraft, models may need different trim settings for landing, although they may vary with different atmospheric conditions.. :)
But you gave me an idea. I could try a switch to enable trim, and use a pot to set the amount of trim. This way I could change the trim in real time, just like on real aircraft :) Interesting idea, and not difficult to achieve ;)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16472
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Mon Jun 17, 2019 2:04 pm

It should copy the trims of the currently active flight mode.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Mon Jun 17, 2019 2:08 pm

MikeB wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 2:04 pm
It should copy the trims of the currently active flight mode.

Mike
Ok, thanks, so we must be sure we have the right flight mode selected while copying the trims to the subtrims. This is something that should be mentioned on the next ErskyTX manual.. ;) Nigel?? :mrgreen:

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

Daedalus66
Posts: 1810
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Ottawa

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Daedalus66 » Mon Jun 17, 2019 3:08 pm

As I understand it, subtrims are not subject to Flight Mode. So you could transfer any FM0 trims to subtrim. But then the other FM trims would need to be reset.

I’ll have to think a bit about the implications of the new Instant Trim setup.

Definitely something for the manual

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Mon Jun 17, 2019 3:25 pm

Daedalus66 wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 3:08 pm
As I understand it, subtrims are not subject to Flight Mode. So you could transfer any FM0 trims to subtrim. But then the other FM trims would need to be reset.
Yes that is what Mike said.. it will copy the "Active" flight mode trims to the subtrims.
Also, as I understand from Mike's explanation, the instatrim only applies to the active mode. you will have to do it again for the other modes, that means an instatrim action for every flight mode.
Then you can work on the linkages to sort the problem and reset everything and try again, or when that is not possible, select one flight mode to be saved to the subtrims, and use trimming or apply some kind of offset to deal with the other flight modes. Some models might not allow for adjusting the linkages..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9986
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Kilrah » Mon Jun 17, 2019 3:41 pm

For info, on OpenTX:
If Extended Trims is OFF (trim range is 25%) then Instant Trim can work on that trim range (25%).
If Extended Trims is ON (trim range is 100%) then Instant Trim will still only allow up to 25% on the first click, BUT if a trim has been maxed out a second click will allow this trim to go up to 100%.

For Flight Modes trims can be set up as "Trim from flight mode X plus own offset". That allows you to use for example FM0 as "base", you'd get your model in trim there, and once you switch to FM1 any further trim adjustment will be stored as an offset from FM0. That means on another flight/day if you take off in FM0 and need to adjust trim you'll do it here, and that adjustment will affect all other flight modes that use it as base and thus in most cases should not require further trimming on other modes.

Daedalus66
Posts: 1810
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Ottawa

ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Daedalus66 » Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:28 am

All making sense.


Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”