Trainer

General Help and support for the Taranis Radio.
Post Reply
rwilabee
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 8:20 pm
Country: -

Trainer

Post by rwilabee » Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:32 am

If you set up a second FRSky Taranis radio as a trainer does the model from the first have to be copied to the student like a Futaba. With Spektrum you don't need to copy the model to the student radio.

Any thoughts on wired vs wireless training.


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10272
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Trainer

Post by Kilrah » Fri Jul 12, 2019 6:04 am

You don't for the 4 main functions, but if you have extras you want to give to the student you need to set those up.

rwilabee
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 8:20 pm
Country: -

Re: Trainer

Post by rwilabee » Fri Jul 12, 2019 1:24 pm

So if I have extras but just want me to have control of them then I don't need to set up a complete student? If I just want them to have 4 main functions do I at least have to make a new model in the student?

Thanks

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10272
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Trainer

Post by Kilrah » Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:09 pm

Yes a new blank model is perfect.


Post Reply

Return to “General help (FrSky Taranis radio)”