using SH(down) momentary switch to Play Track?

General Help and support for the Taranis Radio.
Post Reply
CRBF86
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:59 pm
Country: -

using SH(down) momentary switch to Play Track?

Post by CRBF86 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:59 pm

I've set up my Taranis QX7S to play tracks on all the switches, except SH momentary.
Of course I want one more sound track to play, but I can't seem to get the SH (down) switch to activate a sound track.
I have two X6R's set up in the plane and I'm using all 12 channels.
I'm hoping someone can help me figure out the process to get the momentary switch to work with sound track.
I have the new Companion working on a windows PC

rdeanchurch
Posts: 601
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Rio Vista. CA

Re: using SH(down) momentary switch to Play Track?

Post by rdeanchurch » Wed Nov 07, 2018 4:41 pm

SwH-Play.PNG
(6.76 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I don't understand the problem.
Dean
OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

CRBF86
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:59 pm
Country: -

Re: using SH(down) momentary switch to Play Track?

Post by CRBF86 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 7:31 pm

that makes two of us, I've programmed 14 other sound tracks to play.
I'm going to check the file, it's a T T S done with audacity, maybe I saved it wrong.

<<<<<>>>>>
EDIT! UPDATE.. I had it saved wrong, It's working now that I changed it to 32000 kHz
<<<<<>>>>>
EDIT. another update..
It's working on the simulator in companion, while on the PC, but not working after the radio is disconnected.
I don't know why. Is the momentary SH switch for telemetry ? I'm working with the QX7S
It seems odd that I have it working fine while in the Companion simulator, but not afterwards.
Thanks

CRBF86
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:59 pm
Country: -

Re: using SH(down) momentary switch to Play Track?

Post by CRBF86 » Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:08 pm

This Sound file is 997 KB.. is there a size limit for Play Track?
I've got it working in the Companion sim 2.2 but no luck after disconnect.
I'm thinking maybe the size has something to do with the problem, I'm, having.
I changed the switch from SH to SC in the sim. and it worked fine until I disconnected, then nothing on QX7S

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9706
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: using SH(down) momentary switch to Play Track?

Post by Kilrah » Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:43 pm

Seems you still have the file in a wrong format. No size limit but an 1MB file at the correct settings would be several seconds long...


CRBF86
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:59 pm
Country: -

Re: using SH(down) momentary switch to Play Track?

Post by CRBF86 » Thu Nov 08, 2018 4:51 pm

I'll check that out, I might have copied the wrong file back after I deleted the one I had saved incorrectly

CRBF86
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:59 pm
Country: -

Re: using SH(down) momentary switch to Play Track?

Post by CRBF86 » Thu Nov 08, 2018 5:02 pm

Kilrah wrote:
Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:43 pm
Seems you still have the file in a wrong format. No size limit but an 1MB file at the correct settings would be several seconds long...
Yes indeed, I did.
Some how, I copied the old file back onto the SD card.
The QX7S is the very first FrSky/Taranis experience for me. after Spectrum for years
I have pages of notes and have watched a lot of YouTube. Thanks to everyone!

Post Reply

Return to “General help (FrSky Taranis radio)”