Channel with source related to a telemetry input not working

Post Reply
Richard
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:44 pm
Country: United States
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Channel with source related to a telemetry input not working

Post by Richard » Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:58 pm

In the Input tab of OpenTx, I can define as a source for a given channel, a telemetry reading like GAlt, for example and set a % scale. However, when I enter into the simulation and I set the GAlt in the Telemetry Simulation window, I can see in the transmitter telemetry display the value I entered, but in I can't see any change in the Channel monitor screen, neither the input or the output.
What am I missing?
Richard

rdeanchurch
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Rio Vista. CA

Re: Channel with source related to a telemetry input not working

Post by rdeanchurch » Fri Aug 03, 2018 3:21 pm

Check to see if the scale on the INPUT page is zero.
Dean
OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

Richard
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:44 pm
Country: United States
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Channel with source related to a telemetry input not working

Post by Richard » Fri Aug 03, 2018 3:38 pm

Certainly not. I noticed that right on, and I change the scale to 50 and 100, but the channel keeps showing me 0, in the scale from -100 to 100 (otherwise said, centered)
Richard

Richard
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:44 pm
Country: United States
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Channel with source related to a telemetry input not working

Post by Richard » Fri Aug 03, 2018 3:41 pm

Additional info. I am running Companion 2.2.1.
Richard

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9669
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Channel with source related to a telemetry input not working

Post by Kilrah » Fri Aug 03, 2018 5:11 pm

Did you actually assign this input to a channel in the mixer?


Richard
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:44 pm
Country: United States
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Channel with source related to a telemetry input not working

Post by Richard » Fri Aug 03, 2018 7:44 pm

Yes, Kilrah, I assigned it to input 8 and mixer channel 8, and I have, in the setup tab, 12 channels enabled.
Attachments
mix 8.jpg
Input 8.jpg
simulation.jpg
Richard

rdeanchurch
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Rio Vista. CA

Re: Channel with source related to a telemetry input not working

Post by rdeanchurch » Fri Aug 03, 2018 9:34 pm

Your source for channel 8 is channel 8.
The source for channel 8 should be something like I8 or I08, You can also name the channel 8 in the INPUTS page to something like Alt so it shows up in a manner easier to understand.
Dean
OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

Richard
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:44 pm
Country: United States
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Channel with source related to a telemetry input not working

Post by Richard » Fri Aug 03, 2018 10:11 pm

Ok, I'll try your suggestions when I get back home and report.
Richard

Richard
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:44 pm
Country: United States
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Channel with source related to a telemetry input not working

Post by Richard » Sat Aug 04, 2018 10:06 am

rdeanchurch, you hit the nail. Using I8 in the mixer fixed the problem. I figured out how the scale works, tested negative input values with VSpeed, and everything looks right.
Thanks a lot to both of you.
Richard

Post Reply

Return to “openTx for FrSky radios”