Extra 3POS switch?

openTx has introduced a range of new features, ideas and bling. It is fast becoming the firmware of choice for many users. openTx will run on ALL current hardware platforms, including the gruvin9x and sky9x boards. Work has already started to support the new FrSky X9D radio!
Post Reply
jarlel
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:30 pm
Country: -

Extra 3POS switch?

Post by jarlel » Tue May 15, 2018 7:41 am

Hi all,

I need one more 3-position switch, the "3POS" I've used already.
I read somewhere that it is possible to "convert" some other inputs to 3-position switches?

If so, how can this be done physically and in Companion?

Thanks :-)

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18118
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Extra 3POS switch?

Post by jhsa » Tue May 15, 2018 8:32 am

I think you will have to install Ersky9x on your radio for that. I don't think OpenTx supports adding extra hardware..


João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

jarlel
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:30 pm
Country: -

Re: Extra 3POS switch?

Post by jarlel » Tue May 15, 2018 8:36 am

Thanks. If I remember correctly it was related to using a switch connected to a rotary input and configuring it to work as a switch.
Anyone?

jarlel
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:30 pm
Country: -

Re: Extra 3POS switch?

Post by jarlel » Tue May 15, 2018 10:16 am

My mistake, I was thinking of this:

* 3 Pots (All three can be converted to 3 position switches)

How should I convert them to 3 position switches?

Cheers

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9652
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Extra 3POS switch?

Post by Kilrah » Tue May 15, 2018 10:33 am

You need 2 resistors to define a middle level, pretty sure there's a diagram somewhere.

Then you use either the pot source as is, logical switches or the "multipos switch" feature but that will depend on what radio you have and what firmware version, you mentioned neither.


jarlel
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:30 pm
Country: -

Re: Extra 3POS switch?

Post by jarlel » Tue May 15, 2018 10:45 am

Thanks, Kilrah! I have 2.1.9, if I'am not mistaken (not able to check right now). Running on a Mega2560 Pro Mini board.

Post Reply

Return to “openTx”