Ersky9x Bug Reporting

ersky9x is a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15807
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Mon Jun 25, 2018 7:34 am

A9 now posted with that problem fixed.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18129
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:28 am

Thank you..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

Sterling101
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:32 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Nottingham, UK
Contact:

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by Sterling101 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 8:04 pm

MikeB wrote:
Mon Jun 25, 2018 7:34 am
A9 now posted with that problem fixed.

Mike
Thanks Mike,

Tested and working fine.
Leigh

Current Kit:-
Turnigy 9XR-Pro with MultiModule and internal FrSky DHT Module - the new go to radio.
Turnigy i10 with FlySky receivers - old work horse now being retired bit by bit.
Turnigy I6 - My first Tx now just used on Quads.

andrewju
Posts: 729
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:29 am
Country: Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by andrewju » Tue Jul 31, 2018 1:31 pm

Is it possible that modern ersky9x doesn't like voice files with 128kbps bitrate?
There's a Russian sound pack that works well with r219, but not-so-well with modern versions (including the recent betas). Specifically, the model battery voltage alarm doesn't pronounce the digits - the radio just says 'Volts', but not the digits. When sound pack is replaced with the English version, everything works just as expected.

I didn't test it on my own radio yet (need a day or two to get to it). But it looks like the only difference is that Russian voice files are 128kbps, and English ones are 256kbps.


P.S. The 'problematic' sound pack can be downloaded from here: http://rcgear.ru/files/voice_pack_rus_e ... e_v1.0.zip

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18129
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Tue Jul 31, 2018 2:58 pm

You actually have files that are 128Kb/s, like the numbers for example,and others that are 352Kb/s, like "Volts", "AMP", etc.

About the same time Mike implemented the music player, he also improved the voice system, and all voice and music files should be 16Khz 16bit .wav files. So, you will probably have to convert the pack and see if it works..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18129
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:08 pm

Here, try these.. I've converted the files you've just posted..

João
Attachments
voice russian converted.zip
(6.49 MiB) Downloaded 14 times
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

andrewju
Posts: 729
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:29 am
Country: Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by andrewju » Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:45 pm

Thanks, João!

It will likely work (still can't test it myself, but I'll ask the guy who actually found this issue).

I was just wondering whether this is a bug or a feature.
I have no problems "upscaling" the voice files to 256kbps. If that's what ersky9x expects - fine with me!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18129
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Tue Jul 31, 2018 4:13 pm

I wouldn't look at the 256Kp/s number..
You need to tell the audio program to save the files as 16Khz 16bit. This is important.

Some of your files (numbers for example), at 128Kb/s were 16Khz, so i suppose they are only 8bit files. I think this is too low, and it might be the reason they are not playing. mike could confirm this of course.

Some of your files are 22Khz, so also not adequate.
As far as I know, there are no bugs with the voicing system at the moment.
As I mentioned above, changes were made to improve it.. :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

andrewju
Posts: 729
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:29 am
Country: Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by andrewju » Wed Aug 01, 2018 8:22 am

The converted sound pack is confirmed to work fine!

Thanks again, João!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18129
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Wed Aug 01, 2018 8:44 am

There you go, that was the problem :)
I think the number files were only 8 bit, and that is why they didn't work..

Happy to help, always :) ;)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

andrewju
Posts: 729
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:29 am
Country: Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by andrewju » Wed Aug 01, 2018 1:05 pm

You're right! I checked the 'source' Nxx files and they were really 8bit.
I should have checked that before posting... :(

Thanks again! :)

Arvycka
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:00 am
Country: -

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by Arvycka » Sun Sep 16, 2018 8:08 pm

First of all - thank you Mike and everyone else for developing and contributing to this great project :)
Having said that I would like to report a potential bug with trim switches on my FS-TH9x with AR9x board running ersky9xProvR222b9.
So I want to use some of the trim switches for multiple functions in different modes.
I set-up Aileron and Elevator trim switches to function as trims for CH5 and CH6 via global variables:
1.JPG
1.JPG (16.64 KiB) Viewed 415 times
Then I set-up CH7 and CH8 to use Atu, Atd, Etu, Etd switches as momentary switches (assigned to a separate flight mode):
2.JPG
2.JPG (17.22 KiB) Viewed 415 times
This works fine most of the time - I can trim the channels and then use the same switches as momentary switches.
However when I trim up or down to zero, stop, then switch the mode - CH7 or/and CH8 are immediately set to high or low (depending which switch I used to trim to zero) and stay there. I can reset it by pressing one of the trim switches and after that it functions correctly, until next time I repeat these actions. It's as if trim up or down 'event' latches after trimming up or down to zero and later activates the next assigned function to it.

If you have no idea what I'm talking about :oops: I took this video to show the problem: https://youtu.be/bEn4zLTVVx4
I have also attached eePsky model file with my setup. Maybe I'm doing something incorrectly?
Thanks for the help!
Attachments
TrimTest.eepm
Ersky9X model file
(4.13 KiB) Downloaded 7 times

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15807
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Sun Sep 16, 2018 10:28 pm

I can re-produce the problem, it may take a while to pin this down. It is likely it may be caused by the way trims stop moving at 0, something in the de-bouncing may be left set causing the switch to appear on when it is off.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Arvycka
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:00 am
Country: -

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by Arvycka » Mon Sep 17, 2018 7:00 pm

No problem, Mike, thanks for looking into it!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15807
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Mon Sep 17, 2018 9:47 pm

I've just posted provisional R222(c1) with this fixed.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Arvycka
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:00 am
Country: -

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by Arvycka » Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:07 am

Awesome, that didn't take long at all, it's working fine now, thanks!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18129
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Mon Oct 15, 2018 5:04 pm

Mike, Today I did test the shutdown warning as I was distracted enough to stupidly turn my radio OFF by mistake while the model was still ON :(
Radio was the 9xtreme. And I am a bit concerned about what I saw.
When I turned the radio OFF, it did warn me, I then turned it ON again immediately. The screen remained on the warning, and the only possibility was to press any key. But then, instead of returning to the normal screen, it continued with the shutdown sequence to turn OFF before it turned ON again. So, the model did lose connection with the radio, and that shouldn't happen?? Is it possible to interrupt the shutdown sequence if the radio's power switch is turned ON again before pressing a key??

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15807
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Tue Oct 16, 2018 10:32 pm

Well, the warning worked!
I put that in with the intention that if you turned the Tx off, then you would realise the Rx was still on, so turn that off, at which point the Tx will then go off. I had assumed that if you were turning the Tx off, then you would want the Rx off anyway!
This was clearly better than no warning at all!
Also, with some radios (SKY, AR9X, 9XR-PRO) turning the power switch off normally powers the Tx module off as well, so you just get a warning reminding you to turn the Rx off (although that may not work as well as it could as you lose the RSSI as soon as the module goes off).

Anyway, I've just tested a change for the 9Xtreme (should work on Taranis as well, QX7, X9E, XLITE and Horus will need further checking).
If you turn the power off with the Rx on, you get the warning. Pressing any key and the Tx powers off. If, however, you turn the power back on, the radio resumes normal operation, leaving the warning screen.
This will be in the next test version.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18129
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:33 pm

Thanks Mike.. The thing is, it was really a stupid situation, you know, one of those where our brain just goes dead for a moment, and then disaster happens.. I was configuring the trainer setup between my radio and my son's and wanted to turn his radio OFF, but ended up turning my own radio OFF.. they are both 9x radios :) ;)
Would it be possible to add also to the Ar9x, as I have the soft power circuit, and the module won't turn off unless the shutdown sequence is complete??

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15807
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Wed Oct 17, 2018 6:18 pm

I may be able to add it for the AR9X/SKY/9XR-PRO, but I have to make sure it works with unmodified radios as well as yours!
What happens, currently, on your AR9X board if you power it off with the Rx still on?

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18129
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Wed Oct 17, 2018 6:55 pm

Mike, I won't be able to check that until tomorrow evening. Will do as soon as I get home..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18129
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Thu Oct 18, 2018 6:13 pm

Mike, I have just checked. a the moment the module turns off as soon as I switch the radio OFF. I have a switch board that I developed that keeps the radio and module ON if the switch goes bad. But as far as I remember, it turns the module OFF if the switch is turned OFF. This means I will probably have to take the power for the modules from the same place that powers the radio..
Will need some time to review the schematics from my switch board and change it accordingly. Thanks..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

Post Reply

Return to “ersky9x”