KingRadio TX18S

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 18030
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by MikeB »

What version of eepskye are you using? In particular, have you updated to use the version compiled using QT5?
I'm now moving over to using that version only as it supports very high resolution screens better, and also the graphing of log files, which won't compile on the QT4 version.

I've got a change in that may well let eepskye flash firmware using the openTx bootloader.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

solentlife
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 6:25 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by solentlife »

I know that when I open eepsky - it asks if I want to update it .. I think it says R422 ? I say yes - it downloads but then fails to install saying corrupt.

I will download it from er9x page direct instead of via the app ... and try again.
solentlife
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 6:25 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by solentlife »

OK ... load and restore worked ..... via USB

But R422 eepesky still not wanting to talk .. said TX not mounted ... could not find suitable TX in drop down for it ... but it saved to MODELS as you described.

I have to work now .,,, sad fact in life !!
solentlife
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 6:25 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by solentlife »

Gone very quiet !!
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 18030
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by MikeB »

It would be useful if you could update to the eepskye built using V5 of QTCreator. This is not automated, I've still to get it to also check for updates.
Go to the test versions thread and first download eepskye5.zip from 12-Dec-2020 19:53. To install you just copy the contents of the zip file to a suitable directory, keeping the directory structure.
The file erskyTxR223B1.zip includes an update to the .exe file.
I'll post an update to the eepskye.exe file that supports the TX18S in the next day or two.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

solentlife
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 6:25 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by solentlife »

OK ... tks Mike .... but might be some time before I get to it .... I have builders start to repair roof etc ... I have 3DE scanners and PC's giving me all sorts of trouble ... plus work !!
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 18030
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by MikeB »

I've just posted a new test version (B2). I noticed that openTx uses slightly different settings for the colour display on the TX18S so I've copied them. The display image may now fit better.
Some of the main screens are updated and there is a "HiRes" test feature in the Telemetry popup. This is for a new custom display. Any settings you test are not currently saved on power off, it is experimental.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
yds
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 6:38 pm
Country: United States
Location: Dirtee Jerzee

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by yds »

@MikeB, is the KingRadio TX18S fully supported in the erskyTxR223B5 build? I ask cuz this radio is currently selling for $90 after 40% discount using code QWINOUT-C https://QWinOut.com/collections/super-d ... rc-drone-1
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 18030
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by MikeB »

There is a build that supports the TX18S. I don't have such a radio, so it was tested by someone else. As far as I know, it is working OK.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
skyblue
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:28 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by skyblue »

Hi Mike,
I got a TX18S and flash ErskyTX.It works well but has a problem that it has no sound.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 18030
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by MikeB »

No sound at all, or no voice?
What is the volume setting in the RADIO SETUP/AudioHaptic menu?
Set the Beeper to "Norm"
Have you put the voice files on the SD card?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
skyblue
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:28 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by skyblue »

Hi Mike,
No sound at all, or no voice?

No sound,no beep and no voice

What is the volume setting in the RADIO SETUP/AudioHaptic menu?
Set the Beeper to "Norm"

Yes,Set the Beeper to "Norm"

Have you put the voice files on the SD card?

I download the lastest SDcard.zip from Er9x and ErskyTx Home Page.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 18030
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by MikeB »

What is the volume setting?

On the main display, there is a volume display on the status bar at the bottom. Is the rectangle empty or (part) filled?

I don't have a TX18S. On the RADIO SETUP/AudioHaptic menu, there is a volume setting, 0 is no volume. There may also be a "Hardware volume" setting, if so, is it set to 0?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
skyblue
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:28 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by skyblue »

Hi Mike,
What is the volume setting?

On the main display, there is a volume display on the status bar at the bottom. Is the rectangle empty or (part) filled?

It is full(max).

I don't have a TX18S. On the RADIO SETUP/AudioHaptic menu, there is a volume setting, 0 is no volume. There may also be a "Hardware volume" setting, if so, is it set to 0?

The volume is the max 23

So I don't know where the problem is and how to adjust.
When I reflash back OpenTX the voice regain.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 18030
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by MikeB »

I'll need to look to see what, if any, differences there are in the openTx code.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 18030
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by MikeB »

What firmware, openTx and erskyTx, are you flashing (the filenames please)?

Please go to the MODELSETUP|VoiceAudio menu, edit a Voice Alert, go down to the bottom and select the filetype to "name", then go to the Voice file entry and press MENU LONG. This should bring up a list of files. If it says "No Files" then the SD card doesn't have the files on it in the correct place.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
skyblue
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:28 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by skyblue »

MikeB wrote: Tue Feb 01, 2022 2:43 pm What firmware, openTx and erskyTx, are you flashing (the filenames please)?
The openTX is 2.3.10 build in radio.The erskyTX is R223B5 build of TX18S and the file name is "tx18s_rom.bin".
MikeB wrote: Tue Feb 01, 2022 2:43 pm Please go to the MODELSETUP|VoiceAudio menu, edit a Voice Alert, go down to the bottom and select the filetype to "name", then go to the Voice file entry and press MENU LONG. This should bring up a list of files. If it says "No Files" then the SD card doesn't have the files on it in the correct place.

Mike
After my confirmation,all voice files are in the correct place.
By the way,what kind of image file should I use? JPG or PNG? How big are the pixels? Where is the correct place of the files?
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 18030
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by MikeB »

I've just posted a test version that may fix the problem.

For model images, currently you need a 24-bit colour image in .BMP format in the IMAGES directory on the SD card. Max. size 192 by 114.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
skyblue
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:28 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by skyblue »

Hi Mike,
Well done.The sound including voice and beep has come back.Thanks a lot.
skyblue
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:28 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by skyblue »

Hi Mike,
I have 2 TX18S.One can flash firmware R228 to TX by eePskye, but the other cannot. The difference between them is that the USB drive displayed after plugging into the computer in bootloader mode with EdgeTX2.9. As shown in the attached photos.
TX18S-2USB.jpg
(176.25 KiB) Not downloaded yet
TX18S-1USB.jpg
(208.65 KiB) Not downloaded yet
And I also found two issues in flight mode and model duplication. When the copied model exceeds the 8th , the system will be restarted several times and the data will be reset to zero. Even the mixing control will be lost in TX18S R228.
When setting flight mode, you cannot use two switches at the same time to create a new flight mode. The flight mode will be displayed in the flight mode set by the first switch. Even with the 9XR PRO in R228.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 18030
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by MikeB »

Not sure about the flight mode selection, I just did a quick test on my 9XR-PRO and set FM1 switches to ELE and ID-. FM1 is then only active if ELE is down and the ID switch is in the middle. This is with r228. If you have a model on the 'PRO showing the problem, please post it here for me to investigate.

I read that the edge bootloader was going to drop offering the flash memory as a USB drive. Does the bootloader offer an option to flash the firmware? If so, copy the erskyTx .bin file to the Firmware directory, then use the bootloader to flash it. After that it is possible to use "Maintenance mode" in erskyTx to flash the bootloader with the erskyTx one, then eepskye will be able to flash firmware in future.

When copying a model, and the Tx restarts, what does the "BOOT REASON" menu report (WATCHDOG?). That menu is in the Statistics area.
I don't have a TX18S so cannot test myself. I did just check quickly on a RM TX16S and that copies a simple model OK. I copied a model several times so the last copy was to slot 10.
It may be an issue with the SD card being slow that is taking too long allowing the watchdog to timeout.
I'll add an extra long timeout to writing the copied file to the SD card and post a test version for you to try.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 18030
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by MikeB »

I've posted a test version for the TX18S (P3r229) that has a longer watchdog timeout when copying models.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
skyblue
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:28 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by skyblue »

I used EdgeTX bootloader to flash p3r229 well and flash the bootloader with the erskyTx in TX18S. The screen of BOOTLOADER V3.3 is normal on TX16S but upside down on my two TX18S.
TX16S-OK.jpg
(2.35 MiB) Not downloaded yet
TX18S-up side down-1.jpg
(2.33 MiB) Not downloaded yet
TX18S-up side down-2.jpg
(3.59 MiB) Not downloaded yet
skyblue
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:28 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by skyblue »

About model duplication,it is easier to understand by watching the attached video.
TX18S on R228 TX18S on p3R228 flight mode test
flight mode test (online-video-cutter.com).mp4
(9.59 MiB) Downloaded 5 times
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 18030
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by MikeB »

I have the fix for the inverted bootloader display.
It looks like the flight mode selection is OK. The logic is to look through each flight mode in turn, starting from 1 and working throught 2,3 etc.
As soon as a flight mode is found where the switch(es) are true, then that is the mode selected, other flight modes are then not checked.
So if SGv is true, F1 will be selected, even if SCv is also true.
If you want SCv to select F3, even if SGv is also true, you probably need to set the second switch on F1 to !SCv.

I'll look at the model copying and selection problem. Is this happening on both TX18S radios?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
skyblue
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:28 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by skyblue »

Thanks.I solved the flight mode problem.So this fixed bootloader is already in P3R229?
About the model copying and selection problem,this problem exists in the two TX18S and even TX16S. But the problem is in different model slot.
If you move the data of problematic model to another slot, the problem still exist.The solution is to delete the data of the problematic model slot and create a all new data in the module slot.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 18030
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by MikeB »

No, the fixed bootloader is not yet published. I'll try to get a test version out soon, I'm in the middle of adding "VARS" so I need to build a test version with the added VARS code removed.
So are you now OK copying models, and the problem was caused by a specific model that you have now deleted?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
skyblue
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:28 pm
Country: -

Re: KingRadio TX18S

Post by skyblue »

Yes,I have deleted the problematic model profile and it's OK copying models .

Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”