Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
Post Reply
antlerhanger
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by antlerhanger » Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:39 pm

So I have irange irx4 plus on my 3 9xr pro's and on my Taranis x9d plus .But on the Taranis when I turn on radio the multi acts like it doesn't get power until I go into the proto menu and change to a different proto , then I can go back to the proto that I want and all is great . The proto is dsm but it does it on any protocol ..The pro,s come on each time I turn on the radio . It's really weird that as soon as I change the proto in the multi menu all is fine .I am using the latest test version from the 7th of june . This happens each time I turn on the Taranis x9d plus . Telem. is set to dsm and inverted . Binds and controls the eflight convergence perfect

Thanks
Allen
Edit: I am using serial mode . I am not using the dial on the multi .


User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2109
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by bob195558 » Tue Aug 13, 2019 1:39 am

I do not have this module, but maybe you need to use the protocol for this module and maybe the module then changes the
potocol to the proper protocol for you ? I am thinking maybe there are two places to set proptcol, one place for the module protocol and another place to set which output protocol the module is to output.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

antlerhanger
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by antlerhanger » Tue Aug 13, 2019 2:11 am

Its set to the right proto ,Its just that there is no power to the module until I go into the multi dsmx and change it to anything then back to dsmx then the lights will come on the module and it will bind.. On my pro,s as soon as I turn the radio on it,s ready to bind. I have external on. multi , dsmx 22ms..Module will not power up until I change the proto to something else then back . It.s the same if I have it on multi frsky or any other proto .. For some reason the module will not power up until I do this

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10182
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by Kilrah » Tue Aug 13, 2019 7:55 am

Never heard of this, but what's the firmware on the radio?

antlerhanger
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by antlerhanger » Tue Aug 13, 2019 1:04 pm

The fw is erskyTx r222 test from July 2019


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16556
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by MikeB » Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:28 pm

Seems to be working OK on my test X9D+, although I do have firmware that has a few changes since the last test version but I don't think they make any difference in this area.

Does the module have LEDs on it to indicate it is receiving power and/or signal?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

antlerhanger
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by antlerhanger » Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:58 pm

Yes it has Led's ..They stay off until I go into proto and change to any proto then they come on and it works fine until I turn off radio , then I have to do it again . When I turn on the radio I have external on with a proto set , Doesn't make any difference which one . As soon as I either turn external off and back on or change proto then led's light up and all is fine . Could it be in the main switch ? I've always used my pro's and all is fine with them . I just tried my Taranis last night so this may be a factory thing and I just never knew it

Allen

antlerhanger
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by antlerhanger » Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:06 pm

I just tried a Banggood multimodule and it's the same way so it has to be in the FW or the hardware. I thinking it is in the hardware or other people would have the same problem . maybe the switch ?

Thanks
Allen

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16556
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by MikeB » Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:30 pm

I'll try to find time tomorrow to flash the same firmware you are using and test it.
I assume you mean by changing the "proto" you mean changing from multi to XJT or PPM etc.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

antlerhanger
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by antlerhanger » Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:35 pm

Yes , changing from multi to xjt or ppm then back to multi then all is fine.

Thanks
Allen

antlerhanger
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by antlerhanger » Wed Aug 14, 2019 4:15 pm

Mike is the power to the module bay FW controlled or power switch controlled thru the backboard ? (Or both ,maybe) .I'm just thinking if it was power switch it wouldn't work at all . It does turn on with fw once I go in and either turn the external off then back on or change the protocol . Just wondering

Thanks
Allen

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16556
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by MikeB » Wed Aug 14, 2019 6:33 pm

There is a MOSFET that switches the power. This MOSFET is controlled by the firmware. When the external module is enabled, the MOSFET is turned on.
Am I correct that you have tried powering up with different protocols enabled (PPM/XJT/MULTI etc.).

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

antlerhanger
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by antlerhanger » Wed Aug 14, 2019 6:39 pm

Yes I just tried ppm/xjt/multi . No power to the module until I go into protocol and change it to any protocol ,then it comes on .

Allen

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16556
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by MikeB » Wed Aug 14, 2019 7:21 pm

Do you have the "splash" screen disabled?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

antlerhanger
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by antlerhanger » Wed Aug 14, 2019 7:29 pm

it's enabled

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16556
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by MikeB » Wed Aug 14, 2019 7:40 pm

I've just flashed the same version (I hope) and it is working correctly. Version shows: DATE: 08.07.2019 TIME: 23:27:05 MOD X9DP.

Please back up your EEPROM to a file, put the file in a .zip and post it for me to look at.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

antlerhanger
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by antlerhanger » Wed Aug 14, 2019 7:47 pm

Ok It's fixed . In radio setup trainer was set to slave .I moved it to sbus and now the module comes on at powerup . I dont know why but it worked . It does bind and control model just fine

Thanks Mike
Allen

antlerhanger
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by antlerhanger » Wed Aug 14, 2019 8:05 pm

Mike is that normal for the Taranis ?

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16556
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by MikeB » Wed Aug 14, 2019 8:19 pm

Pretty much so. If the Tx is set to trainer slave (=student) then the control output is to the trainer port, the the RF module(s) are not powered as the "master" Tx (= teacher) will be sending the RF signal, the the slave Tx doesn't need to send any RF.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

antlerhanger
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Re: Problem with Taranis x9d plus and multi module

Post by antlerhanger » Wed Aug 14, 2019 8:23 pm

Thanks so much . I bet all 3 of my pro's are set to master . Live and learn
Thanks again
Allen


Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”