logical switch setup for disabling a switch

General Information & Rules
Post Reply
penfred
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
Country: Australia
Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by penfred » Fri Sep 28, 2018 7:08 am

Hi all
I have setup a dauntless with dive brakes but i want to disable the flap switch. this is what i have setup.
centre flap on ch5 , wing flaps on ch6 working off SC with .two rates.
Air brakes on ch7 with wing flaps ch6 working off SB with two rates
all is working as it should but i would like to disable SC when SB is in use and disable SB when SC is in use.
i have played around with logical switch but just can't get it right.
If any one can help that would be great.
Regards Fred


tonnie78
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:33 am
Country: -

Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by tonnie78 » Sat Sep 29, 2018 8:38 am

Sounds like a complicated setup. So you mean to say that if switch SB is in middle or down position while SC is in up position, then SC is deactivated. But at the same time when switch SC is in middle or down position while SB is in up position then Switch SB is inactive.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G930F met Tapatalk


rdeanchurch
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
Country: United States
Location: Carson City, Nv

Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by rdeanchurch » Sat Sep 29, 2018 8:04 pm

Fred this does not sound impossible. But the definition of 'in use' is not defined.

Many people use up for off.
I use up for higher/more , Mid for lower/less and down for OFF.
(Its the way it was in the bad old days when we debugged computer programs using switches for each position of a computer 's register. Up was 1 down was 0. Also, for some strange reason, I think up is higher than down.)

Also what transmitter are you using and what firmware and version is the transmitter using?

I think if you posted a picture of your mixes, it would be clearer what you are doing and how you think of switches.
Dean
OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

penfred
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
Country: Australia
Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by penfred » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:28 am

Hi Tonnie
Yes that’s what i am trying to do,while using sc I can disable sb— and sb down ch 5 but ch6 on sb down increases to 200%
This is what has got me stumped. I am using a horus 10x. With 2.2.2
Fred

penfred
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
Country: Australia
Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by penfred » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:40 am

Hi rdeanchurch
I use the opposite all switches up off, down on
( o,1,2 )just how i like low to hi rates,it would be hard for me to change now. I will
Post a copy of my mixes iuse a horus 10x with 2.2.2
Thanks Fred


penfred
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
Country: Australia
Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by penfred » Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:01 pm

Here is my Mixes
Attachments
EFA1495A-49AA-406E-852E-7B65E27AB528.jpeg
Mixes

tonnie78
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:33 am
Country: -

Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by tonnie78 » Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:11 pm

You are now using += for the mixers on channel 6. This means add. Can you not use replace on the last three functions?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G930F met Tapatalk


penfred
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
Country: Australia
Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by penfred » Mon Oct 01, 2018 8:32 pm

If i change to replace ch 6. I 7 get to jurky,(cuts out slow u4 d4 )
I changed first line of ch6 I 7 to replace works ok
Now i need to work some way to disable switch SB

penfred
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
Country: Australia
Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by penfred » Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:04 pm

Went back over mixes and all Ch6 have to be in add position for it to work on both switches to work. Would still like to disable SC when SB is in use

rdeanchurch
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
Country: United States
Location: Carson City, Nv

Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by rdeanchurch » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:01 pm

penfred

Obviously you use OpenTxCompanion which should make this easier.

My guess is I5 and I7 are something like "MAX Weight(+100%).
Is this correct?

First, Rates are best done in inputs. Otherwise slow (and delay) gets confused.

Secondly, Flaps and Airbrakes. I set my planes flaps so a weight is -100 when at neuteral, 0 at 1/2 deployed and full deployed at 100. This a mechanical setup. Your setup only uses 1/2 of your servo travel so is putting twice the load it needs to on servos.
Is there a reason for this?
Last edited by rdeanchurch on Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dean
OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

rdeanchurch
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
Country: United States
Location: Carson City, Nv

Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by rdeanchurch » Mon Oct 01, 2018 11:18 pm

Changing the 1rst line to replace in a mix has no effect over just using the standard add.

If the replace conditions are met it replaces all lines prior to it.
Because it appears that you did not use SB and SC in Inputs, you have limited how you can use the condition field where you now are using SB and SC.

Can't you post the .eepe otr .otx of your model?

Maybe better or in addition a matrix/truth table of
SC actions and SB actions vs desired results.

It seems Ch 6 should just be as below....then conditions could be added to disable part or all.
Attachments
Ch6.PNG
Ch6.PNG (2.63 KiB) Viewed 4057 times
Dean
OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

penfred
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
Country: Australia
Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by penfred » Wed Oct 03, 2018 12:31 am

Hi Dean
Sorry for delay school holiday in Melbourne
grandkids have come for a week.
Yes to inputs I5 and I7 max 100
And i only need half the travel so I didn’t bother
With full travel-100 to +100, have since changed to full will post later
Regards Fred

rdeanchurch
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
Country: United States
Location: Carson City, Nv

Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by rdeanchurch » Wed Oct 03, 2018 1:25 am

Family first! But with me it is GreatGrandKids now.
I loved Australia when I visited and have a friend near Melbourne who also flys RC.
My nieces significant whatever. My brother-in-law lived in Melbourne for about 25 years.

We will conquer this somehow, its just I'm having trouble tracking exactly what you want in each condition.
Attachments
FredMatrix.ods
(186.09 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
Dean
OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

penfred
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
Country: Australia
Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

Post by penfred » Thu Oct 18, 2018 6:51 am

    IMG_0780.JPG
    IMG_0779.JPG
    Hi Dean.
    All over school holls its great to see the grand kids and it's good to see them go home.
    well back to my problem.
    I have attached photo's of inputs and mixes.
    what i want to do is operate air brakes and wing flaps on SB switch and wing flaps and center flap on SC.
    , the plane is a dauntless sbd 5 , center flap on CH5. wing flaps on CH6, air brakes on CH7.
    I can get it to work if i use 0 to +100 but if i use -100 to +100 it wont work servo travel goes to +or -200%.
    as i only need 25mm travel on flaps i can get by and only use half the servo travel.
    What i next want to do is disable SC switch when SB is in use and disable SB whet SC is in use.
    i though maybe logical switch but i have had no luck,any idear on how to do this.
    Thanks Fred.

    rdeanchurch
    Posts: 644
    Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
    Country: United States
    Location: Carson City, Nv

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by rdeanchurch » Thu Oct 18, 2018 6:44 pm

    Enable SC functions with logic switch LSn and LSn+1, !SB↑ is not SB up
    LSn and SC↓ SB↑ alternately LSn and SC↓ SB↑ LSn+4*
    LSn+1 and SC- SB↑

    Enable SB functions with LSn+2 and LSn+3
    LSn+2 and SB- SC↑
    LSn+3 and SB↓ SC↑

    The problem is what happens when both SB and SC are not in the up position?

    *Maybe disable them all with the 3rd and parameter of
    LSn+4 or SB↑ SC↑
    Dean
    OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

    penfred
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
    Country: Australia
    Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by penfred » Sun Oct 21, 2018 9:43 am

    Hi Dean
    I have tried your set up and if i have followed it properly i get the same as if i was using full servo -100 to +100 which gives 200% on CH6 . I'am about to admit defeat that you can't disable an programmed switch,and will have to be on my guard that i don't use both switches at the same time.I thank you for all your help. I will leave it up to anyone to come up with a solution.
    many thanks Fred

    User avatar
    Kilrah
    Posts: 10048
    Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
    Country: Switzerland

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by Kilrah » Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:13 am

    You totally can and in many different ways, but we still don't understand what you want.

    You can either use a logical switch or fix a given position based on your "disable" switch either with the top line of the input or with a Replace line in the mixes.

    But in terms of concept - you do not "disable a switch" you either replace it with another (logical) switch that combines your conditions, or override its normal action with another.

    penfred
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
    Country: Australia
    Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by penfred » Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:53 am

    I think its quite simple. I am using switches sb and sc ,both use ch 6 so when i am using sb i dont want to be able to use sc so if it is disabled it won’t work and if i am using sc i dont want sb to work.That way I cannot have ch5,ch6and ch7 all working at the same time.
    Flaps use ch5 and ch6 on SC ( center flap ch5 wing flaps ch6 )
    Air brakes use ch7 and ch6 on SB ( airbrake ch7 wing flap ch 6 )
    When using air brakes I don’t want center flap to work and when flaps i dont want air brakes on.
    My mix works , for safety when sc is down I don’t want sb to be accidently be switched on or if using sb I don’t want sc to be accidently switched on .
    I hope that clears up any miss understanding, I don’t know how else to explain it.
    Regards Fred

    User avatar
    jhsa
    Posts: 18850
    Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
    Country: Germany

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by jhsa » Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:13 am

    Use flight modes.. when a flight mode is on you use one setup, when another flight mode is on, you use another setup.
    So, 2 different flight modes should do what you need..
    One called for example "Flaps" that doesn't include the AirBrake mix(es).
    Another called for example "Brake", that has the flaps set the way you want.
    Use a switch to select one or another mode..

    João

    My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

    Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
    https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

    penfred
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
    Country: Australia
    Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by penfred » Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:39 am

    Thank you joao
    It looks like i now have a need to use flight modes, i will try it tomorrow and let you know how i get on.
    I think i now have brain FOG. Haha
    Regards Fred

    penfred
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
    Country: Australia
    Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by penfred » Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:41 pm

    Hi all
    using flight modes does what i want with out a any fuss.Thanks JOAO, and i will use it for the moment but i still fell that the use of this can be replaced by logical switching.
    I have a F14 tomcat, operating wing with spoilers that only work when the wing is out using logic.
    So my question is if i can activate a switch with Logic why can't i deactivate a switch with Logic and not use a switch as in flight modes,and how
    I started with ER9X then open9x opentx but only this year getting into logical switching.
    It is a learning curve after all for every one.

    Regards Fred

    User avatar
    jhsa
    Posts: 18850
    Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
    Country: Germany

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by jhsa » Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:56 pm

    I am not sure I understand what you mean by activate / deactivate a switch..

    You can activate /deactivate mixes or functions using switches. they are used to control stuff ;)
    As far as I understand you wanted to stop some mixes from being triggered by a switch when another mixes controlled by another switch were in use. It is not about the switches themselves, it is about the mixes :)

    João
    My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

    Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
    https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

    penfred
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
    Country: Australia
    Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by penfred » Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:36 am

    Yes any thing on that switch is not to activate while the other switch is in use the same as flight modes but by logical switch,just one less thing to worry about
    Cheers Fred .

    User avatar
    jhsa
    Posts: 18850
    Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
    Country: Germany

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by jhsa » Mon Oct 22, 2018 10:04 am

    Do both switches change mixes?
    So, if I understand, if any of them is on, the other switch will have no effect on the mixes it is controlling?
    The one that is turned on first has priority??
    Is that it?

    João

    My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

    Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
    https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

    penfred
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
    Country: Australia
    Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by penfred » Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:30 am

    No it makes ch6 go to 200% and that is what I can’t find a way to stop unless you change full servo -100 to +100 to half 0 to +100 then both mixes will work.That is why I thought of trying to disable one switch (mix) when the other was in use.
    Fred

    User avatar
    jhsa
    Posts: 18850
    Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
    Country: Germany

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by jhsa » Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:49 am

    if it makes the channel go to 200% then it is adding.. Try a replace mix instead.

    João
    My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

    Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
    https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

    penfred
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:24 am
    Country: Australia
    Location: Venus Bay,Victoria

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by penfred » Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:09 am

    The trouble with replace is replaces your other channel ch5 as its in the middle, both ch5 and ch7 use it, flight modes deals with that and so far it is the best option.It might be the best after all.
    But it makes you think “maybe if”.

    Thanks Fred .

    User avatar
    jhsa
    Posts: 18850
    Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
    Country: Germany

    Re: logical switch setup for disabling a switch

    Post by jhsa » Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:31 am

    A Replace mix replaces all mixes above in the same channel...
    I don't know what exactly you are trying to do, but there is for sure at least one other way.
    Flight modes seem to be the best option though.. :)

    João
    My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

    Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
    https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


    Post Reply

    Return to “General Information & Rules”