[SOLVED x2] Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Help and support for any other brand radios
Post Reply
interestingfellow
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

[SOLVED x2] Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by interestingfellow » Tue Aug 22, 2017 6:39 pm

Updated Update:
When you set the radio setup trainer menu to slave as the default mode, it doesn't initialize the module in your other models because the radio is set to "slave". Set the radio to some other trainer output and your sim model to "slave" in mpdel trainer setup.

Update:
*Something* in the AR9x models eepe is just not jiving with the x7. I had to manually set up the model in EEPSkye from a blank model for the x7, upload it, and everything is now kosher!

__Original Post__
I finally went to set up a receiver with my X7 and stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module.

Plug in module.
Power up radio.
Protocol - external on, internal off

The module does not initialize. I have to go into the Protocol menu and change the proto away from PPM - the module initializes (3 audible beeps) and links to the 6100 rx (previously bound) but will not control the test servo. If I change protocol back to PPM, everything works.

Reboot the radio, and I have to do it all over again or the module doesn't initialize, etc, etc.

Anyone know what I have going on?
Last edited by interestingfellow on Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:19 am, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15719
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by MikeB » Wed Aug 23, 2017 2:36 pm

Try changing the polarity of the PPM signal (POS or NEG).

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

interestingfellow
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by interestingfellow » Wed Aug 23, 2017 5:25 pm

I just tried again and rebooted. Nope. Same behavior.

This also happens with my RF9x module. I have to switch away from PPM for it to initialize the module, then back to PPM in order to get servo movement on the rx.

I don't mind having to flash the orx module to use multi (I was planning to anyway) but I wanted to make sure something wasn't wrong or that I didn't miss something.

interestingfellow
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by interestingfellow » Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:53 pm

I have to install sp1 on my win 7 machine just so I can run companion, so I can install open TX and see if it experiences the same issue.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15719
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by MikeB » Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:12 pm

I just tested my QX7 using a Flysky/Turnigy module and receiver with PPM. Everything works OK when I power it up, no protocol changes needed.
I am running the latest test version of ersky9x, what version are you using?

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


interestingfellow
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by interestingfellow » Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:36 pm

I was running whatever recent version I had flashed on 7.31.17

I also flashed the most recent version that was posted as of today, and tried that with the same results.

I'm about to put opentx back on it and try (I'm figuring that out right *now)

I just wnat to make sure I was clear, this issue happens with my Orx module AND my RF9x module. I have no others to test.

interestingfellow
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by interestingfellow » Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:53 pm

OpenTx flashed succesfully. 2.2.0 218
Blank model, internal module off, external PPM 1-8 22.5ms 300u
ORX module initializes right after splash/warning screens

I'm going to flash back to newest ERSKY9x and see how that goes.

interestingfellow
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by interestingfellow » Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:57 pm

AND NOW IT WORKS!
Which is awesome, but I feel so inadequate when I can't figure out the why of things....

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15719
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: [SOLVED]Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by MikeB » Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:45 pm

When you put ersky9x back on, did you also replace the EEPROM data or start again? Starting again will, of course, remove any other settings you might have made, so possibly removing a setting that was causing the problem.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

interestingfellow
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: [SOLVED]Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by interestingfellow » Thu Aug 24, 2017 3:57 pm

I did get the "bad eeprom" warning and it did rewrite. I think it was actually an issue with the saved models from my ar9x that I had imported to the x7 that was giving me an issue. Switches don't match up and some were missing from the mixes. I had suspected the same as you did, I just lack the knowledge and experience to say why it was the case

interestingfellow
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by interestingfellow » Mon Sep 04, 2017 4:45 pm

So, it turns out that is not the issue!

I still have not used this radio to actually fly *anything, only sim.

I downloaded my X7 models through EEPSkye.
I copied my B450 model from my AR9X ERSky9x eepe to the X7 downloaded eepe.
I then tweaked all the switches and curves for the X7 and saved and uploaded the eepe to the X7.
Everything worked as I would have expected, including Orx DSM/Devo module initialization (3 beeps).

Next I made my own voice pack with TTSautomate and transferred it over usb.
Everything worked and my module would still initialize.


I used EEPSky to assign audio files to various switches for the B450 model and uploaded the model eepe again.
Now my module won't initialize until I change the protocol to DSM2.

As a test, in the radio, I went into my trainer model, enabled ext module, and the module will not initialize until I change to DSM2.

I want to post my audio and eepe files, but the forum gives me an http error every time. I can PM them to someone, but for some reason I can not post them here

interestingfellow
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by interestingfellow » Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:43 pm

If I upload my X7 backed up EEPE (V3) without the B450 model, the module will initialize on boot/reboot as expected.

If I upload the eepe with the B450 model, the module will not initialize unless I change to DSM2 (or, as I figured out, if I disable and re-enable the ext module)

IF I copy the B450 to a new and empty eepe and upload it to the X7 I get a bad eeprom message, a format, and a "new model 1" instead of what I tried to upload

I'm going to use my v3 (no b450) and manually add it and all the settings I want to an even newer EEPE and try that.

interestingfellow
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: [SOLVED x2] Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by interestingfellow » Mon Sep 04, 2017 6:51 pm

Fixed. see post 1

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 1891
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED x2] Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by bob195558 » Mon Sep 04, 2017 11:04 pm

Hi interestingfellow,
Reading your update on the first post, Yes, when using the Qx7 and/or AR9x radios,
and when flash them with the erSky9x firmware you need to use the eePskye EEPROM Editor on you PC,
(you do NOT use eepe eeprom editor with erSky9x firmware).
er9x goes with eepe and erSky9x goes with eePskye.
Glad you have it working ! :D

Bob B.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme, Er9x on 9x with Smartieparts Programmer with TelemetrEZ Board
3D Printing: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85)

interestingfellow
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: [SOLVED x2] Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by interestingfellow » Fri Sep 08, 2017 1:19 am

This is frikin pissing me off.

I changed dual rates in my 450 model and the module wouldn't initialize without changing the protocol.

Then I went into radio setup and changed trainer from slave to...anythingthing else, and now it works how it should.

How do I use my sim with my x7? Do I have to go in and change RadioSetup>Trainer>Slave every time I want to switch what I'm doing?

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: [SOLVED x2] Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by jhsa » Fri Sep 08, 2017 8:57 am

If using ersky9x, just create a model, call it simulator or similar, and select Slave as the trainer source..
Then just load that model on the sim..
In slave mode I believe the radio turns the RF OFF.

João

Sent from my thor using Tapatalk


My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

interestingfellow
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: [SOLVED x2] Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by interestingfellow » Fri Sep 08, 2017 12:03 pm

jhsa wrote:
Fri Sep 08, 2017 8:57 am
If using ersky9x, just create a model, call it simulator or similar, and select Slave as the trainer source..
Then just load that model on the sim..
In slave mode I believe the radio turns the RF OFF.

João

Sent from my thor using Tapatalk

That's what I did, though, and I was having trouble getting my module to initialize. I can use my radio to sim with, but I have to go back into Radio setup and change the trainer away from slave when I switch to my model that uses ext module.

it doesn't output signal through the trainer port if I only play with the trainer menu in the model setup. I have to switch it to slave in the Radio setup trainer menu

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: [SOLVED x2] Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by jhsa » Fri Sep 08, 2017 12:13 pm

interestingfellow wrote:
Fri Sep 08, 2017 12:03 pm
I have to switch it to slave in the Radio setup trainer menu
No you don't :)

Go to Model Setup / Protocol /Trainer..
then assign a profile to your model. Press the profile Number /Name long to edit it.. select the source you need..
Turn this setting OFF on models you don't need trainer active..

Only use the Slave setting on your simulator model, or on a model where your radio is configured as Slave on a trainer setup with other radio..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

interestingfellow
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: [SOLVED x2] Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by interestingfellow » Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:15 am

Well....chit.

Thank you! I ddin't realize the relationship between the radio trainer menu and the model trainer menu.

That would have saved me soo much effort if I had known it earlier.
BUT then I wouldn't have updated win7 to sp1, be able to use comapanion and tts voicepack software or learn all the bits that I learned trying to fix my non initializing module.


Stupidity *should be painful.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: [SOLVED x2] Q X7 and trouble using stock Orange Switchable DSM/Devo Module

Post by jhsa » Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:39 am

You have 4 trainer profiles available.
The best is to configure the trainer from the model you are editing.
You can also give each profile a name.
So, if you teach different people to fly, and they have different radios, you can use a different profile for each and you don't have to calibrate and change all settings in the trainer menu every time you teach a different one. you can also use of the profiles for your sim by setting the source to "Slave"..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

Post Reply

Return to “Other Radios”