Taranis Wizard

Hardware help and support for the FrSky Taranis
bertrand35
9x Developer
Posts: 2764
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:11 pm
Country: -

Taranis Wizard

Post by bertrand35 » Thu May 22, 2014 2:59 pm

Here are some first screenshots...
Bertrand
snapshot_01.png
snapshot_01.png (1.94 KiB) Viewed 8063 times
snapshot_02.png
snapshot_02.png (1.94 KiB) Viewed 8063 times
snapshot_03.png
snapshot_03.png (2.6 KiB) Viewed 8063 times
snapshot_04.png
snapshot_04.png (2.63 KiB) Viewed 8063 times
snapshot_05.png
snapshot_05.png (2.53 KiB) Viewed 8063 times
snapshot_06.png
snapshot_06.png (2.86 KiB) Viewed 8063 times


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19211
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by jhsa » Thu May 22, 2014 3:06 pm

It looks very nice..

João

Sent from my GT-I9195 using Tapatalk
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4542
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by Rob Thomson » Thu May 22, 2014 5:49 pm

Looks great :)

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!

User avatar
tilmanb
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:36 pm
Country: Germany
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by tilmanb » Thu May 22, 2014 6:34 pm

Amazing! Lua or native?

bertrand35
9x Developer
Posts: 2764
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:11 pm
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by bertrand35 » Thu May 22, 2014 7:08 pm

Yes it's only a Lua script, with bmp files:
https://github.com/opentx/opentx/tree/next/radio/wizard


User avatar
SR71
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:21 pm
Country: Italy
Location: Rome

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by SR71 » Thu May 22, 2014 8:49 pm

First step toward a menu driven radio. Very interesting.

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by LTMNO » Sun May 25, 2014 12:59 am

Very Cool!
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

bertrand35
9x Developer
Posts: 2764
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:11 pm
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by bertrand35 » Mon May 26, 2014 1:09 pm

Wizard next screens ... I have to say that writing those screens is really easy and quick: no need to recompile the firmware, flash the Tx etc.
snapshot_01.png
snapshot_01.png (2.1 KiB) Viewed 7679 times
snapshot_02.png
snapshot_02.png (2.1 KiB) Viewed 7679 times
snapshot_03.png
snapshot_03.png (2.88 KiB) Viewed 7679 times
snapshot_04.png
snapshot_04.png (2.9 KiB) Viewed 7679 times
snapshot_05.png
snapshot_05.png (2.59 KiB) Viewed 7679 times

bertrand35
9x Developer
Posts: 2764
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:11 pm
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by bertrand35 » Mon May 26, 2014 1:10 pm

I would like to continue with some cool telemetry screens to show what could be possible with those scripts :)
I will first ask Martin for some artwork ;)
Bertrand

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19211
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by jhsa » Mon May 26, 2014 1:17 pm

Bertrand, flaperons are only possible when the ailerons are in different channels. You have the options "YES" and "YES, 2 CHANNELS" You always need two channels for flaperons. Maybe you meant flaps (separate from ailerons)? and then 1 or 2 channels?
The wizard looks great. If people don't understand it this time, they should not be doing RC.. :)
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16732
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by MikeB » Mon May 26, 2014 1:28 pm

The image does show flaps rather than flapperons.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

bertrand35
9x Developer
Posts: 2764
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:11 pm
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by bertrand35 » Mon May 26, 2014 1:36 pm

I thought that flaps was a shorter word for flaperons, thanks for the explanation, I change the image:
snapshot_06.png
snapshot_06.png (2.86 KiB) Viewed 7650 times

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19211
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by jhsa » Mon May 26, 2014 1:44 pm

That is correct now.. Thanks.. Great job.. again..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

bertrand35
9x Developer
Posts: 2764
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:11 pm
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by bertrand35 » Mon May 26, 2014 1:54 pm

Perhaps it would be nice to have another entry in this menu: "Only flaperons" and you select the weight of the flaperons mix?

User avatar
dvogonen
Posts: 453
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:38 pm
Country: Sweden
Location: Stockholm

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by dvogonen » Mon May 26, 2014 1:58 pm

I promised to help out with some pages, but had other engagements over the weekend. Is there any page in particular you want me to do, or have you done them all?

Skickat från min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk

User avatar
tilmanb
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:36 pm
Country: Germany
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by tilmanb » Mon May 26, 2014 2:01 pm

Flaps/flaperons are complicated.
Often you have less up than down travel for flaperons.

I would perhaps ask how many servos the wing has.
Then how many are ailerons (outer surfaces) if number is two ask if they share a channel.
Then ask how many flaps. (inner surfaces) so far they only move down.
Then global questions like snapflaps and flaperons? if flaperons selected determine how much up movement is possible.

User avatar
tilmanb
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:36 pm
Country: Germany
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by tilmanb » Mon May 26, 2014 2:02 pm

Correction. The number of ailerons is total servos minus flaps.

bertrand35
9x Developer
Posts: 2764
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:11 pm
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by bertrand35 » Mon May 26, 2014 2:12 pm

dvogonen wrote:I promised to help out with some pages, but had other engagements over the weekend. Is there any page in particular you want me to do, or have you done them all?

Skickat från min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk
An easy one, delta?
Martin already did the artwork which is in wizard/images

User avatar
dvogonen
Posts: 453
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:38 pm
Country: Sweden
Location: Stockholm

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by dvogonen » Mon May 26, 2014 2:53 pm

Ok, I will have a go at the delta page.

Skickat från min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk

User avatar
tilmanb
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:36 pm
Country: Germany
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by tilmanb » Mon May 26, 2014 2:59 pm

sorry I barfed out my ideas a bit too quickly. I thought about it a bit more.

For full house glider awesomeness I would ask this script: (please discuss)
How Flaps servos does the plane have? (0, 1, 2.)

How many aileron servos?
If odd number, use one for channel sharing.
Weigh them in pairs from the outside in.

If flaps where selected, ask if they should move with the ailerons?
Weigh in pairs, outside in. Consider that they might travel far less up than down or not at all.

Ask if snap-flaps should be set-up. Offer Flaps only or Flaps and Ailerons.


Landing mode set-up. (If requested)
Breaking options: Flaps, Crow, Reflex and Camber. Flaps and Crow only if flaps where set-up.
Break source, (switch position, 3-pos switch, proportional input (throttle or pot)
Elevator compensation weight.

I haven't set up my Taranis to run 2.0 yet. But I would be interested to code some input functions and mixer logic for those functions.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19211
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by jhsa » Mon May 26, 2014 3:24 pm

Now we're talkin' ;)
Who better than a glider pilot with some good knowledge of how things work to give advice? :)

Sent from my GT-I9195 using Tapatalk
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

bertrand35
9x Developer
Posts: 2764
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:11 pm
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by bertrand35 » Tue May 27, 2014 6:54 am

Excellent!! The code is there:
https://github.com/opentx/opentx/tree/next/radio/wizard

I just integrated latest art work from Martin on the confirmation page:
snapshot_02.png
snapshot_02.png (2.09 KiB) Viewed 7586 times

Helle
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:08 am
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by Helle » Wed May 28, 2014 7:35 pm

Hy,

how can I integrate the lua script and the pictures into the Taranis
SD-Card sub dirs?
LUA scripts?
for testing

Helle

bertrand35
9x Developer
Posts: 2764
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:11 pm
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by bertrand35 » Wed May 28, 2014 9:57 pm

You will have to put all scripts and bitmaps into a TEMPLATES directory. If you put it there, when creating a new model, the wizard will be launched.

Helle
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:08 am
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by Helle » Thu May 29, 2014 4:45 am

Hy bertrand,

v1.99.4
have done

New Modell:
starts with the 4 Symbols
select airplane, then got report: Not enough memory [EXIT]

At Delta it works


Memory of what ?
SD, Ram, EEProm, Flash
Garbage collection?

I have 28 Modells at Taranis
23344Bytes free it says


Bye the way:
little error at Delta
Motor has Ch1
Ail has Ch1 Ch5
Ail better Ch2 Ch5
think its at LUA, will see.

and LUA has no chars like ö ä ü
Helle

bertrand35
9x Developer
Posts: 2764
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:11 pm
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by bertrand35 » Thu May 29, 2014 5:57 am

Not enough memory means that the RAM (not the EEPROM) is full! This will be the limit with Lua scripts and that's why I had to cut the wizard in parts (one part per model type). The limit for one file is around 20kBytes, which is big enough for what we need. I will have a look later today, but I think you don't have the latest version, because the Delta bug you are reporting is already fixed!

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10416
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by Kilrah » Thu May 29, 2014 6:13 am

Yes, don't forget you need to replace the wizard.lua file and images on the card with the latest, it's not part of the firmware.

Helle
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:08 am
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by Helle » Fri May 30, 2014 7:00 am

Hy Kilrah,

today 30.05. took the latest next from 7o' clock Version v1.99.4
compiled, flashed to TX, all ok

copyed the 3 Files *.lua and the images to SD card \Templates

make new Modell
same as yesterday
Delta is running (now with the correct CH 1,2,3,)

but at Plane --> Not enough memory

Helle

bertrand35
9x Developer
Posts: 2764
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 11:11 pm
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by bertrand35 » Fri May 30, 2014 7:05 am

Yes, we reach the memory limit, I have to go deeper in Lua engine to understand why it consumes so much RAM!

Helle
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:08 am
Country: -

Re: Taranis Wizard

Post by Helle » Fri May 30, 2014 7:30 am

Hy,

is it possible to run the LUA Modellgenerator at Simu too?
Compiled with LUA is ok
but not starting with a new Modell

How to do it?
right SD directory is set,
and the Sub Templates with alls files too.

Helle


Post Reply

Return to “FrSky Taranis radio”