Trim settings so that it follows on other flight modes

Hardware help and support for the FrSky Taranis
Post Reply
tintin
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 5:18 pm
Country: -

Trim settings so that it follows on other flight modes

Post by tintin » Fri May 16, 2014 2:13 pm

Hello
I've got a 3 position rate switch for the flying controls on a plane.

How do I set the trim function so that once I trim it in one setting ( high, medium or low) it reads/sets that new trim to the other settings

Tintin


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10795
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Trim settings so that it follows on other flight modes

Post by Kilrah » Fri May 16, 2014 2:16 pm

If you used rates they always follow. If you used flight modes you need to configure them so that all modes use the same trim set.

tintin
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 5:18 pm
Country: -

Re: Trim settings so that it follows on other flight modes

Post by tintin » Fri May 16, 2014 3:56 pm

Ok
How do I do that?

When I search the manual it give no reference to trims


Tintin

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10795
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Trim settings so that it follows on other flight modes

Post by Kilrah » Fri May 16, 2014 5:54 pm

See the section about the flight modes page in opentx manual. There's a line about how the RETA fields are used.

Sent via mobile

tintin
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 5:18 pm
Country: -

Re: Trim settings so that it follows on other flight modes

Post by tintin » Fri May 16, 2014 10:07 pm

Hello
Sorry for sounding blunt but it does not make sense

Although it can have RETA in each of my flight modes it won't let me put 1234 in mode 1 and repeat 1234 in mode 2 and 3, it's will only allow a variation such as 2234.

Please explain what I'm trying to achieve here

Tintin


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17333
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Trim settings so that it follows on other flight modes

Post by MikeB » Fri May 16, 2014 10:51 pm

If you set FM1 to be RETA, then you need to set FM2 to be 1111 so all the trims for FM2 are the same as for FM1. Use the same 1111 in FM3 so they are the same there.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

tintin
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 5:18 pm
Country: -

Re: Trim settings so that it follows on other flight modes

Post by tintin » Fri May 16, 2014 11:08 pm

Thanks
That makes sense, I'll give it a go

Timtin

tintin
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 5:18 pm
Country: -

Re: Trim settings so that it follows on other flight modes

Post by tintin » Sat May 17, 2014 8:29 am

Ok
I thought i had done that before but reset everything.

Whilst the indicated trim position on the transmitter now moves across the flight modes ie in FM1 i add down elevator trim,this same position is now replicated in FM2 and 3 on the transmitter display,the actual trimmed position of the servos is not the same.

It does not work. If I trim 3 clicks down I'm FM1, when I switch to FM2 and FM
3, the centre point moves of the servo moves

Tintin

davx
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 7:01 am
Country: -

Re: Trim settings so that it follows on other flight modes

Post by davx » Sat May 17, 2014 10:11 am

Hi,

The correct way to set different rates in OpenTX is to do so in the input or sticks tab, where you can also assign them to flight modes.
I've not seen your setup but I think you've used mixes in mixes tab so your trim is dependent of the weight set in your different mixes, that's why it is changing across the flight modes.

Keep trying with OpenTX, the results are worth it !

Tchao

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10795
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Trim settings so that it follows on other flight modes

Post by Kilrah » Mon May 19, 2014 6:59 pm

Please post your EEPROM here. Anything we can say without knowing what you did could at best be a wild guess.

offers
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 4:14 pm
Country: -

Re: Trim settings so that it follows on other flight modes

Post by offers » Fri May 30, 2014 8:39 am

I don't have the tx near me,
But i think they should be changed from "RTEA" to "0000" and not to 1111




Offer


Post Reply

Return to “FrSky Taranis radio”