Bind multiple Transmitters to the same receiver(s)?

Hardware help and support for the FrSky Taranis
Post Reply
kresty
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 4:41 am
Country: -

Bind multiple Transmitters to the same receiver(s)?

Post by kresty » Thu Aug 29, 2019 4:53 am

Silly question: I have several models and 2 transmitters. Is it possible to bind multiple transmitters with a receiver?

In other words, I'd like to allow either transmitter that happens to be free to be used with whichever model happens to be unused. We do shows with droids and have like 6 droids but usually only two people, so they're not all going to be doing stuff at once. Obviously we can select different models for the transmitter, and it'd be 'nice' if we could have both transmitters set up identically.


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10232
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Bind multiple Transmitters to the same receiver(s)?

Post by Kilrah » Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:05 am

No.
The new ACCESS protocol allows you to easily rebind one to multiple transmitters with the same registration ID though, just put the radio in bind mode and power the receiver up.

There are also tricks, you could be using one of the receivers with redundancy input, bind it to one radio, and connect to it a 2nd receiver bound to the other radio.

kresty
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 4:41 am
Country: -

Re: Bind multiple Transmitters to the same receiver(s)?

Post by kresty » Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:29 am

Ah, interesting. I guess I'll have to find a receiver that does that with my xlite. Thanks.


Post Reply

Return to “FrSky Taranis radio”