Taranis full ?

General Help and support for the Taranis Radio.
Post Reply
User avatar
nicholgd
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:29 pm
Country: -
Location: Herefordshire

Taranis full ?

Post by nicholgd » Tue Jul 15, 2014 3:32 pm

Hi,
I think I have filled up my Taranis. I have just added another model to my Taranis and now on switch on I now get a "EEPROM WARNING" "Eeprom low mem " screen and "EPROM over Flow" warnings.
I'm a bit surprised in these days of Gigabyts for memory . The first page of model set up shows 0 bytes free.
I have used Mikes (Rcsoar) F3F set-up for 15 models which uses 1400 bytes per model
another 14 simple models ( planks and RE gliders ) use 400 bytes per model plus 5 or 6 test models about 500 bytes.
I was hoping to use some duplicate model setups to try out different configurations .
One reason I switched from my old JR 9X2 was that I had used up most of its 30 memories.
So now I’ve come up against the same limitation.
I know I can copy models to / from the SD card , but I just know I'm going to over write something vital eventually doing that.
So is it possible to upgrade the eeprom memory?

P.S I've still got to add my Opus VDS

Geoff


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16123
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by MikeB » Tue Jul 15, 2014 4:24 pm

For whatever reason, FrSky only fitted a 32K EEPROM, after providing early prototypes with 64K. I always thought this was a bit limited, having got used to the SKY board that has 512K.
So, even with the compression used, you are only getting 29 useable model memories. Clearly 60 (which came from the SKY board version) is a bit optimistic for complex models.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
nicholgd
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:29 pm
Country: -
Location: Herefordshire

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by nicholgd » Tue Jul 15, 2014 4:46 pm

I take it that the eeprom is not socketed and has lots of tiny legs ?

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16123
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by MikeB » Tue Jul 15, 2014 4:50 pm

No and 8 (legs).
The firmware, as standard, only knows about 32K though.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
nicholgd
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:29 pm
Country: -
Location: Herefordshire

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by nicholgd » Tue Jul 15, 2014 5:46 pm

Would it take much for it to see 64k? .Eight legs might be do able.


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9832
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by Kilrah » Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:00 pm

Not much, but it's 8 very tiny legs i.e. 0.5mm pitch.

The most surprising here is 15 full house gliders!

User avatar
tilmanb
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:36 pm
Country: Germany
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by tilmanb » Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:20 pm

It's a bit of a anachronism in the firmware. It does not (yet) use the SD cars for storage of models.
I suppose sooner or later that will have to be changed. File a issue in github for a feature request I would say. Should be done eventually anyway

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9832
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by Kilrah » Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:24 pm

Storage of "active" models on SD may never be implemented for the simple reason that in case of an issue causing an unexpected reboot in flight the SD card is not mounted, and thus the model data could not be reloaded causing a control loss.

Improvement of how model copy to/from SD is handled could be possible though.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16123
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by MikeB » Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:25 pm

Not totally convinced to using the SD card. I wouldn't like to arrive at the flying field, then discover I couldn't fly because the SD card wasn't working due to the SD card connector failing, which might happen due to mechanical vibration etc.

Mike.
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18483
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by jhsa » Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:48 pm

you don't have to store the active model :o
Do like ersky9x. backup the models to the card and then restore to an empty slot when necessary.. it's a wonderful feature.. Sharing the model between 2 radios via bluetooth would be the icing on the cake :mrgreen: Sorry the last bit was off topic :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
nicholgd
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:29 pm
Country: -
Location: Herefordshire

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by nicholgd » Tue Jul 15, 2014 7:29 pm

If I start backing up and restoring models I can guarantee that the model I overwrite will be the one I trimmed to perfection during the last flying session and forgot to back up.
Perhaps a option or reminder when you delete a model "Do you wish to backup the model before deleting it?" Would help.

mpjf01
Posts: 367
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:07 am
Country: -
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by mpjf01 » Wed Jul 16, 2014 12:04 am

Why not just get another Taranis?

User avatar
nicholgd
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:29 pm
Country: -
Location: Herefordshire

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by nicholgd » Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:16 am

Guess who would take the wrong transmitter up the hill. Most of the slopes here are a 15 -20 minute steep walk. Taranis has over 60 model memories but only if they are simple 4 channel models. Not all my models require the full f3f template but it makes things easier if they are all programmed the same way.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9832
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by Kilrah » Wed Jul 16, 2014 10:05 am

Note that on 2.0 you can backup and restore the entire EEPROM with one button press and without PC. You could have 2 model sets on the card and load the one you need.
Taranis has over 60 model memories but only if they are simple 4 channel models.
A typical 7 channel model I have (airplane with flaps, retracts and camera with head tracking in my case) with dual rates, sticky throttle cut, model image, 2 flight modes, a few custom switches and SFs for warnings and voice announcements, telemetry configured with a custom screen takes 502 bytes. I.e. 60 of those would fit.
I have 23 models on the radio of all types mixed, the biggest is 716 bytes, and with 10kB used in total the average per model is around 400.

F3F models are a particular case, 15 of them even more so, and the template has pretty much all you could think of i.e. most models will not use everything that's in there at the same time.

User avatar
kalle123
Posts: 718
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:59 am
Country: -
Location: Moenchengladbach

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by kalle123 » Wed Jul 16, 2014 1:18 pm

I posted that information in a German forum.

Nice idea, and sorry for the German text, but the pictures are there ...

Far better then soldering that tiny EEPROM

http://fpv-community.de/showthread.php? ... r-SD-Karte

User avatar
nicholgd
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:29 pm
Country: -
Location: Herefordshire

Re: Taranis full ?

Post by nicholgd » Wed Jul 16, 2014 1:26 pm

Think I will look into a F3F LITE template. Not all my models need the full f3f facilities but I do like to have all the full house models programed the same way. The more I'm becoming familiar with the in-flight adjustments the more I'm using them.
Backing up the EEPROM sounds interesting,I was putting off moving to 2.0 I was not looking forward to checking out all the models. Possibly have to reconsider.
I've done some housekeeping and now have 4000 bytes free.


Post Reply

Return to “General help (FrSky Taranis radio)”