Configuring a channel using one Telemetry as its input

General Help and support for the Taranis Radio.
Post Reply
Richard
Posts: 179
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:44 pm
Country: United States
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Configuring a channel using one Telemetry as its input

Post by Richard » Thu May 14, 2020 2:52 pm

Gents, I know that we can define a channel using telemetry data as an input. My target is to use GSpeed or ASpeed as input to make a "dynamic knob" to adjust the gyros' general gain.
All I was able to achieve is to have the channel going from 0 to -100% or 0 to 100%, but I was not able to go from -100 to 100%.
That doesn't make any sense to me. Obviously, I was playing with the offset, curves, but no trick I learned in the last 5 years using FrSky did work.
I hope someone can help me to learn one more trick on how to make this work.
Thanks in advance.
Richard


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16974
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Configuring a channel using one Telemetry as its input

Post by MikeB » Thu May 14, 2020 4:03 pm

If you only get 0-100%, try a weight of 200% and an offset of -100%.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Richard
Posts: 179
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:44 pm
Country: United States
Location: Coral Springs, FL

Re: Configuring a channel using one Telemetry as its input

Post by Richard » Thu May 14, 2020 4:20 pm

All right!!! It works!!!
Thanks a lot!!!
Richard


Post Reply

Return to “General help (FrSky Taranis radio)”