Frsky S6R Config Software

General Help and support for the Taranis Radio.
Post Reply
manesty
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 2:57 pm
Country: -

Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by manesty » Mon Apr 27, 2020 3:33 pm

Hi

I have just purchased a SR6 Receiver along with a STK Dongle. I have searched the Frsky web site for a copy of the Config Software for the S6R
but an not find it, could someone please point me in the correct direction.

Google the S6R and it sends you the an older addition of the FRsky web site and you can see the Config software under the tools heading, but looking at the present Frsky websit there is no longer a Tools heading

Thanks


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16974
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by MikeB » Mon Apr 27, 2020 3:56 pm

Go to the download section for the S6R and download "Tool-FrSky Freelink".

Any reason not to use the script on the Tx to configure the Rx?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

mak
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 6:55 pm
Country: Poland

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by mak » Mon Apr 27, 2020 4:41 pm

MikeB wrote:
Mon Apr 27, 2020 3:56 pm
Go to the download section for the S6R and download "Tool-FrSky Freelink".
Remember to run the tool as an Administrator. Otherwise it will not run and, what worse, it will just quit with no message.

manesty
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 2:57 pm
Country: -

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by manesty » Tue Apr 28, 2020 7:51 am

Good Morning

Once again thanks for your help (ran as admin and now working OK). The receiver seems to be working, The only issue is that using the set procedure and setting channel 10 to switch between modes I can not get the receiver to stop being in the stabilisation mode I have set SA switch as a 3 position switch (up -100% Mid - 0% Down - 100%) but the receiver is always trying to stabilise ??

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16974
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by MikeB » Tue Apr 28, 2020 11:09 am

Assuming you are using a XJT module (internal or external) have you set the protocol to send 16 channels?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


manesty
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 2:57 pm
Country: -

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by manesty » Tue Apr 28, 2020 12:00 pm

Mike

I have the receiver set up on the bench and have it bound to my Taranis X9D plus TX Each servo moves as it should.

I have S1 set to adjust the gain

SA to adjust gyro mode

SH to set urgent mode (when I toggle SH3 times the blue LED lights up on the rec)

As said when I alter SA switch the receiver stays in Gyro mode ??

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16974
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by MikeB » Tue Apr 28, 2020 6:00 pm

Is the S6R in "Quick Mode"?
What mixes do you have set on channel 10?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

manesty
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 2:57 pm
Country: -

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by manesty » Wed Apr 29, 2020 9:25 am

Mike

I have quick mode enabled
Channel 9 set the gain (working OK)
Channel 12 works OK

not sure I have channel 10 set up correctly

MIX set as follows

CH10 SE Weight (0%) Switch (SE-) Gyro stab
+= SE Weight (-100) Switch (SE Up) Gyro S/ Level
+= SE Weight (+100) Switch (SE Down) Gyro off

Could you tell me what I should have set for the inputs ??

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16974
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by MikeB » Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:33 am

Confusing since earlier you were using SA to change the stab. mode!
To start with, just use a single mix on channel 10 with a source of SE (or SA if that is what you are wishing to use). This will give outputs of +100%, 0% and -100%.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

manesty
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 2:57 pm
Country: -

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by manesty » Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:52 am

Mike

I have set a single mix on channel 10 on SA using the channel monitor screen I can see the switch output change from -100 0 +100 but the receiver still wants to use the gyro no matter what position SA switch setting is.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16974
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by MikeB » Wed Apr 29, 2020 1:43 pm

Does the Rx just stay in stabilisation mode or does it change to auto-level mode at all?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

martinwh99
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 10:46 am
Country: Switzerland
Location: Zürich
Contact:

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by martinwh99 » Fri May 01, 2020 6:08 am

Hello
I have the same problem.

Horus X12S,
OpenTx-x12s-2.3.7 (8b080683)
Companion 2.3.7 March 28 2020

For me it looks like none of the schwitches will take 100%

the following is only switching between -100 and 0. tried it with differnt switches, same result

CH10 SE Weight (100%) Switch (SA up) Off
+= SE Weight (0%) Switch (SE -) Stab
+= SE Weight (-100%) Switch (SE Down) Auto

This is working

CH10 SE Weight (-100%) Switch (SA up) Off
+= SE Weight (0%) Switch (SE -) Stab
+= SE Weight (-100%) Switch (SE Down) Auto

regards
Martin

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10598
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by Kilrah » Fri May 01, 2020 7:25 am

Don't populate the "Switch" setting, only the "Source".

martinwh99
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 10:46 am
Country: Switzerland
Location: Zürich
Contact:

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by martinwh99 » Sat May 02, 2020 5:29 am

Kilrah wrote:
Fri May 01, 2020 7:25 am
Don't populate the "Switch" setting, only the "Source".
Thanks Kilrah thad did work. Now everything is working fine

regards
Martin

bazze
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 1:43 pm
Country: -

Re: Frsky S6R Config Software

Post by bazze » Mon May 25, 2020 7:40 pm

mak wrote:
Mon Apr 27, 2020 4:41 pm
MikeB wrote:
Mon Apr 27, 2020 3:56 pm
Go to the download section for the S6R and download "Tool-FrSky Freelink".
Remember to run the tool as an Administrator. Otherwise it will not run and, what worse, it will just quit with no message.
Have done all this, but still it's not opening!!! Using Windows 10....


Post Reply

Return to “General help (FrSky Taranis radio)”