QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

General Help and support for the Taranis Radio.
Post Reply
gpend
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:36 am
Country: -

QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by gpend » Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:42 am

I recently updated my QX7 to 2.2.4 from 2.2.0 and the switches are no longer transmitting. The transmitter sees them and reports them correctly in the in radio diagnostics, but no models respond and the switches do not respond in betaflight configurator while the sticks work correctly.


rdeanchurch
Posts: 670
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
Country: United States
Location: Carson City, Nv

Re: QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by rdeanchurch » Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:44 am

HardwareSettings.PNG
I use 2.2.4 on my QX7 and the switches work fine for me.
Check the 'Radio Setting' them the 'Hardware' tab.
Dean
OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

gpend
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:36 am
Country: -

Re: QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by gpend » Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:49 pm

I'll check when I get home, but I'm pretty sure those were blank on mine. Thank you for the screenshot.

Sent from my Moto Z3 Play using Tapatalk


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10232
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by Kilrah » Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:02 pm

The names can be blank, that's if you want to change them from the default. It's the type on the right that matters.

gpend
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:36 am
Country: -

Re: QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by gpend » Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:22 pm

Ah, okay. The settings on the right are correct on mine.

Also, I tried connecting it to a simulator with the same result; sticks work but no switches.

Sent from my Moto Z3 Play using Tapatalk



User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10232
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by Kilrah » Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:36 pm

Check your mixer settings that they are actually assigned to something...

gpend
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:36 am
Country: -

Re: QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by gpend » Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:45 pm

could I get a pic/screenshot of what you have? I seem to remember that screen on mine just had the sticks.

rdeanchurch
Posts: 670
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
Country: United States
Location: Carson City, Nv

Re: QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by rdeanchurch » Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:12 pm

MixerScreen.PNG
What Kilrah said is apparently your problem.
There must be a mixer for a channel to have an output.

Ch5 example is probably the least efficient way of doing things. All it does is reverse the +100 and -100 outputs.
This could be done with a curve much easier and would allow easy adjustment if something different was require as a weight in the plus and minus directions. Or it could have been reversed on the Output page.

There are many ways to accomplish the same thing in OpenTx.
Dean
OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

gpend
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:36 am
Country: -

Re: QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by gpend » Fri Aug 23, 2019 10:57 pm

That was the issue, I added the switches that were totally missing in the mix page. when I tested with the drone and betaflight the top A-D switches work as expected but the SF and SH still do not respond.
(arm is SF)
this is a model that works as expected:
ldarc_input.PNG
ldarc_mix.PNG
this is the one I am having issues with now:
cinepro_input.PNG
cinepro_input.PNG (14.4 KiB) Viewed 412 times
cinepro_mix.PNG

Your help is greatly appreciated.

rdeanchurch
Posts: 670
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
Country: United States
Location: Carson City, Nv

Re: QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by rdeanchurch » Fri Aug 23, 2019 11:16 pm

You do not have to put the switches in INPUTS. It doesn't hurt, but it does no good either.
To use the INPUTS for switches in a mix you we need to use I7 in the mix as source, not SC for channel7.
Here is how an Input and Mix would look if you used Inputs to define your SWF in INPUTS and used in in MIXES.
Notice that the both use slot 11
INPUTS
I11:AbI SwF Weight(+100%) [AbL]
MIXES
CH11 I11:AbI Weight(+100%) [SFN]

But if the INPUT was slot 5
and the MIXES was Channel 9, it would look like this
I5:AbI SwF Weight(+100%) [AbL]
MIXES
CH9 I5:AbI Weight(+100%) [SFN]

SF is not mentioned in either place...unless you named SF as ARM in Hardware settings....which you do not show. But you are not referencing the INPUT for arm in MIXES. If it is named ARM in Hardware settings, I do not know why it didn't work.

My WAG is that SwF and SwH are not setup correctly in Hardware Settings. Actually, it might even be a semi-SWAG,

My WAG is that Switch F an H are not correctly setup in Hardware Settings. Actually it might rise to a semi-SWAG.

Talking about this with dibs and dabs of the total setup makes things go very slowly.
If you posted your .otx, people who try to help could see the whole picture and, hopefully, make the solution come quicker. If you post an .otx with multiple models, be sure to identify which model you are working on.
Dean
OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

rdeanchurch
Posts: 670
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
Country: United States
Location: Carson City, Nv

Re: QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by rdeanchurch » Sat Aug 24, 2019 12:20 am

in the first model you use 'arm' and 'Arm' in Inputs.
and in mixes you use I5:arm.

To most software (not google)
Arm and arm are two different things.

The Ix: tells MIXES to use the INPUTS definition(s) from slot x.

If in hardware settings it is arm, try changing the Arm in MIXES to arm and swF should work.
Dean
OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

gpend
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:36 am
Country: -

Re: QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by gpend » Sat Aug 24, 2019 1:38 pm

Thank you for the replies.
I spent some time tweaking but first, some background, switches A-D have worked throughout even before they were in the mixer.
switches F & H work in the ldarc model, cinepro is the one I am currently having issues with.
Switch F was renamed to ARM in hardware.
please see the attached otx files. document1 is before my last tweaks, document2 is after.
document1.otx
(1.17 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
document2.otx
(1.29 KiB) Downloaded 10 times

rdeanchurch
Posts: 670
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
Country: United States
Location: Carson City, Nv

Re: QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by rdeanchurch » Sat Aug 24, 2019 2:48 pm

How are you determining that SF and SH do not work?

I've loaded Doc2.otx into Companion 2.2.4 and tested it.
The channel monitor shows SF and SH working correctly. This means the transmitter should be capable of sending sending the data

If the flight controller isn't responding, I'ld say it is flight controller setup problem or the signals are inverted from what the fc expects...but I know NOTHING about fc's and there setup.

I do not know how the connection between the receiver and the fc are made...But on the 'setup' page you have the number of channels set to 8 and SF and SH are on chn 9 and chn 10 for CinPro, but set for 16 for Ldarc6x.
If you tell the transmitter to only send 8 channels, maybe it listened :roll: ?? :mrgreen:

...but I know NOTHING about fc's and their setup.

Try CinePro2 in Ch16.otx ..... NOTE no Switches in INPUTS...less typing.
Ch16.otx
(1.59 KiB) Downloaded 7 times

...but I know NOTHING about fc's and their setup.
Dean
OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

gpend
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 12:36 am
Country: -

Re: QX7 no switches after update to 2.2.4

Post by gpend » Sat Aug 24, 2019 5:40 pm

Thank you, everyone, for all you help and suggestions.
I can't believe I missed it. In trying to get it bound I changed the channels from 16 to 8. One I changed it back, magically, all the switches are now configurable.


Post Reply

Return to “General help (FrSky Taranis radio)”