How to map A2 to Cells?

General Help and support for the Taranis Radio.
Post Reply
janjoh
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 12:46 pm
Country: -

How to map A2 to Cells?

Post by janjoh » Sat Apr 14, 2018 12:50 pm

Hello!

I have set up a simple voltage divider on a D4R-II, i have the value mapped on A2 in the transmitter. All is well.
But, can i map this value to "Cells"? as this value now represents my pack voltage. Or need i set my alarms up for A2?

I seem not to be able to find a tutorial/doc which is clear enough for me. I guess i need to change the ID of the sensor from F103 25 to something else?

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9602
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: How to map A2 to Cells?

Post by Kilrah » Sat Apr 14, 2018 2:51 pm

A2 is not Cells, it would make no sense. Set your alarms etc on A2.

janjoh
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 12:46 pm
Country: -

Re: How to map A2 to Cells?

Post by janjoh » Sun Apr 15, 2018 7:27 am

I think i meant VFAS and not Cells, eh? :)

And yes, I agree that it not a chore to set the alarms on A2. I was just curious if the value could be "re mapped"

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9602
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: How to map A2 to Cells?

Post by Kilrah » Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:57 am

No. But you can rename the sensor to whatever you want anyway...

Post Reply

Return to “General help (FrSky Taranis radio)”