RX8R binding only to ch1 to 8

General Help and support for the Taranis Radio.
Post Reply
CNdenmark
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 02, 2021 8:04 pm
Country: -

RX8R binding only to ch1 to 8

Post by CNdenmark » Sun May 02, 2021 8:12 pm

i have a radiomaster tx16s with latest SW as well as two FRSky rx8r pro also latest SW, I need 16 ch, reciever 2 has shorted pin 1 and 2 during power up, but both receivers always output ch1 to 8, what am I doing wrong? i have tried to bind one receiver at a time and also both at the same time, with the same result, both receivers use ch. 1 to 8


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17464
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: RX8R binding only to ch1 to 8

Post by MikeB » Sun May 02, 2021 8:51 pm

Nothing in the manual I just read mentions shorting pin 1 to pin 2 at bind time.
What software are you using in the Tx, when binding it should ask for telemetry on/off and channels 1-8 or 9-16.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

CNdenmark
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 02, 2021 8:04 pm
Country: -

Re: RX8R binding only to ch1 to 8

Post by CNdenmark » Sun May 02, 2021 9:31 pm

I have updated TX to 2.3.11 and when I bind, then ch 1-8 with telemetry, and 9-16 with out telemetry, pin 1-2 shorted during bind, in LBT-EU mode

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17464
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: RX8R binding only to ch1 to 8

Post by MikeB » Sun May 02, 2021 10:31 pm

I just did a quick test with the only RX8R-PRO I have.
This is currently flashed with V1-FCC firmware. Using erskyTx firmware on the Tx (Taranis X9D+) with a multiprotocol module, I could bind as either ch 1-8 or ch 9-16 (both with telemetry, I didn't test anything else). I did not need any links on the Rx.
I'll see if I can try other things tomorrow, but I'll need to update the firmware on the Rx to try EU-LBT.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

CNdenmark
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 02, 2021 8:04 pm
Country: -

Re: RX8R binding only to ch1 to 8

Post by CNdenmark » Mon May 03, 2021 1:50 pm

I thank you for the effort, I simply can not see what I am doing wrong


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10888
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: RX8R binding only to ch1 to 8

Post by Kilrah » Mon May 03, 2021 1:52 pm

Possibly the multiprotocol module in your radio has too old firmware.

CNdenmark
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 02, 2021 8:04 pm
Country: -

Re: RX8R binding only to ch1 to 8

Post by CNdenmark » Mon May 03, 2021 8:54 pm

I boght the radiomaster tx16s 6 month ago, and have updated the firmware to the latest version, how can I update the multiprotocol module?

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10888
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: RX8R binding only to ch1 to 8

Post by Kilrah » Mon May 03, 2021 9:29 pm


CNdenmark
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 02, 2021 8:04 pm
Country: -

Re: RX8R binding only to ch1 to 8

Post by CNdenmark » Tue May 04, 2021 7:52 pm

I have now updated multiprotocol module, with the latest SW , the result is the same, no matter what I do, with the two RX8R receivers uses both ch 1 to 8, as if they are cloned


Post Reply

Return to “General help (FrSky Taranis radio)”