Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Cant get your radio to work? General Hardware issues?
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16999
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by MikeB » Thu Mar 24, 2016 3:00 pm

Did you say you had put the original firmware back on the DJT (and that is what you are testing with now)?

What signals are you switching between the DHT and the DJT modules?

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10606
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by Kilrah » Thu Mar 24, 2016 3:02 pm

WhyKnot wrote:It is going to take a LONGGGGG while before I can START to grasp what is going on here. I have a Turnigy 9X radio with the Smartie parts 9Xtreme board
If it goes on that way then yes - this is the 30th post in that thread and it's only now we learn you've got a 9Xtreme, which is kind of important (jhsa's advice above subsequently doesn't apply).

Which is why we ask for a complete description of your setup, because who knows what other important bit of info we might be missing and could be causing us to go in useless troubleshooting directions.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19314
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by jhsa » Thu Mar 24, 2016 3:14 pm

Yes, I thought he had a 9x radio with open source firmware. I actually read everything from the first post again before I posted above. Like this is not possible to help.. :(


WhyKnot, yes, be prepared that you might have to disassemble things to fix the problem.

Please answer Mike's question ;)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

WhyKnot
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 8:32 pm
Country: -

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by WhyKnot » Thu Mar 24, 2016 3:47 pm

Ok I guess I have taken up too much time on the site for My project. I will purchase another 9X TX, another Smartie parts 9Xtreme board, and a DJT module. I will NOT re flash anything, as It is my belief that by re flashing I upset the apple cart by doing so.

Thank you all for your time and patience.
My wife of 50 years says I am have an extreme amount of patience, so if by chance and perseverance I can correct this situation I will certainly post it here.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19314
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by jhsa » Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:15 pm

We want to help you solve the problem, but you need to help us.. Remember that we can't see your radio, so we rely on the information you give us.
I don't think you need to buy anything else.. Just give the information we ask so we can help you find the problem.
Anyway, it is up to you.. :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


WhyKnot
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 8:32 pm
Country: -

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by WhyKnot » Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:03 pm

OK Mikeb I installed the firmware you posted got uid on DJT. I have tried installing the firmware I got from you and 2 others acquired from FrSky on the D8R-9X. Best I can get is a reset of failsafe on the fly.

OK jhsa Would you like me to take the Smartie parts board out of 9X? Or just disconnect the DHT module?

OK Kilrah complete is now Turnigy 9X with Smartie parts 9xtreme installed, have not touched firmware on SP Board. I have installed the DHT internal which I will disconnect from the 9X board. If I had not have mentioned the installation of DHT initially then maybe?

and most of all thank you, much appreciated

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by bob195558 » Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:45 pm

Hi WhyKnot,
Here is ware you may find more info about your 9Xteme Radio: (viewtopic.php?f=95&t=7182). :D
When you get to reconnecting your internal DHT, use this chart that João made to help you.
Add more info: Would need a Level Converter added between 9Xtreme telemetry wires and the DHT module when using com2. I do not think there is a need to use Com2 telemetry anyway.
You will then be using Com 2 for your internal DHT module and if I am guessing correctly,
you will not need any external switches to change between internal and external modules.
9Xtreme Ex Grid pads_c.jpg
9Xtreme Ex Grid chart.
9Xtreme Ex Grid pads_c.jpg (88.7 KiB) Viewed 3413 times
And yes, it is good to flash to the newest erSky9x-9xt radio firmware, it may help a lot,
see here: (http://www.er9x.com/).
If you can post some photos to show what you have, would be a help too.
I hope this may be some help for you.

Bob B.
Last edited by bob195558 on Thu Mar 24, 2016 7:52 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.
3D-Printing: (https://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=129).

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16999
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by MikeB » Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:46 pm

I suggest forgetting about the remote failsafe for the moment and reverting the DJT to 'standard' firmware. Go here: http://www.frsky-rc.com/download/view.p ... HT/DJT/DFT, and download the firmware, then flash this to your DJT. Then, see if you get telemetry from the DJT.

I asked about how you wired the DHT and switches to swap between this and the DJT because the 9Xtreme supports TWO modules for control, and only the telemetry needs any sort of switching between them.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19314
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by jhsa » Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:48 pm

WhyKnot wrote:
OK jhsa Would you like me to take the Smartie parts board out of 9X? Or just disconnect the DHT module?
No, don't remove anything at this stage.. Please tell us, with some drawing if possible, what signals from both modules did you connect using the switch, and where did you connected them on the 9xtreme board. If it can be seen on a picture, it should be also ok.. We need to know your connections..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19314
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by jhsa » Thu Mar 24, 2016 5:53 pm

bob195558 wrote: When you get to reconnecting your internal DHT, use this chart that João made to help you.
You will then be using Com 2 for your internal DHT module and if I am guessing correctly you will not need
any external switches to change between internal and external module.

Bob B.
NOOO... DO NOT connect the DHT telemetry directly to COM2. That can fry the 9xtreme. :o

The DHT outputs the telemetry signal at RS232 levels and COM2 can handle only TTL levels. You need a level converter for that..

This is one of the reasons why we have been asking that he describe how he connected things..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by bob195558 » Thu Mar 24, 2016 6:56 pm

That right, I forgot ((Sorry my error, thank you João) ) about that limitation with com2 9Xtreme telemetry connection to the modules. Com1 9Xtreme telemetry is OK to use.
Better to only have the 9Xtreme telemetry wires connected to your external DJT Module.

The only reason to have two D-Series modules (DJT and DHT) is to be able to have two to D-Series Receivers,
to have 16 receiver channels to your model.
Only one of the D-Series Module’s can be connected with the 9Xtreme Telemetry Com1 Black and White cable wires at a time.
Because you are choosing to use the external DJT Module most of the time, I suggest you do away with switching the telemetry wires between the two modules, as you do not need it.
There is no gain and/or need to have to switch, it will cause you more trouble then it is worth having.

Please read 9Xtreme Add 2nd Internal XJT Mod: (viewtopic.php?f=126&t=8226)
and (viewtopic.php?f=126&t=8226&start=30#p107406).
The FrSky XJT module’s, I use as a DJT modules, this will shows you how I use them as D-Series modules for 16 channels using two D-Series receivers.

This info is for after you have your external DJT module working properly again.

Bob B.
Last edited by bob195558 on Thu Mar 24, 2016 7:39 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.
3D-Printing: (https://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=129).

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19314
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by jhsa » Thu Mar 24, 2016 7:14 pm

I think like this we are confusing WhyKnot more than really helping. :(

Please read Mike's post. I quoted it here.
Please do as he ask..

João
MikeB wrote:I suggest forgetting about the remote failsafe for the moment and reverting the DJT to 'standard' firmware. Go here: http://www.frsky-rc.com/download/view.p ... HT/DJT/DFT, and download the firmware, then flash this to your DJT. Then, see if you get telemetry from the DJT.

I asked about how you wired the DHT and switches to swap between this and the DJT because the 9Xtreme supports TWO modules for control, and only the telemetry needs any sort of switching between them.

Mike.
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

WhyKnot
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 8:32 pm
Country: -

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by WhyKnot » Fri Mar 25, 2016 12:37 am

Scan_20160324_170335.jpg
An artist I am not!
I hope this works. .jpg shows here. I am reading your posts.


MikeB: I will take on your suggestion, and forgetting about the remote failsafe for the moment and reverting the DJT to 'standard' firmware, and try for telemetry first from the DJT.

jhsa I will not remove anything. If my hand drawing is enough then I will not take pictures of interior of 9X

jhsa, Confusing maybe, but interesting, very

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19314
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by jhsa » Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:19 am

Ok. One thing I can see is that you are using pin 2 for ground. Ground is on pin 4 of the module, even if the 9x backboard also has it on pin 2.
This could be a problem if you have a modified DJT.
You say you don't have telemetry frkm the DJT.
On your drawing I don't see any telemetry. connection although you say that it works with the DHT. So, next question is, how are you connecting the DJT and DHT to the 9xtreme board for receiving telemetry.
The connections on your drawing are just the power and PPM.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by bob195558 » Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:48 am

9x Module Bay Pin Connections_b.jpg
9x Module Bay Connections of the 5 Pins.
If your DJT is not modded for telemetry, then connect the 9Xtreme telemetry Black and White wires externally to your DJT module.
101_2267.JPG
9Xtreme Telemetry Black and White wires to DJT module.
Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.
3D-Printing: (https://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=129).

WhyKnot
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 8:32 pm
Country: -

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by WhyKnot » Fri Mar 25, 2016 2:30 am

When I started all this, I had what I considered telemetry. A1 on my Tx with DJT in play, said approximately 3.9 Rx below it said approximately 95 - 100 depending.

I now get nothing on the screen using DJT. other than 00.0

Now on my DHT I get these above numbers. The unit flies no problem with either module.

As per MikeB suggestion I reflashed back to what he suggested. I tried reflashing with both 18ms and 27ms firmware with no joy, unit still works otherwise. I can not failsafe on the fly now. Each reflash got UID #

Now this is something I should have asked 20 posts ago, and I deeply apologize for this oversight. Do I reflash with A1 X jumper in place, or remove jumper, or does it matter?

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19314
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by jhsa » Fri Mar 25, 2016 8:24 am

Please answer my question above. I start thinking you never had telemetry with any of the modules.
How are your modules telemetry connections done?
All we know is that you connected power and PPM to the DHT.
Ok, please open your radio and take a good picture of your 9xtreme board. Then we can hopefully see your telemetry connections.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

WhyKnot
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 8:32 pm
Country: -

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by WhyKnot » Fri Mar 25, 2016 2:12 pm

jhsa

Someone was right about not changing anything in my system YET, so rather than opening my radio up, I have made a couple of video' of my system in operation. Utube, if I can, will that do? I will open it up and capture guts if you want.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19314
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by jhsa » Fri Mar 25, 2016 2:16 pm

WhyKnot wrote: I will open it up and capture guts if you want.
Yes please..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

WhyKnot
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 8:32 pm
Country: -

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by WhyKnot » Fri Mar 25, 2016 2:19 pm

Patience Please never done this before.

WhyKnot
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 8:32 pm
Country: -

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by WhyKnot » Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:25 pm

My apologies a camera I am not but here goes.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zZDgeCS ... e=youtu.be

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2t5sQcC ... e=youtu.be

I hope a small conclusion might be born out of these.

and as usual Thank you

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19314
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by jhsa » Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:31 pm

Your videos are private. we can not see them. You will have to make them public or unlisted.. Otherwise only you can watch them..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

WhyKnot
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 8:32 pm
Country: -

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by WhyKnot » Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:38 pm

Unlisted now

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19314
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by jhsa » Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:55 pm

Also on your first video you show the module bay. I can see that you didn't cut that bit of plastic around the base of the pins.. that could prevent the DJT from plugging completely in. That bit of plastic needs to be removed..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

WhyKnot
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 8:32 pm
Country: -

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by WhyKnot » Fri Mar 25, 2016 4:13 pm

Upon inserting module I realized it would not fit. I opened the area surrounding pins in the djt module as per picture. Used verniers to make sure depth was correct . I put bare cartridge in bay to make sure it was bottoming out. Reassembled installed Had telemetry. And then firmware change to end with this.
Attachments
IMG_0224.JPG
IMG_0220.JPG
IMG_0222.JPG

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19314
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by jhsa » Fri Mar 25, 2016 5:04 pm

Ok, I can see you have telemetry connected to the DHT. How are you connecting the telemetry to the DJT?

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: Can I get (A1-X) bat telemetry back?

Post by bob195558 » Fri Mar 25, 2016 5:16 pm

Hi WhyKnot:
To have Telemetry from your DJT module you need to move the 9Xtreme telemetry wires from your DHT module to the DJT module.

I did the same thing with my first DJT module opening up the area where the 5 pin female connector.
You do not need to do that, much better to remove the plastic around the 5 pins in your 9Xtreme module bay, like this one: (viewtopic.php?p=113322&sid=992cf365f079 ... b6#p113302).
Remove the green back board and with a Dremal to grind the plastic away.
With this plastic in your module bay removed your DJT module will then fit properly.

I could not see your wiring to your DHT very well, but it seem to be working properly,
but it looks like the GND and +3.3V maybe wired backward, through if it was it would smoke the DHT.
Also I could not see it very well, in your 9Xtreme telemetry screen, it looked like there may have been
no data being reported from your TSSI, through when you unplugged your D8R-XP receiver, the 9Xtreme reported NO Telemetry.

I am not sure what you plan to do with two D-series modules in you 9Xtreme.
Do you have a need or going to have a need, to have two D-series transmitter modules in your 9Xtreme radio ?

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.
3D-Printing: (https://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=129).


Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”