Jumper-t lite and int. Multi Status=No telemetry

Cant get your radio to work? General Hardware issues?
Post Reply
mrFlask
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2021 10:03 pm
Country: -

Jumper-t lite and int. Multi Status=No telemetry

Post by mrFlask » Sat Aug 14, 2021 10:05 pm

Newby trying to get first FPV build up and running.
I have a Jumper T-lite that would not bind to FRsky XM+. I figured the place to start was to update firmware on the Jumper t. I flashed opentx version 2.3.14 to the Jumper T and multi-stm-cc2500-aetr-v1.3.2.86.bin to the internal Multi module.
All seemed in order except that in the setup screens under Internal RF I get Status: 'No Telemetry'
This was working before and reported the version #.

ideas?
tnx bcs


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10967
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Jumper-t lite and int. Multi Status=No telemetry

Post by Kilrah » Sun Aug 15, 2021 7:51 am

mrFlask wrote:
Sat Aug 14, 2021 10:05 pm
multi-stm-cc2500-aetr-v1.3.2.86.bin
That is for modules that ONLY have the cc2500, is that what you have?

mrFlask
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2021 10:03 pm
Country: -

Re: Jumper-t lite and int. Multi Status=No telemetry

Post by mrFlask » Sun Aug 15, 2021 11:18 am

Pretty sure. I had a choice of the CC2500 or 4-in-1 and chose CC2500 to save a few bucks.

elserd
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2021 6:35 pm
Country: -

Re: Jumper-t lite and int. Multi Status=No telemetry

Post by elserd » Sat Sep 11, 2021 6:41 pm

Hi,

I have exactly the same setup. T-Lite with only cc2500 module.
After flashing to multi-stm-cc2500-aetr-v1.3.2.86.bin I have "No telemetry" for the status of the internaal module and can`t bind.
Also tried older versions and other channel settings (reta, ...) but always the same "No telemetry".

Did you solve your problem and found a working version?

Regards
Dominik

elserd
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2021 6:35 pm
Country: -

Re: Jumper-t lite and int. Multi Status=No telemetry

Post by elserd » Thu Sep 16, 2021 7:09 am

hi again,
for your information:
I managed to update the cc2500 module firmware now with the latest release v1.3.30
But there seem to be module versions which use a 64k chip instead of the usual 128k. And the provided firmware supporting all the protocolls and sub-protocolls is to big to fit to the 64k chip.
Now for v1.3.30 they provided a smaller 64k version for the "cc2500 only module". With this version I now was able to flash and the Module status shows the version again.
Binding (FrskyX2 to reciever with v2.1 FCC firmware) also works again.


Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”