X9D+ not recognizing switches SA-SH

Cant get your radio to work? General Hardware issues?
Post Reply
jmohler14
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:59 am
Country: -

X9D+ not recognizing switches SA-SH

Post by jmohler14 » Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:04 am

Hi guys!

My radio currently only recognizes S1, S2, RS, and LS (which are all POTS) as available input sources on the radio. If I long press menu to get into the radio settings and page over to the HARDWARE tab, every single switch (SA-SH) is listed as NONE.

I noticed this after doing a firmware update but after reading some forums, this seems to be a hardware issue? Has anyone seen this before?

Radio used to work fine, and I've flown with this radio for hundreds of hours. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

v/r/Jay


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10298
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: X9D+ not recognizing switches SA-SH

Post by Kilrah » Sun Dec 01, 2019 5:16 am

Just set them back to the correct type...

jmohler14
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:59 am
Country: -

Re: X9D+ not recognizing switches SA-SH

Post by jmohler14 » Sun Dec 01, 2019 9:31 pm

How? It doesnt let me change the settings in the hardware menu. It says that those values are read in from the radio.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10298
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: X9D+ not recognizing switches SA-SH

Post by Kilrah » Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:08 am

You can change them both in the radio and companion

jmohler14
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:59 am
Country: -

Re: X9D+ not recognizing switches SA-SH

Post by jmohler14 » Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:11 am

Can you tell me how to do that?


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10298
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: X9D+ not recognizing switches SA-SH

Post by Kilrah » Mon Dec 02, 2019 4:28 am

Just change the value? Don't get what you need... Please post what makes you think you can't.

jmohler14
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:59 am
Country: -

Re: X9D+ not recognizing switches SA-SH

Post by jmohler14 » Sat Dec 07, 2019 12:12 am

Finally figured out what I was doing wrong. I didn't realize I could tab over to that value field in the HARDWARE menu as I thought it was a read-only field. I was wrong. Thanks so much for your help @Kilrah!


Post Reply

Return to “Hardware”