Smart Port Voltage Sensor

Post Reply
cervri
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:21 pm
Country: -

Smart Port Voltage Sensor

Post by cervri » Fri Feb 07, 2014 10:39 pm

I got my Smart port voltage sensor today..Plugged it in and I am fairly sure it is working, problem is I cannot find some kind of write up on haw to use it in the Taranis....Any help or info appreciated...


User avatar
tilmanb
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:36 pm
Country: Germany
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

Re: Smart Port Voltage Sensor

Post by tilmanb » Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:20 pm

What do you mean by 'use'?
You should see the values in the telemetry screen on the main screen. (Long press some key. I forgot which)
Perhaps you need to select the voltage source first in the telemetry screen of the model setup. And you should select the right threshold voltages for your battery.

But 'use' could mean to do stuff with the values. Like read the out on by voice function. Check out custom functions.

Written on my mobile. Please excuse my brevity.

cervri
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:21 pm
Country: -

Re: Smart Port Voltage Sensor

Post by cervri » Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:55 am

tilmanb wrote:What do you mean by 'use'?
You should see the values in the telemetry screen on the main screen. (Long press some key. I forgot which)
Perhaps you need to select the voltage source first in the telemetry screen of the model setup. And you should select the right threshold voltages for your battery.

But 'use' could mean to do stuff with the values. Like read the out on by voice function. Check out custom functions.

Written on my mobile. Please excuse my brevity.

By use, yes I mean I would like to know how set up a read out (voice) when voltage per cell gets to a certain point, and the same for RSSI. From what I have seen so far I get a reading for F1..Cell voltage and pack voltage. Not a teckie so have been looking for some kind of beginners guide to understand the SBus system. Sounds like a good way to get rid of some of the wires and make things more efficient.

User avatar
tilmanb
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:36 pm
Country: Germany
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

Re: Smart Port Voltage Sensor

Post by tilmanb » Sun Feb 09, 2014 9:28 am

You get low battery warnings out of the box. For everything else use the voice readout custom function to play a value. The easiest trigger is a button like the trainer switch.
Or a logic expression like value falling below a certain threshold or timer. (Previous tab.)

Written on my mobile. Please excuse my brevity.

User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4542
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

Re: Smart Port Voltage Sensor

Post by Rob Thomson » Sun Feb 09, 2014 10:34 am

You can also on the 'telemetry' screen fast values to display on screen.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!


cervri
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:21 pm
Country: -

Re: Smart Port Voltage Sensor

Post by cervri » Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:16 pm

tilmanb wrote:You get low battery warnings out of the box. For everything else use the voice readout custom function to play a value. The easiest trigger is a button like the trainer switch.
Or a logic expression like value falling below a certain threshold or timer. (Previous tab.)

Written on my mobile. Please excuse my brevity.
You have to set these up on a switch???

cervri
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:21 pm
Country: -

Re: Smart Port Voltage Sensor

Post by cervri » Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:17 pm

Rob Thomson wrote:You can also on the 'telemetry' screen fast values to display on screen.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
Explain please or give me a place to read about this...

Helle
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:08 am
Country: -

Re: Smart Port Voltage Sensor

Post by Helle » Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:52 pm

Hy,

select at Telemetrie setting cell and cells

will show then your with Page long your akku

Helle

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10412
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Smart Port Voltage Sensor

Post by Kilrah » Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:35 pm

cervri wrote:Explain please or give me a place to read about this...
Did you read the manual?
http://www.open-tx.org/2013/08/22/opent ... manual-en/

Once you're done with telemetry and audio, read the "A few interaction examples" chapter.

cervri
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:21 pm
Country: -

Re: Smart Port Voltage Sensor

Post by cervri » Sun Feb 09, 2014 6:56 pm

Kilrah wrote:
cervri wrote:Explain please or give me a place to read about this...
Did you read the manual?
http://www.open-tx.org/2013/08/22/opent ... manual-en/

Once you're done with telemetry and audio, read the "A few interaction examples" chapter.
Yes, I have read the above materials thank you for the help..I'll look else where.


Post Reply

Return to “openTx for FrSky radios”