eepSKYe

eepSKYe is the desktop too for flashing and managing your sky9x firmware.
User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2031
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: eepSKYe

Post by bob195558 » Fri Mar 04, 2016 1:35 am

Hi Mike,
I was so happy seeing the THR and RUD as 3 position switches, I did not notice that the AIL switch
is only showing as a 2 position switch on the right side.

I tried removing hardware activation of the 3 position switches,
but the AIL switch is only showing it as a 2 position switch.
Also, if possible to change the ID0/ID1/ID2 switch look like the other switches
which may make more room to move the AIL SW to its left side of the simulator.

But if this is a big trouble to fix, then I can live without it if need be.

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16484
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepSKYe

Post by MikeB » Fri Mar 04, 2016 9:55 am

I'm seeing the AIL switch on the left, not the right. Also, it is changing to a 3-pos switch when I change the hardware setting.
I can see a problem with storing the setting for the AIL switch though!
This means, I think, it changes to a 3-pos switch when you change the setting in the hardware tab of the general settings, but doesn't save the setting so on re-loading the EEPROM file it will revert to a 2-pos switch.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepSKYe

Post by jhsa » Fri Mar 04, 2016 10:35 am

I did a quick test and noticed something different.
I created a new eeprom in eepskye, changed ONLY the AIL switch to a 3 position in Hardware, created a simple model and started the simulator. the AIL and ELE switches swapped places. Saved the eeprom
If I close eepskye and open it again and load the saved eeprom, the AIL switch is still configured as a 3 position..

João

EDIT: The option in Hardware reverted to NONE but the simulator still shows AIL as a 3 Position.. Is that what you meant Mike?

EDIT_1: It seems to happen only to the AIL switch, the others keep their settings. But strange it still shows correctly on the sim and it words if I program a mix with AIL as source.
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepSKYe

Post by jhsa » Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:29 pm

Mike, eepskye, version from today.
New trainer profiles.. Source is not saved. i change the source on one of them, go to another profile, when i come back to the first source reverted to Jack..
Thanks
João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepSKYe

Post by jhsa » Tue Mar 29, 2016 7:59 pm

Mike, latest eepskye test (I think)..
Logical switches. Functions like v1>v2, v1!=v2 seem to not be working..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16484
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepSKYe

Post by MikeB » Wed Mar 30, 2016 3:39 pm

Problem found and fixed, it will be in the next test version I post.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepSKYe

Post by jhsa » Wed Mar 30, 2016 4:23 pm

Thanks Mike.
And thanks to Nigel. If wasn't him, I would not have found the problem. At least not as quickly ;) :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

lancaster
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: eepSKYe

Post by lancaster » Sun Apr 03, 2016 1:34 pm

Hi Guys
I have noticed that the simulation display on EepSky (v421 28 feb 2016) reflects the 3 position switches and sliders(pots 4&5) that I have installed on my 9X but the source options in the drop down boxes do not give the choice for pots 4 & 5.

Does this require an upgrades or development work to provide this option?

regards
Hans

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16484
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepSKYe

Post by MikeB » Sun Apr 03, 2016 2:45 pm

I probably just haven't got round to updating eepskye to handle them yet.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

lancaster
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: eepSKYe

Post by lancaster » Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm

Thanks for the reply Mike - i know you are really busy
regards
Hans

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2031
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: eepSKYe / 9 place Telemetry Screen, Taranis

Post by bob195558 » Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:16 am

Hi Mike,
When you have time, could use an update with eepSkye.
Problem when eepSkye to erSky9x on Taranis for the new 9 place custom Telemetry Screens.
When pulling the eeprom from the Taranis radio to the PC eepSkye and then eepSkye eeprom back
to Taranis radio I am loosing the 3 telemetry places on the right side.
So after this process I am having to re-add these right side, 3 telemetry places back into the Taranis radio eeprom manually.
Lost 3 telemetry readings.jpg
Lost on right side 3 telemetry data readings.
ERSKY9X Coding / 9 place Telemetry Screen: (viewtopic.php?f=7&t=40&start=2610#p115458).
More photos of erSky9x on Taranis custom telemetry screens: (viewtopic.php?f=95&t=8922).

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16484
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepSKYe

Post by MikeB » Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:51 pm

OK, I've just posted a test version of eepskye (for Windows) here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=4676&p=65894#p65894.
This should fix the custom telemetry screens (and let you edit the extra items as well).
I also handles the Music switch editing and the added GVAR adjusters.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2031
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: eepSKYe

Post by bob195558 » Wed Jun 15, 2016 6:37 pm

Hi Mike,

Thank you for the eepSkye test update and the erSky9x_x9d test update.
Testing this part of the new 9 place custom telemetry screens is working great.
New 9 place custom telemetry.jpg
New 9 place custom telemetry screens with erSky9x on Taranis.
I like it a lot.
Test eepSkye Taranis Telemetry_a.jpg
New 9 place custom telemetry screens with eepSkye and erSky9x on Taranis.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Also when you have time, could in eepSkye, the Voice Alarms tab have the same edit ability to Copy / Past / Delete and Move UP / Move Down ?
Like we have with the Mixes tab in eepSkye.
Voice Alarms Edit_a.jpg
Editing Voice Alarms tab in eepSkye_a
Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepSKYe

Post by jhsa » Wed Jun 15, 2016 6:51 pm

bob195558 wrote: Also when you have time, could in eepSkye, the Voice Alarms tab have the same edit ability to Copy / Past / Delete and Move UP / Move Down ?
Like we have with the Mixes tab in eepSkye.

Bob B.
I would love to have some of those also on the radio.. For example, Move, Copy, delete.

I know we have "Delete" in every voice alarm, But if we could have a popup as we do for every mix with "Edit, Move, Copy and Delete", it would be perfect.. :)

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16484
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepSKYe

Post by MikeB » Wed Jun 15, 2016 10:07 pm

Move works in mixes because it is meaningful to move a mix to another channel where it becomes another mix on that channel.
I'm not sure move is meaningful on the voice alarms.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepSKYe

Post by jhsa » Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:14 pm

"Move" would help keeping things organized.
Also, low numbered voice alarms have priority over the next ones, right?
Sometimes we use for example the same switch to trigger more than one voice alarm, in my case, throttle cut and data logging. I want the thr cut to be announced before the logging, so I use a lower number VA for the throttle.
Now imagine that later, after programming a few more VA's I decide I want another VA between the Throttle cut and the Data logging. I would need to MOVE the new one in place (if implemented), or redo a few VA's completely to make space for the new one in between. This would take a bit of work to do :) So, I think "Move" does make sense..

Mike, did you in the past implement an option that allowed to link 2 VA's? I remember we discussing something like that, and I thought you did implement it, but I can't remember..

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16484
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepSKYe

Post by MikeB » Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:39 pm

No I haven't linked two VAs in any way.

What I mean about move not being meaningful is:
Suppose you have 4 VAs set:
VA1
VA2
VA3
VA4

Now if you select VA2 for a move, and try to move it down, where does it go?
It can't go to VA3 as that is already in use, unless VA3 is moved to VA2, when you haven't freed off VA2!
It could go to VA5, but then it is after VA3 and VA4, which may not be what you want.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepSKYe

Post by jhsa » Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:37 am

The way I see it, VA3 would then become VA2, and VA2 would become VA3?? The same as with the Model Select menu.
As far as I know they aren't used as source to anything, so the actual number each VA has is not that important as long as it is in the right place. The ones above have priority in case they are triggered by the same source/switch.

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2031
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: eepSKYe

Post by bob195558 » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:25 am

MikeB wrote:Move works in mixes because it is meaningful to move a mix to another channel where it becomes another mix on that channel.
I'm not sure move is meaningful on the voice alarms.
Mike.
I have a lot of Voice Commands and in eepSkye to have "MOVE" would help to organize and maintain the Voice Commands to there proper group of Voice Commands to there switches.
Copy and Past would be very helpful, to be able to copy (move) a Voice Command Line from one model to another model.
This would save us having to write the whole Voice Command Line over again in a different model.

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepSKYe

Post by jhsa » Thu Jun 16, 2016 8:08 am

I agree that would also be very good.
A very neat feature would be to be able to select and import only some settings from a model saved on the SD Card. For example, a mix, the voice alarms, etc.. At least that this worked in eepskye, if it is too complicated to do on the radio. :)
There were situations where I just needed to copy the VAs. I'm not lazy but it would save loads of time.
That is a very good idea Bob, thank you

Thanks.

João
EDIT: An alternative would be if we could somehow write our templates, by using parts of existing models, or write our own completely, then store them ("user templates" as folder name comes to mind :) ), and later be able to ADD TO or REPLACE an existing model.
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16484
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepSKYe

Post by MikeB » Thu Jun 16, 2016 11:52 am

I'll need to understand what code is needed to handle copy/paste and drag/drop. I didn't write the mix code that does this so have a bit of learning to do.

What I have managed to do is add a 'popup' context menu when you right click on the voice alarm list. This currently just has "add" in it. This is actually "insert" so it moves the clicked one and all the following VAs down (the last one drops off the bottom) and adds a new blank VA, then calls up the VA dialog on this.

This seems to be working, so gives a starting framework for other possibilities.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepSKYe

Post by jhsa » Thu Jun 16, 2016 11:58 am

Does it have to move the clicked one as well? couldn't it move just the next ones and insert the new one in between? I think it works like that everywhere, even the mixer..

Thanks
João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9989
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: eepSKYe

Post by Kilrah » Thu Jun 16, 2016 1:53 pm

That "insert before" (the one that is selected is moved down) is how things behave in most computer programs, so people are kinda used to it.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16484
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepSKYe

Post by MikeB » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:30 pm

OK, the context menu now has:
Add - this is "insert before"
Blank - this just deletes the contents of the selected alarm
Remove - this is delete the selected alarm and moves everything below up one place
Move Down - this swaps the selected alarm with the one below it
Move Up - this swaps the selected alarm with the one above it

Still to implement copy/paste.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepSKYe

Post by jhsa » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:35 pm

I personally prefer "Insert After", just like in the mixer.. It makes more sense considering that the top voice alarms have priority over the ones below them. You don't normally program something starting at the end.
You start programming at the top and insert a new line under the one you just created, and continue your programming..
Also, when you are writing something, you don't start at the end of the page, right?? You hit enter to create a new line, and it is created below the one you just wrote, not above..
Of course, you could have both options, INSERT BEFORE and INSERT AFTER :)
I believe in this case INSERT AFTER is much more logical.

This of course, does not invalidate the need for a MOVE option ;) :)

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepSKYe

Post by jhsa » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:47 pm

MikeB wrote:OK, the context menu now has:
Add - this is "insert before"
Mike, My post above is a reply to Kilrah's post, I didn't quote it because I didn't know you were also posting. :)
But above I explain why I think "Insert After" would be a better and more intuitive choice. You normally program first things first, right?
With "Insert before", you have to program last things first, and then insert a line ABOVE to program the first stuff, or will have to move the cursor down before you insert a new line, where that wouldn't be necessary with "Insert After" :)
Blank - this just deletes the contents of the selected alarm
Can I suggest "Clear" instead of "Blank"? ;)
Remove - this is delete the selected alarm and moves everything below up one place
Move Down - this swaps the selected alarm with the one below it
Move Up - this swaps the selected alarm with the one above it
This sounds really good Thank you.

Maybe if there is space on the popup, you could add an option called "View"??
This would call an information screen with all the programming done to the selected VA. Exit once to go back to the list.

Thanks
João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16484
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepSKYe

Post by MikeB » Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:14 pm

Without insert before, you can't insert at VA1 moving VA1 down to VA2, so this is required.
I don't understand why you need "view", everything is shown on the list.

Copy and paste also working. The only problem at the moment is you have to do all these from the context menu (right click). I need to add something extra to allow keys presses (e.g. ctrl-C for copy) to work.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepSKYe

Post by jhsa » Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:39 pm

MikeB wrote:Without insert before, you can't insert at VA1 moving VA1 down to VA2, so this is required.
Ok, but it might be the only case where that is a problem. But after inserting you can move the VA up or down, so not really a real problem.
With "Inserting before", you ALWAYS have to move the cursor, or the VA you have just created.
Or, as opentx has in the mixer (or at least I think it had), Insert after and insert before. This would also be a nice addition to the mixer as well, in my opinion ;) :)
I don't understand why you need "view", everything is shown on the list.
We don't need ;) but it would improve viewing the data in general I suppose. If things work good, but also look good, is also very nice :mrgreen:
Copy and paste also working. The only problem at the moment is you have to do all these from the context menu (right click). I need to add something extra to allow keys presses (e.g. ctrl-C for copy) to work.

Mike.
You know what?? :mrgreen: I have just realized we are talking about eepskye only here :mrgreen:
I thought you were implementing this also on the radio :( :shock: :? :oops: :roll: :(
Hence my view screen idea :(

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16484
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: eepSKYe

Post by MikeB » Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:09 pm

Yes, this is a eepSKYe thread!

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18814
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: eepSKYe

Post by jhsa » Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:17 pm

Yes of course :) Forgot about that.. ;)
Sorry
João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


Post Reply

Return to “eepSKYe”