Dual Z Screw Drives using a Single Z Stepper Motor (CR10 3D Printer)

Projects that are not for RC, but are cool and worthy of development.
Post Reply
User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 1891
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Dual Z Screw Drives using a Single Z Stepper Motor (CR10 3D Printer)

Post by bob195558 » Fri Apr 27, 2018 2:28 pm

CR-10 Upgrade Mod _ Dual Z Screw Drives using the Single Z Stepper Motor
Duel Z Screw Drive_b.jpg
Dual Z Screw Drives using a Single Z Stepper Motor

There are Dual Z Stepper Motors Kits, but after several hours of the Z-Drives moving up and down
the two Z-Drive Motors become misaligned and then need to be realigned to correct this problem.
This upgrade cost less and is a lot more reliable, therefore a lot better to have and problem free.

List of Parts Needed:
1) Two Machifit Thread Lead Screws, 800mm Long X 8mm Dia. X 2mm Pitch with Brass Nut:
(https://www.banggood.com/800mm-Lead-Scr ... rehouse=CN).
2) Closed Loop Timing Belt GT2 6mm Width X 2GT-6 852mm Loop Dia. :
(https://www.banggood.com/GT2-6mm-Closed ... rehouse=CN).
3) One Belt Pulley GT2 20-Teeth, 6mm Width X 8mm Bore Through Hole:
(https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B078Z ... UTF8&psc=1).
4) Two Belt Pulley - TOOGOO(R)GT2 Timing Belt Pulley Aluminum - 8mm Bore - 60 Teeth - for RepRap 3D printer:
(https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01MA ... UTF8&psc=1).
5) Four 8mm Bore Diameter Zinc Alloy Pillow Block Mounted Ball Bearing KP08:
(https://www.banggood.com/8mm-Bore-Diame ... ds=myorder).
6) Nine Drillpro M5 Hammer Nut Nickel Plated Carbon Steel Aluminum Connector T Fastener Sliding Nut:
(https://www.banggood.com/100pcs-M5-Hamm ... rehouse=CN).
7) Six uxcell Metric M5x0.8mm Stainless Steel Finished Hex Nut Silver Tone 50pcs:
(https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B012T ... UTF8&psc=1).
8) Three WIDGETCO 1/4" x 1/4" Aluminum Spacer:
(https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00IS ... UTF8&psc=1).
9) Three uxcell M5 x 40mm 12.9 Alloy Steel Hex Socket Head Cap Screws Bolt Black 20pcs:
(https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B015A ... UTF8&psc=1).
10) 14 uxcell M5x6mm 10.9 Alloy Steel Button Head Hex Socket Cap Screw Bolt 100pcs:
(https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01AX ... UTF8&psc=1).
11) iExcell M5 x 8mm/10mm/12mm/16mm/20mm Internal Hex Drive Button Head Cap Screws Kit, Alloy Steel Black Oxide Finish, 10.9 Grade:
(https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07F6 ... UTF8&psc=1).
12) (four 6-32 x 1/2") iExcell 100 Pcs UNC #6-32 x 1/4", 6-32 x 3/8", 6-32 x 1/2", 6-32 x 5/8"
Assortment Hex Socket Head Cap Screws,Alloy Steel Black Oxide Finish,12.9:
(https://www.amazon.com/iExcell-Assortme ... F32+screws).
13) (four 6-32 nuts) 6-32 Machine Screw Hex Nuts, Stainless Steel 18-8, Bright Finish, Quantity 100:
(https://www.amazon.com/Machine-Stainles ... 2EKSPNCN7J).
14) (Three M5 Steel Flat Washer) Hilitchi 640-Pcs [8-Size] 304 Stainless Steel Flat Washer and Lock Washer Assortment Set - Size Included: M2 M2.5 M3 M4 M5 M6 M8 M10:
(https://www.amazon.com/Hilitchi-640-Pcs ... sher&psc=1).
15 Need to 3D Print 3 "crossrail_bracket" from Thingiverse, find here:
(https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2749012).
16) Next need to 3D Print "Gantry Bracket" from Thingiverse, find here:
(https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2800535).
17) Lubrimatic Lithium Grease, 16 oz Can, White:
(https://www.amazon.com/Plews-Edelmann-1 ... ium+Grease).

Note: You should adjust the Power Supply voltage and the Stepper VREF voltages.
See how here "Adjusting the PSU Voltage and Stepper VREF Voltages": (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pJRYXKRAUN4).

Some other youtube examples of Dual Z Screw Drives using a Single Z Stepper Motor:
(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-ASBhJi ... e=youtu.be)
and (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DqZTLbVdhE0).
Last edited by bob195558 on Sat Aug 25, 2018 3:07 pm, edited 6 times in total.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme, Er9x on 9x with Smartieparts Programmer with TelemetrEZ Board
3D Printing: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85)

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 1891
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: (CR10 3D Printer) Single Z Stepper Motor with Dual Lead Screws Upgrade

Post by bob195558 » Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:16 am

UPDATE: Making a little progress
dual Z drive_a.jpg
Dual Z Drive
I have some parts still on order.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme, Er9x on 9x with Smartieparts Programmer with TelemetrEZ Board
3D Printing: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85)

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 1891
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: Dual Z Screw Drives using a Single Z Stepper Motor (CR10 3D Printer)

Post by bob195558 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:39 pm

I now have this Dual Z Screw Drives using the Single Z Stepper Motor Mod COMPLETED ! :D

Some Installing Notes:

1) Will need to fit and deburr any ragged or raised edges on the outside of the Threaded Lead Screws and the inside of the Bearing.
The Bearing Pillow Block have two setscrews that have large burrs which will need to be removed.
I used my Dremel for the inside of the Bearing and by hand for the Threaded Lead Screws 400 wet-or-dry sandpaper.

2) You will want to shorten the Threaded Lead Screws, the left side (stepper-motor side) is about 590mm long
and the other right side Lead Screws is about 640mm long.
Note: remember to chamfer and deburr the cutoff-ends and that they fits properly.

3)When attaching the Bearing Pillow Block with the 3D Printed Crossrail-Bracket to the vertical rails,
you may need to use a flat washer or shorten the length of the M5 bolt so that it properly fits.


Gantry Bracket_q.jpg
Gantry Bracket
4) Next when installing the 3D printed "Gantry Bracket" you will need to drill a hole in it for access to one of the two screws,
that bolt's the plate to the X-axis Rail (see photo for about where to drill this access hole).
Use three of the long M5 x 40mm long bolts and one of these bolts you will need to grind the head shorter so it will fits inside of the X-axis Rail.
I did not use the Lock Washer with this bolt as it helps with the needed clearance for this bolt so not to grind off the head of this bolt to much.
Use the "WIDGETCO 1/4" x 1/4" Aluminum Spacers" to space the Gantry Bracket out to its proper place.
When resetting the three Rail-V-Wheels using the Eccentric Spacers which is used to adjust them,
have the two screws loose enough so that the Plate can float a little when adjusting them.
Tighten these two screws after the Rail-V-Wheels are adjusted properly.
Gantry Bracket_R.jpg
Gantry Bracket assembled with hardware.
crossrail_bracke_p.jpg
5) Adjust the Bearing Pillow Block's so that Threaded Lead Screw (right side) is in the center (top and bottom) of the hole
where the Brass Nut is to be attached.
Note: If you can make the bottom Bearing Pillow Block mounting holes slotted, this will help to center the Threaded Lead Screw.
Duel Z Screw Drive_b.jpg
Duel Z Screw Drive


6) Use the 6-32 x 1/2" screws with the 6-32 nuts to attach the Brass Nut.

7) Using the forth Bearing Pillow Block Mount, 20-Tooth Pulley, short piece of the Threaded Lead Screw (about 80mm long)
and attach this assembly to the center of the front top rail.
Note: Because these Bearing Pillow Blocks are Self-Centering, you will want to fix this Bearing in place.
So I drilled and taped it so that I have a 6-32 setscrew in the top of this forth Bearing Pillow Block to hold it from moving.
I use this forth Bearing Pillow Block/20-Tooth Pulley assembly to adjust the Belt Tension.
6 32 Setscrew mod.jpg
6-32 Setscrew mod


8) Assemble the other two 60-Tooth Pulleys making all the Pulleys lined up with each other.

9) Install the belt and slide the forth Bearing Pillow Block Assembly to the right to take up the Belt Tension.
Duel Z Screw Drive_J.jpg


10) Very Important, have all your setscrews tighten properly so that everything stay in its proper place.

11) Next adjust the Right Side Z Threaded Lead Screw to match the left side Threaded Lead Screw.
I used my 0 to 6 inch Caliper's and with the Nozzle not touching the Print Bed,
measure from the center of the left side frame to the top of the left side horizontal X-axis Rail.
Write down this value on a piece a paper.
Then measure from the center of the right side frame to the top of the right side X-axis Rail and write down this value.
They Not being the same, then make the adjustment on the right side by loosening the setscrews of the 60-Tooth Pulley and with
the 60-Tooth Pulley not moving, turn the Thread Lead Screws to move Right Side Z-axis up or down until it matches the left side.
Tighten Setscrews and Recheck, this may take several try's to make them match.
Measure Left Z Lead Screw Value_u.jpg
Measure Right Z Lead Screw Value_v.jpg

12) Next adjust the four corners of the Print-Bed to the X-axis rail.
You can do this by moving the Nozzle to each Print-Bed corner and using a piece a paper to feel the same light pressure at each corner.
I used my Depth Micrometers measuring from the X-axis rail to each of the four Print-Bed corners.
101_1074.JPG


13) Apply some White Lithium Grease to both the Thread Lead Screws.

14) Test running the Z-axis up and down several times.

15) If everything is proper, then choose a print job to try a test printing.
Last edited by bob195558 on Fri Aug 31, 2018 11:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme, Er9x on 9x with Smartieparts Programmer with TelemetrEZ Board
3D Printing: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85)

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 1891
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: Dual Z Screw Drives using a Single Z Stepper Motor (CR10 3D Printer)

Post by bob195558 » Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:35 pm

Some more photo's :D
Duel Z Screw Drives_V.jpg

102_1083.JPG

dual Z drive_d.jpg
Gantry Bracket_n.jpg


Click on photos to zoom in. :)
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme, Er9x on 9x with Smartieparts Programmer with TelemetrEZ Board
3D Printing: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85)

Post Reply

Return to “Other Electronic Projects”