Ppm tester?

Electronic projects that are either related to the firmwares for the 9x, or simply great for radio control applications.
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by jhsa »

kalle123 wrote:Hi Andrew.

Just stumbled over this ppm tester here.

Gives me a choice to reuse that device here
DSCF3732.JPG
Its an arduino with a diy LCD keypad (+ bluetooth + battery)

Used it for programming multiwii copter software and it got a little dusty ...

Thanx a lot - br KH

PS. Have to make some adjustments still ;) Might reuse the bt master to send the display data over to my pc.
Old man - needs a large display :mrgreen:
I also have one of those full of dust. But mine is an old one with cable, not BT.I have some HC-06 BT modules laying around here though ;) I was going to disassemble it to reuse the parts but now will wait to see what you do with it :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
kalle123
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:59 am
Country: -
Location: Moenchengladbach

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by kalle123 »

João, you have to wait!

To many projects. You might start first and tell me....
fig61.gif
fig61.gif (4.65 KiB) Viewed 12638 times
Andrewjfernie
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:04 pm
Country: -

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by Andrewjfernie »

akkuschrauber wrote:
Andrewjfernie wrote: Sounds like the keys to select up/down are not working - have you seen them do anything? Which keyboard approach are you using? Do you have a pre-assembled arduino display/keyboard shield, or did you make your own? If you set the test input back to A0 and press each of the buttons you should see the values changing. What values do you see?
Thanks for helping :D

I made a mix to test out of Arduino ProMini, 16x2 4bit parallel LCD and the keys from the Keypad-Shield from SaintSmart (DFRobot), but I plan to build it up with a custom keypad to get it as small as possible ...

The buttons are working afaik,
I can switch down through the channels but not up, can push right to see 4 channels or double push right to see servo tester, push left to go back and select to go to beginning ...
Maybe up is not working right ? ... but ...
I get key readings as follows and changed the values in your code (+/- 20 for each key):

A0: 1020
Up: 144
Down: 327
Left: 503
Right: 0
Select: 739
akkuschrauber wrote:Got it !!!

If I change line 46 and 53 of the code and use a "Personal Keypad", but use the same values for the keys, I can now switch to desired test modes and servo out works now ...
Don't know why, but it works ...
Glad to hear you have it working. The values you enter are used whenever you have PERSONAL_KEYPAD defined, and should work fine even if the keypad really is one of the standard keypad/display shields.

Andrew
akkuschrauber
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:06 pm
Country: -
Location: Dortmund
Contact:

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by akkuschrauber »

Andrewjfernie wrote: Glad to hear you have it working. The values you enter are used whenever you have PERSONAL_KEYPAD defined, and should work fine even if the keypad really is one of the standard keypad/display shields.

Andrew
With "standard" Shield Keypad defined it did not work ... strange :D
But I build it with custom keypad and display anyway :D

Tested also with CPPM output from my Taranis and tested + & - pulse variants, both works, but no info on that ...
How do I change the shown channel numbers, so ch1 shows ch1 and not ch0 etc. ... ?

Some other idea:
Is it possible to use some graphical display like here:
http://fpv-community.de/showthread.php? ... post510036

So one have some graphical feedback for better in field readings ... :P
Ironie: read [Wikipedia.de] http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sarkasmus
Andrewjfernie
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:04 pm
Country: -

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by Andrewjfernie »

akkuschrauber wrote:
Tested also with CPPM output from my Taranis and tested + & - pulse variants, both works, but no info on that ...
How do I change the shown channel numbers, so ch1 shows ch1 and not ch0 etc. ... ?

Some other idea:
Is it possible to use some graphical display like here:
http://fpv-community.de/showthread.php? ... post510036

So one have some graphical feedback for better in field readings ... :P
The first one is easy enough. If you want to show the channel numbers starting at 1 rather than at 0, add the following line at the top:

#define CHAN_NUM_DISPLAY_START 1 // Set to 0 to start channel number display at 0, or 1 to start it at 1

And modify the following three lines (original line numbers shown, they will have been changed by how ever many lines you ended up inserting for the new line above):
Line 342:
Was:
sprintf(lcdLine, "%2d:%4d %2d:%4d", channelDisplay, ppm[channelDisplay], channelDisplay + 1, ppm[channelDisplay + 1]);
New:
sprintf(lcdLine, "%2d:%4d %2d:%4d", channelDisplay + CHAN_NUM_DISPLAY_START, ppm[channelDisplay], channelDisplay + 1 + CHAN_NUM_DISPLAY_START, ppm[channelDisplay + 1]);

Line 357
Was:
sprintf(lcdLine, "%2d:%4d %2d:%4d", channelDisplay, ppm[channelDisplay], channelDisplay + 1, ppm[channelDisplay + 1]);
New:
sprintf(lcdLine, "%2d:%4d %2d:%4d", channelDisplay + CHAN_NUM_DISPLAY_START, ppm[channelDisplay], channelDisplay + 1 + CHAN_NUM_DISPLAY_START, ppm[channelDisplay + 1]);

Line 362
Was:
sprintf(lcdLine, "%2d:%4d %2d:%4d", channelDisplay + 2, ppm[channelDisplay + 2], channelDisplay + 3, ppm[channelDisplay + 3]);
New:
sprintf(lcdLine, "%2d:%4d %2d:%4d", channelDisplay + 2 + CHAN_NUM_DISPLAY_START, ppm[channelDisplay + 2], channelDisplay + 3 + CHAN_NUM_DISPLAY_START, ppm[channelDisplay + 3]);


That other project looks nice. Getting this one to run with the same display would be easy enough, getting the nice pulse display would be a bit more. Note that as the CPPM pulses come in one after the other, there will never be any overlap the way it happens with the parallel PWM inputs the other project is analyzing. Probably the best approach from my perspective would be to add the CPPM functionality of this project to the other project. So many fun things that could be done, so little time...

I am really happy to see that a few people have built these things. I pull mine out regularly when I am setting up a new model. Last time was when I wanted to check the fail-safe output behavior of my Taranis and the multicopter controller I was using wasn't recognizing the fail-safe.

Andrew

Andrewjfernie
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:04 pm
Country: -

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by Andrewjfernie »

I have pushed a new version with the change for the channel number starting at 1 to github.

Andrew
User avatar
kalle123
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:59 am
Country: -
Location: Moenchengladbach

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by kalle123 »

Runs very well here. And also found the instructions inside your sketch clear and easy to follow.

br KH
Andrewjfernie
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:04 pm
Country: -

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by Andrewjfernie »

kalle123 wrote:Runs very well here. And also found the instructions inside your sketch clear and easy to follow.

br KH
Good to hear. Looks like you were very lucky already having the right H/W. The basic arduino keypad/display shield is really flexible - too bad nobody seems to have a case available.

Andrew
akkuschrauber
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:06 pm
Country: -
Location: Dortmund
Contact:

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by akkuschrauber »

Thank you for your code and help !
Here are some pics of my version ...
maybe someone find it usefull for own creation :D
Attachments
From this idea ...
From this idea ...
... added some wires ...
... added some wires ...
... all together ...
... all together ...
... some testing ...
... some testing ...
... more details ...
... more details ...
... does it fit ?!? ...
... does it fit ?!? ...
... crunching ...
... crunching ...
... both together ...
... both together ...
... to this ...<br />READY to use :D
... to this ...
READY to use :D
Ironie: read [Wikipedia.de] http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sarkasmus
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by jhsa »

very good.. I might give it a try even if I have built another one.. Mine cycles the servos too. can this one do that?. I don't think mine reads ppm though. only pwm.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
kalle123
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:59 am
Country: -
Location: Moenchengladbach

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by kalle123 »

Inspired by JETI BOX mini? ;)

By the way, don't see a battery for servo adjustment?

br KH
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by jhsa »

My project is also buried somewhere in this forum..

Found it ;)

viewtopic.php?f=85&t=2911&start=60#p42113

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
akkuschrauber
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:06 pm
Country: -
Location: Dortmund
Contact:

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by akkuschrauber »

jhsa wrote:very good.. I might give it a try even if I have built another one.. Mine cycles the servos too. can this one do that?. I don't think mine reads ppm though. only pwm.

João
This one measures CPPM (from rx or tx) and shows the actual position of every channel in the stream (1000-2000µS), also PWM output from RX ...
You can see if some / one channel does jitter without some scope ... endless possibilities :P
Servo test works with min/max/center/variable with a pot ...
kalle123 wrote:Inspired by JETI BOX mini? ;)

By the way, don't see a battery for servo adjustment?

br KH
Never got an JETI BOX but you're right, it looks alike :D
There's no battery forseen because you got allready some 5V within your modell, one servo lead to input and all works, but one can easily add one adaptor to connect one BEC or something ...
Ironie: read [Wikipedia.de] http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sarkasmus
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by jhsa »

I wonder if it would be possible to implement one of these in the radio itself :) Big screen, no extra hardware, etc.. Maybe it could also receive PWM.. A dedicated menu in radio setup, etc :)
Mike? :P
João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
kalle123
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:59 am
Country: -
Location: Moenchengladbach

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by kalle123 »

jhsa wrote:My project is also buried somewhere in this forum..

Found it ;)

viewtopic.php?f=85&t=2911&start=60#p42113

João
For a simple display, I have that one on my working bench
DSCF3737.JPG
Modified sketch from here http://rcarduino.blogspot.co.uk/2012/01 ... -with.html

br
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by jhsa »

Ughhh, that looks ugly.. ;) :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
akkuschrauber
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:06 pm
Country: -
Location: Dortmund
Contact:

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by akkuschrauber »

jhsa wrote:I wonder if it would be possible to implement one of these in the radio itself :) Big screen, no extra hardware, etc.. Maybe it could also receive PWM.. A dedicated menu in radio setup, etc :)
Mike? :P
João
I think with the Taranis it could be possible (for CPPM ...), because you can feed the trainer port with one CPPM signal /see Helle's APM Mode switch
http://fpv-community.de/showthread.php? ... post441150
... maybe also servo test, because the name of the trainer port was/is DSC - direct servo controll (heared since my Graupner MX12) ... just some thinking ...
But you must use some external 5V (BEC) to power the device under test ...
Ironie: read [Wikipedia.de] http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sarkasmus
akkuschrauber
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:06 pm
Country: -
Location: Dortmund
Contact:

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by akkuschrauber »

jhsa wrote:Ughhh, that looks ugly.. ;) :)

João
You wont see a photo of my bench :P
Ironie: read [Wikipedia.de] http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sarkasmus
User avatar
kalle123
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:59 am
Country: -
Location: Moenchengladbach

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by kalle123 »

jhsa wrote:Ughhh, that looks ugly.. ;) :)

João
João, IT IS UGLY :mrgreen:

But it works .... and is quite exact.

You might know the issues with arming multiwii, when the pwm signal is not right to the limits. And I hate to grab the oszi for simple things like that ...

Take a look at the website here http://rcarduino.blogspot.co.uk/p/project-index.html Some interesting projects!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by jhsa »

That was my revenge for saying that my capacitors were ugly :mrgreen:
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
kalle123
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:59 am
Country: -
Location: Moenchengladbach

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by kalle123 »

[quote="jhsa"... were ugly [/quote]

That is not true. They are STILL ugly!!!

But we might get an agreement, if we say "Form follows function" :lol:
akkuschrauber
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:06 pm
Country: -
Location: Dortmund
Contact:

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by akkuschrauber »

kalle123 wrote: But we might get an agreement, if we say "Form follows function" :lol:
I knew I did something wrong with my PPM Tester :D
Thought I build a case for the display and get the rest easy in ... wrong way :D
That's why I crunched the rest in the box, but now nobody can see it ...
Form follows function was the better way ... :D
Ironie: read [Wikipedia.de] http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sarkasmus
User avatar
kalle123
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:59 am
Country: -
Location: Moenchengladbach

Re: Ppm tester?

Post by kalle123 »

Gentlemen, we have found an agreement.

FORM FOLLOWS FUNCTION - so anything goes ....

If someone disagrees
123.gif
123.gif (39.08 KiB) Viewed 12529 times

Post Reply

Return to “General RC Electronic Projects and Discussion”