Horus X10S backup

Hardware help and support for the FrSky Horus. (not yet released)
Post Reply
Franny
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 6:53 pm
Country: -

Horus X10S backup

Post by Franny » Thu Apr 12, 2018 4:57 am

I want to change my new X10S to Open Tx.
I have the document from Frsky that shows how to do this.
It recommends copying the files from Horus before changing anything.
Seemed simple enough but I am unable to get my Win 7 Pc to show the folders.
I have switched the X10 on attached USB cable - X10 shows the connected cable - STM device shows up in the media box but nothing happens.
ie. The document says that Windows will automatically detect that Horus is attached & will show the folders in explorer. It doesn't.
Horus does not show up as a drive on the PC.
STM bootloader is in devices & it says it is working.
Tried 4 different USB data cables but still no go. Also tried the same process on a Win 7 laptop with same result.
Any clues please?

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 578
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: Horus X10S backup

Post by OctavioS » Fri Apr 13, 2018 12:55 am

You will probably need zadig to install the stm32 driver.
3 x - 9X TX with 9xtreme board;
Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.
Too much radios? Yes too much damn radios. No more please.

"Sometimes you just have to take a leap and build your wings on the way down."

Franny
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 6:53 pm
Country: -

Re: Horus X10S backup

Post by Franny » Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:07 am

Zadig & the STM32 driver are installed & apparently working. There are no error messages.
I thought it might be some sort of PC problem but as I said the same thing happens on my laptop.
I will be borrowing a Win10 laptop at the weekend that has successfully worked with an X10S, if that does not work then it must be my X10S that is at fault.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Horus X10S backup

Post by Kilrah » Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:09 am

You must NOT use Zadig when the radio is ON, and you should only see the bootloader when the radio is OFF.

Files are accessed with the radio ON.

Franny
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 6:53 pm
Country: -

Re: Horus X10S backup

Post by Franny » Fri Apr 13, 2018 6:04 am

These are the FRsky instructions that I followed.

`Before copying files to the Flash Memory drive it is best practice to make a backup.
With the system powered on plug a USB mini data cable into the USB connector on the
back of the system. The connector is under the rubber cover. Plug the other end of the
USB data cable into the USB connector on a Windows computer. The Windows
computer will automatically detect the Horus and two File Explore screens will appear.'

The first time I plugged the Horus in it automatically installed the Bootloader.
The Horus switched off automatically. I now switches off each time I plug it in. How do I stop it doing that?

I installed Zadig later to see if it made any difference.


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Horus X10S backup

Post by Kilrah » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:35 am

The radio should not turn off when USB is connected, just stay on with the USB logo on the screen.

Franny
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 6:53 pm
Country: -

Re: Horus X10S backup

Post by Franny » Fri Apr 13, 2018 9:44 am

When I plug in with Horus switched on the USB logo appears for a second or two then the Horus switches off and the blue light goes out, screen is blank?

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Horus X10S backup

Post by Kilrah » Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:14 am

Then something's wrong. Maybe start by updating FrSky OS before going further.

Franny
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 6:53 pm
Country: -

Re: Horus X10S backup

Post by Franny » Fri Apr 13, 2018 12:08 pm

I am going to leave alone for now.
A fellow Horus owner is coming at the weekend with his Win 10 laptop that has worked OK with Horus.
If it does the same then I will try as you suggested & flash the OS.
Will let you know but don't hold your breath I might be in A&E!

Franny
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 6:53 pm
Country: -

Re: Horus X10S backup

Post by Franny » Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:06 pm

Cutting a long story short the Horus has now been flashed to Open Tx and Non EU - Mode 1.
Working OK apart from one thing.
I have set up rate switches. With models that have servos in each wing for ailerons or elevons the rates work on the left wing but not the right.
Cannot find what I could have done wrong, any clues please.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Horus X10S backup

Post by Kilrah » Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:23 pm

How have you done it? Rates should be done in the aileron Input.

Franny
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 6:53 pm
Country: -

Re: Horus X10S backup

Post by Franny » Fri Apr 27, 2018 5:30 am

They are in the Input page, identical to where they are on my Taranis. I copied the models manually not from Companion.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Horus X10S backup

Post by Kilrah » Fri Apr 27, 2018 7:01 am

Then you probably didn't select that input in the mixer line for the 2nd servo, but selected the raw stick value. Look for the [ I ] symbol in the source list, not the "stick" symbol.

Franny
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 6:53 pm
Country: -

Re: Horus X10S backup

Post by Franny » Fri Apr 27, 2018 12:28 pm

That's it. Thank you-Thank you.

Post Reply

Return to “FRSky Horus radio”