Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
slimvulcanrider
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:38 am
Country: -

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by slimvulcanrider » Mon Nov 05, 2018 6:29 am

ozphoenix wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:33 am
1. Your backwards-spinning motor sounds like you need to swap two (any two of the three) wires from the motor to the ESC -- nothing to do with the S6R, I think. The rest of your control surface issues are straight S6R configuration changes, not really ErSky9x with S6R issues -- see my URL recommendations, below.
2. Channels 5 and 6 need also to be configured in the S6R -- see my URL recommendations, below. Most recent S6Rs have shipped with 'Quick Mode' enabled by default, in which case setting them up is easier, but you lose the Knife-Edge and Hover modes, which it does not seem that you need. But, you also need to nominate what you want Ch 5 and Ch6 to do, in addition to defining them in the Mixes page of the model.
3. On the S6R, Fail Safe is set up from the radio model, correct, but it is no different to setting up fail safe on the Protocol Page in ErSky9x than any other receiver using XJT protocol.

To understand the S6R setup more completely, I suggest you visit this thread:
S6R users thread
and this thread:
S6R setup info

There are other sites, such as this very good one from diyRC:
Linkto diyrc site

Hope you can find what you need on these sites - the S6R is a great stabilised receiver - I have about 20 of them and 5 of the bigger S8R - love them, obviously.

Regards,
ozphoenix
slimvulcanrider wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 3:27 am
I got my FrSky s6r to bind with my Turnigy 9XR Pro running a XJT module. I however encountered a couple of issues...

1) all channels are reversed... throttle stick works normal but motor spins backwards, ruder moves opposite direction of stick along with elevator... ailerons seam to work normal only because i have the servos mounted backwards in my wing.

2) channels 5 and 6 are not getting input from the sticks, so i had to get a "y" harness for my aileron servos.

3) i am trying to figure out how to set up my model in eepsky, and am having problems trying to understand how to set up failsafes along with flight modes. The project I am working on is a 4 channel high wing trainer for my 14 year old daughter... she built the plane her self and left me to figure out the electronics on it.

Any way any help would be greatly appreciated.
I've taken my time to read through all of these and deleted my original model, because I was more confused than when I first started. what I really need is an idiot's guide to setting up a model in eepskye.


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18886
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by jhsa » Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:19 am

Check at the bottom of all my posts. There is a link to some videos I have made about Ersky9x. They are quite old but might help you understand how Ersky9x works..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

slimvulcanrider
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:38 am
Country: -

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by slimvulcanrider » Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:10 am

I am not much on watching video...I will try getting around to it this week end. in the mean time I found the information from diyrc to be very helpful and I got my model set up (kind of)... I got channel 5 working as AIL2. I am just not sure if I have the mixes set up right for channel 9, 10, 11, and 12... not even sure how to set up the self check on channel 12.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18886
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by jhsa » Wed Nov 07, 2018 11:19 am

Well the videos helped many people to understand how the mixer works :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

slimvulcanrider
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:38 am
Country: -

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by slimvulcanrider » Thu Nov 08, 2018 1:09 am

Joao, i didnt say i wasnt going to watch them... just said i dont have the time right now to watch them... have to pull this system out of the plane so i can use the electronics out of my Champ S+ to get this plane in the air tonight... its a science project for my daughter and its due at 8 am PST.


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18886
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by jhsa » Thu Nov 08, 2018 1:27 am

Good luck..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

slimvulcanrider
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:38 am
Country: -

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by slimvulcanrider » Thu Nov 08, 2018 5:01 am

thanks Joao... we are going to need it.

ozphoenix
Posts: 404
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:51 am
Country: Australia

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by ozphoenix » Wed Dec 19, 2018 9:40 am

Mike,
When I update firmware on an SxR, I remove the XJT module from my 9XRPro and use (your documented) cable (with +5V removed) from the module bay pins to the S.Port of the Rx, which is powered from a separate source. This has worked successfully for 20x S6R and 5x S8R units - very happy with the process and works very reliably - many thanks for these useful tools.
I'm looking at a 'pilot plate' to mount my Tx on (to use a new neck strap) and one drawback is that the Tx would need to be 'unmounted' from the plate to access the module bay to remove the module so that I can update Rx firmware(s) - p-i-t-a!
Is there a way to use the externally available S.Port on the XJT module to program SxRs (leaving a servo cable installed but wrapped behind the Tx body when not in use) and then NOT need to remove the XJT module for SxR firmware updates?
At present, I believe that the current S.Port update firmware in the Tx will try to update the SxR firmware file INTO the XJT Module, since it finds an S.Port-compatible device (the XJT) in the module bay and connected to the 5-pin header.
No biggie if it is not possible - will just need to remove the Tx from its plate each time I want to update any Rx.
Regards,
ozphoenix

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18886
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by jhsa » Wed Dec 19, 2018 10:44 am

Mike, could bluetooth (implemented) do this?
Or.... wifi?? ;) (not implemented) :)

João

Sent from my BLN-L21 using Tapatalk

My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16546
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:54 pm

No, bluetooth and wifi won't do this.

ozphoenix: The following looks to work with the 'PRO.
1. Keep the XJT plugged in and connect just the SPort signal and ground from the back to a flying socket.
2. Provide a separate, switched supply for the device you wish to update.
3. Plug a 3.5mm jack plug into the 'PRO trainer socket while holding the horizontal trims apart. This powers the radio on in maintenance mode WITHOUT powering the XJT in the module bay.
You should now be able to update an external SPort device. I just tested this, in general, by using the "ChangeID" option on a FrSky, SPort vario.
If you don't have enough hands to hold the trims, there is a menu option in the "Radio Setup|General" menu to run maintenance mode.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ozphoenix
Posts: 404
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:51 am
Country: Australia

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by ozphoenix » Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:29 am

I was also wondering where João was going with the Bluetooth/Wi-Fi option - not sure how that could work, but doesn't matter now (see below).

Mike,
That's great! It works as you have proscribed.

I used the cables and setup as you had noted and connected a known-good S6R (previously flashed with 20170217.frk - my favourite but unofficial 'beta' version). I re-flashed it to 20170217.frk using your method and confirmed that it would bind properly and execute a 'Ch12' Self Test and DID NOT have QM present/functional (using the ErSky9x configuration tool on the 9XRPro). I re-flashed it to 20180328.frk using your method and confirmed that it would bind properly and execute a 'Ch12' Self Test and DID have QM present/functional (using the ErSky9x configuration tool on the 9XRPro). I re-flashed it to 20170217.frk using your method and confirmed that it would bind properly and execute a 'Ch12' Self Test and DID NOT have QM present/functional (using the ErSky9x configuration tool on the 9XRPro).

All expected and correct results and no unexpected 'damage' (read: erroneous re-flashing) of/to the XJT module.

So, you have provided the solution to my quandary - many thanks.

Regards,
ozphoenix
MikeB wrote:
Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:54 pm
No, bluetooth and wifi won't do this.

ozphoenix: The following looks to work with the 'PRO.
1. Keep the XJT plugged in and connect just the SPort signal and ground from the back to a flying socket.
2. Provide a separate, switched supply for the device you wish to update.
3. Plug a 3.5mm jack plug into the 'PRO trainer socket while holding the horizontal trims apart. This powers the radio on in maintenance mode WITHOUT powering the XJT in the module bay.
You should now be able to update an external SPort device. I just tested this, in general, by using the "ChangeID" option on a FrSky, SPort vario.
If you don't have enough hands to hold the trims, there is a menu option in the "Radio Setup|General" menu to run maintenance mode.

Mike

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18886
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by jhsa » Thu Dec 20, 2018 12:09 pm

ozphoenix wrote:
Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:29 am
I was also wondering where João was going with the Bluetooth/Wi-Fi option
Well, the Bluetooth modules can work as serial communication devices. A very good example of that in Ersky9x is that you can send telemetry to your android device, or any other device that can display it over Bluetooth.
In Ersky9x you can use bluetooth as a Teacher / Student trainer setup.
In Ersky9x you can also connect your radio to eepskye on your PC over bluetooth and program your models in real time, but using eepskye on the PC instead of using the radio screen.
There is more you can do of course. :) And this is why I thought that Bluetooth could be used in your case :)

The wifi suggestion was a little hint and joke. Mike understood it ;) :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16546
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Fri Dec 21, 2018 10:53 pm

Neither bluetooth nor wifi can respond quickly enough to flash a SPort device, the radio link adds too much latency.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18886
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by jhsa » Fri Dec 21, 2018 11:45 pm

Ahhh, that is a shame :(

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

ozphoenix
Posts: 404
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:51 am
Country: Australia

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by ozphoenix » Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:06 am

Mike - BTW - from my testing, the XJT module retains power (red LED active) if you choose 'Maintenance Menu' from 'Radio Setup/General' - even if you plug a 3.5mm jack plug into the JR/trainer socket. That implies that the XJT module would be re-flashed (incorrectly) if you used this method, instead of using the Trims during Power Up (which, as I have tested, works properly) -- correct?

regards,
ozphoenix
MikeB wrote:
Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:54 pm
No, bluetooth and wifi won't do this.

ozphoenix: The following looks to work with the 'PRO.
1. Keep the XJT plugged in and connect just the SPort signal and ground from the back to a flying socket.
2. Provide a separate, switched supply for the device you wish to update.
3. Plug a 3.5mm jack plug into the 'PRO trainer socket while holding the horizontal trims apart. This powers the radio on in maintenance mode WITHOUT powering the XJT in the module bay.
You should now be able to update an external SPort device. I just tested this, in general, by using the "ChangeID" option on a FrSky, SPort vario.
If you don't have enough hands to hold the trims, there is a menu option in the "Radio Setup|General" menu to run maintenance mode.

Mike

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16546
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:26 am

I just tested that and it worked OK.
Don't touch the power switch, just plug in the jack plug and the radio powers on normally (as a student Tx for trainer), but the module should stay off.
Now go to the RADIO|GENERAL menu and select "Run Maintenance". You should get to maintenance mode with the module still powered off.
The module power is switched by the power switch.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ozphoenix
Posts: 404
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:51 am
Country: Australia

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by ozphoenix » Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:40 am

Ah, yes, using your sequence does work that way (of course). The clue is in your last sentence - I went to the Run Maintenance with the radio already turned on, thinking that would then turn off the module power. But, not if the module power is supplied by the power switch.
Ok, now all clearer - and, that sequence of yours gives me another path, as you rightfully pointed out.
Many thanks - that's all for now.
regards,
ozphoenix
MikeB wrote:
Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:26 am
I just tested that and it worked OK.
Don't touch the power switch, just plug in the jack plug and the radio powers on normally (as a student Tx for trainer), but the module should stay off.
Now go to the RADIO|GENERAL menu and select "Run Maintenance". You should get to maintenance mode with the module still powered off.
The module power is switched by the power switch.

Mike

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16546
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:43 pm

FrSky have posted new firmware for the S6R and S8R receivers.

This fixes the problem with only some RxNums working. It also fixes a problem where SPort data from the Tx didn't "pass through" the SxR.

I've just flashed a S8R (with the FCC version) and tested with RxNums from 0 to 10, all worked. This is with an early X9D+ twhere only some RxNums worked before.

I've also used my "ChangeId" script (on erskyTx), and changed the physical ID of a FAS sensor "over the air" using this S8R. This didn't work before either, or at least changing the voltage on a Neuron ESC didn't work.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

antlerhanger
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by antlerhanger » Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:54 pm

Once I flash my S8R's will I have to recalibrate and do setup again ? no problem if I do as you have made it extremely easy

Thanks
Allen

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16546
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Using FrSky S6R with ersky9x

Post by MikeB » Sat Jun 15, 2019 7:11 pm

I don't think so, the calibration and setup should be kept. I just checked the S8R I flashed and the gains look to be as I set them, they were not the default values.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”