ERSKY9X on Taranis

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2139
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by bob195558 » Fri May 08, 2015 10:53 pm

Hi Mike,
I updated eePSkye (Revision: 411 May 8, 2015)
and my Taranis-B-x9d with erSky9x-x9d (VERS:V.682-Mike / DATE: 08.05.2015 / MOD: X9D).
Still no model image and I tried several other model images still no work.
I am using the model images that came with my Taranis SD card, folder named "BMP"
and created a copy and changed the name of this new folder to "IMAGES".
Here is a copy of my Taranis SD card directory IMAGES folder:
IMAGES.zip
Taranis SD card directory IMAGES folder.
(122.32 KiB) Downloaded 82 times
Here is a copy of my eeprom model list and for testing model images I used 700 TEST:
Tar05082015_a_erSkyX9D eeprom Models.zip
Bob B. Taranis eeprom model list.
(2.4 KiB) Downloaded 77 times
Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16625
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by MikeB » Fri May 08, 2015 11:05 pm

I think I have a fix for the "trailing spaces" problem.
Bob: I'll have a look at your problem, it may be the same problem. Try the LONG UP LEFT LEFT and see if you have any spaces before the .bmp on the bottom line.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 588
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by OctavioS » Fri May 08, 2015 11:13 pm

MikeB wrote: It's why these are "test" versions!

Mike.
Yes I'm fully aware of that. Im just letting you know of any kind of issue, so you can see if it's a bug or my mishandling. :D
3 x - 9X TX with 9xtreme board;
Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.
Too much radios? Yes too much damn radios. No more please.

"Sometimes you just have to take a leap and build your wings on the way down."

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 588
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by OctavioS » Fri May 08, 2015 11:16 pm

MikeB wrote:I think I have a fix for the "trailing spaces" problem.
Bob: I'll have a look at your problem, it may be the same problem. Try the LONG UP LEFT LEFT and see if you have any spaces before the .bmp on the bottom line.

Mike.
I thought about unwanted spaces and moved the cursor to the end and deleted everything to write again, but to no avail.
3 x - 9X TX with 9xtreme board;
Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.
Too much radios? Yes too much damn radios. No more please.

"Sometimes you just have to take a leap and build your wings on the way down."

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16625
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by MikeB » Fri May 08, 2015 11:19 pm

Just posted a new test version (Taranis and plus only), with the trailing spaces of the image filename removed.

Bob: I just loaded your EEPROM into eepskye, and transferred the 700 TEST model into a Taranis Plus and the quad image (from my IMAGES folder, loaded OK. I have yet to copy the quad.bmp file from your zip file above.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2139
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by bob195558 » Sat May 09, 2015 12:20 am

Hi Mike,
New version Taranis erSky9x-x9d (VERS:V.687-Mike / DATE: 08.05.2015) is working.
Model Image working Taranis x9d .JPG
Model Image working in Taranis-x9d
It did not work at first even after restarted several times.
I think I may have had extra space or spaces behind model image name.
I was not able to remove them before.
I think I was not understanding how to use the deleting/backspace with the new keyboard menu.
I think I got it now.

Thank you Mike.

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2139
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by bob195558 » Sat May 09, 2015 10:24 am

Hi Mike,
When I tried setting a Model Image to eeprom model "700QUAD-A" its not working.
When I was able to get model image working with "700 TEST" I had tried a lot of ways to delete any unseen spaces and some how did succeeded.
I so far have not been able to repeat what I did before.
If able and when to have copy/past in eePSkye may be a help to see extra spaces.
I am not understanding how to use LONG UP LEFT LEFT to see extra spaces.
I must be thick headed here, I try it some more.

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2139
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by bob195558 » Sat May 09, 2015 10:35 am

Hi Mike,
I think I am understand the LONG UP LEFT LEFT to see the extra spaces now
and have (I believe) deleted all the extra spaces, but still not working with eeprom model "700QUAD-A".

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16625
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by MikeB » Sat May 09, 2015 10:49 am

Are you trying to use the quad.bmp file for this as well?

I'll investigate further. I think I can get a situation where the image isn't displaying at power on, but if I select a different model, then select back to the required model, the image does display.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16625
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by MikeB » Sat May 09, 2015 11:00 am

A minor bug, but if you are on the telemetry screen to start with, the image doesn't display to start with. If you go to a non-telemetry screen the image does display, and stays displaying if you go back to the telemetry screen.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2139
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by bob195558 » Sat May 09, 2015 11:14 am

OH YES ! it dose! :D

Thank you ! :D

Restarting in Telemetry dose not do it, must change to different screen. 8-)

Thank you Mike ! It was looking like it was not working.

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16625
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by MikeB » Sat May 09, 2015 11:43 am

I have the fix for that bug, it will be in the next test version.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2139
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by bob195558 » Sat May 09, 2015 6:42 pm

Hi Mike,
Confirm new features are working in test version Taranis-x9d VERS: V.720-Mike / DATE: 09.05.2015 / MOD: X9D. :D

Thank you Mike.

Some of the BMP OpenTX model images are not working.
Is this because the model image names are to long ?

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16625
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by MikeB » Sat May 09, 2015 7:42 pm

I'm allowing 10 characters for the filename, not including the .bmp.
It may be those images are in a slightly different .bmp format I'm not (yet) handling. Please let me know some of the files that are not working, I can investigate them from the file of images you posted above.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2139
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by bob195558 » Sat May 09, 2015 9:25 pm

Hi Mike,
I shorten some of the more then 10 characters model image names to 10 characters and then they do work.

Some long model image names: Cessna 182 Skylane / Cessna 195 / Cessna 337 that do not work.

So the ones that do not work just need to be renamed to 10 characters long.

Bob B.

Add Edit: With the Cessna 195 and Cessna 337 I believe there is two spaces between Cessna and the #s.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16625
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by MikeB » Sat May 09, 2015 9:43 pm

I just tried "Cessna 337" and it failed, but was trying to load "Cessna.bmp", so something isn't right with handling the space character in the filename, I'll investigate.

Mike.

Edit: Got the fix for that!
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 588
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by OctavioS » Tue May 12, 2015 10:33 pm

Hi all,
I found out this issue in both taranis. I made a video, its not very good, but i think its able to show the essential.
Its mainly about the model name not showing even though its has been writen.
http://youtu.be/U7fn2PLwxVI
3 x - 9X TX with 9xtreme board;
Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.
Too much radios? Yes too much damn radios. No more please.

"Sometimes you just have to take a leap and build your wings on the way down."

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16625
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by MikeB » Tue May 12, 2015 10:56 pm

Just on slot 32. I have a fix!

I'll hopefully post an updated test version tomorrow.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 588
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by OctavioS » Thu May 14, 2015 9:55 am

Hi all,
after updating to the latest test version (13-May-2015 15:36) my Taranis started beeping by himself. I went to the "Diagana" menu and realised the values there were very "chaotic", all of them changing very rapidly. So i did a recalibration and the beeping stoped. Is this rapid value changes normal or they shoud be more steady?
Last edited by OctavioS on Thu May 14, 2015 11:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
3 x - 9X TX with 9xtreme board;
Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.
Too much radios? Yes too much damn radios. No more please.

"Sometimes you just have to take a leap and build your wings on the way down."

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16625
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by MikeB » Thu May 14, 2015 10:38 am

I have increased the CPU clock to 120MHz (from 60MHz). It may be there is more "noise" on the analog inputs doing this. I'll see if I can improve things.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16625
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by MikeB » Thu May 14, 2015 11:33 am

I switched back to 60MHz and there is less "noise" on the analog inputs, so far I haven't managed to reduce this, but I'm still thinking about it.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 588
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by OctavioS » Thu May 14, 2015 7:52 pm

isnt it possible to overclock half way, like 90MHz, probably it will stabilized, i think?
3 x - 9X TX with 9xtreme board;
Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.
Too much radios? Yes too much damn radios. No more please.

"Sometimes you just have to take a leap and build your wings on the way down."

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by jhsa » Thu May 14, 2015 8:09 pm

I don't think the chip is overclocked at 120Mhz..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16625
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by MikeB » Thu May 14, 2015 8:31 pm

The chip is specified to run up to 120MHz, we were running it at half speed.
It looks like openTx has less jitter, but why I don't know as the code is pretty much the same on both, not surprising since I wrote the ADC driver for both!

I have done one small change and I think the jitter is now less. The amount of jitter is not enough to really affect the actual servo pulses.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2139
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by bob195558 » Sun May 24, 2015 1:15 am

Hi Mike,
In trying erSky9x-9xd test version V. 737-Mike, Dated 13-May-2015 15:36,
confirm Fix image filenames with spaces bug, strip trailing spaces from image filename, improve image decoding and Increase CPU clock to 120MHz. Mainly for the standard to get the image on the display.
New Model Image feature seems to be working well.
Did some test flying with my 700A Quad and seems to be still working well.

I would like to have the option, to not have the New Model Image feature with my Telemetry screens.
Maybe to be able to turn it off in radio setup.

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2139
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by bob195558 » Sun May 24, 2015 2:13 am

Hi Mike,
I have an idea, is it possible to use my external DJT module with its D8R-II plus Receiver
and the Taranis internal XJT with its X8R Receiver at the same time.
If it could be done, there would be a need to identify the 1-8 channels between both receivers.
So maybe have ability to select in model setup when using both external and internal transmitters/Receivers
at the same time the Channel Numbers would change to 1A-24A for internal and 1B-24B for the external Transmitter/Receiver.
This could be another way to have 16 channels using an external DJT module with one of the D series Receiver.

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16625
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by MikeB » Sun May 24, 2015 8:21 am

That should all work, as long as the DJT isn't modified to send telemetry data on pin 5 of the module connector.
Both the internal and external modules have a configuration parameter of "1st chan".
If you set the internal to PXX, D16, 1st chan=1, and the external to PPM, and 1st chan=17, then channels 1-16 will go to the internal module and channels 17-24 will go to the external module.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2139
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by bob195558 » Sun May 24, 2015 12:40 pm

Hi Mike,
Thank you, I did not know about this feature or remember it maybe.

I have the Taranis-x9d and at Aloft Hobbies (http://www.alofthobbies.com/frsky-taran ... -case.html) / FrSky Taranis Plus / Details, down to Features, one of the features listed is: 16 channels (32 channels when combined with an external XJT module).
So it looks like we could use 4 X8R receivers and have 32 channels.

Dose this work the same way as 1-16 channels internal XJT transmitter
and 17-32 channels with an external XJT module (erSky9x-x9d) ? :?:

I also see listed in Features: ARM Cortex M3 32-bit 60MHz
This maybe a stupid question but: Should the CPU clock be listed as 120MHz or 60MHz which openTX is running at ? :?:
MikeB wrote:I have increased the CPU clock to 120MHz (from 60MHz). Mike.
MikeB wrote:The chip is specified to run up to 120MHz, we were running it at half speed.Mike.
Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

User avatar
RCHH
Posts: 465
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:48 pm
Country: -
Location: Plymouth

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by RCHH » Sun May 24, 2015 12:53 pm

bob195558 wrote:So it looks like we could use 4 X8R receivers and have 32 channels.
No. 2 off X8R receivers, one bound to the internal module and the other bound to the XJT, but using the X8R 16 channel S.Bus outputs.
The simpleton asked "Hows about ErSky9X for Horus???". And the Genius from Dorset replied "Why not indeed? I shall get right onto it!" And then there was light on Horus! And it was good!

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2139
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X on Taranis

Post by bob195558 » Sun May 24, 2015 1:10 pm

Hi RCHH,
I have not used S.Bus and not have an understanding about how it works and how to use it as of yet.
So what you are saying when using 4 X8R receivers we must use the S.Bus feature ? :?:

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).


Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”