Page 132 of 152

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:23 am
by jhsa
I don't have the radio, but Thank You for all you do for this hobby..

João

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 9:21 pm
by MikeB
A change I'm going to add. Currently, when on the main screen, a long press of EXIT resets timer1, and also resets several telemetry values including total mAh used from the flight battery. I'm going to move the telemetry reset to an option in the popup (the one when in a telemetry screen using a short MENU press).
I had occasion today to reset timer1 (it had reached 0 counting down), so I used EXIT LONG, and it also reset total mAh to 0, and I was monitoring that! I'd been flying a lot at low throttle so had a long flight!

Mike

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 10:02 pm
by jhsa
Timer reset can be set to be done with a switch.. What about expanding that to the telemetry reset?
Perhaps you could even define what parameters to reset.

João

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 11:41 am
by bob195558
I like the idea telemetry reset, could/would it cansel/reset the telemetry voice also ?

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 1:33 pm
by MikeB
By "cansel/reset the telemetry voice" do you mean flush the queue of voice messages?
If so, then you do have a "Flush switch" you may set. You will find that at the end of the model voice alerts.

To make model NOTES you edit better(?), I'm adding more symbols (!"$%*() etc.), obtained instead of digits (0-9), when you select "CAPS".
If you are editing a model or file name, then the result is validated to prevent bad symbols ending in the name.

Mike

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 2:08 pm
by bob195558
MikeB wrote: Mon Jun 25, 2018 1:33 pm By "cansel/reset the telemetry voice" do you mean flush the queue of voice messages ?
If so, then you do have a "Flush switch" you may set.
You will find that at the end of the model voice alerts.
Yes, did not know or remembered we had this feature.
Thank you Mike !

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 2:24 pm
by jhsa
Cool on the new keyboard signs Mike, thank you..
I still didn't get used to the way the keyboard works though.. After all this time, it still feels so unnatural.. Perhaps I need to practice more :)

João

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Sun Jul 01, 2018 3:59 pm
by MikeB
I've just posted "b2".
I have removed the option in the failsafe menu regarding sending the failsafe data on a regular basis ("Repeat Send"). Failsafe data will always now be sent every 10 seconds or so.
I was just testing a S8R with the FrSky X-Lite. The only way of setting the failsafe on this Rx is remotely. I noticed the Rx seemed to lose the failsafe settings when it was powered off. I then tested a X8R. I set the failsafe using the "bind" button, then again (differently) from the Tx. If I then switched the Tx off, the Rx went into the failsafe setting I sent remotely. If I then powered the Rx off, then subsequently, when it entered failsafe, it went to the positions set using the button.

Mike

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 9:27 am
by MikeB
I've just posted "b3".
Fixed FrSky Hub Altitude bug
Fixed Voice alert BOTH with short filenames
X-Lite Switches support 2/3pos, set the trainer options, tidy hardware menu

Mike

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 12:40 pm
by jhsa
Thanks Mike. Very busy today. Will try to test it tomorrow..

João

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 11:17 am
by MikeB
I've put a test version of ersky9x for the X-Lite up on www.er9x.com, and I've also added an "Apps" page from where you may download the apps (Apps link at the bottom left of the main page).

Mike

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 12:16 pm
by jhsa
Thank you Mike..

João

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Sun Jul 15, 2018 4:49 pm
by interestingfellow
MikeB wrote: Fri May 18, 2018 10:37 pm Having been doing some measurements regarding latency when using FrSky XJT modules, it is clear to me that synchronising to the XJT heartbeat signal is important. It is also then useful to send all 16 channels to the XJT in 9mS, rather than just 8 channels every 9mS.
On FrSky transmitters, the XJT heartbeat signal is built in, so these use it already.
For the SKY board, AR9X board and the 9XR-PRO, I'm adding an option to route the heartbeat signal to PB14, a generally unused spare input (although some people may be using this for an extra switch input or to convert a 2-pos switch to a 3-pos switch).
The protocol menu will have an extra option to enable using PB14 for the heartbeat signal.
The protocol menu is also getting a "double rate" option for sending all 16 channels within 9mS.
These two options together guarantee reducing the maximum latency you may get by 18mS.
I've tested this on an AR9X board and it is working well. It should work well on the SKY board. The 9XR-PRO has a 0.1uF capacitor on the PB14 signal so may not work as well, I've still to test that.

Mike
Does enabling "double rate" for an internal xjt module (in my x7) do anything?

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Sun Jul 15, 2018 6:45 pm
by MikeB
Yes, it is fully functional as FrSky radios directly support the heartbeat signal. If you only use up to 8 channels it isn't needed, but for 9 or more it is recommended to obtain minimum latency.

Mike

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2018 8:53 am
by MikeB
I was using my SKY board Tx to test out ersky9x support for the FrSky R9M module, flying an electric glider. Part way through the flight I lost voice output and had a voice underrun. I've now run some tests and found and fixed a problem so a voice underrun on Atmel based radios now doesn't lose the audio output. The problem was fixed on STM based radios, but the Atmel based code has to have a different hardware driver so works differently.

The fix will be in the next test version I post.

Mike

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2018 10:24 am
by jhsa
Thank You..

João

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 1:43 pm
by MikeB
Just adding a new function to voice alerts, "|d|>val". This allows changes in a value to trigger a voice alert. You could use it, for example, to announce your throttle position. It does need to be used carefully to avoid too many announcements.
What I've found works best is to use a trigger of OFF, so it announces the new position when something stops moving. As a special case, I've also made the delay option apply to this, so after the input stops moving (at least by the "val" value), there is a delay before the announcement so the value reported is accurate. If the input changes again before the delay ends, then there is no announcement.

This was fairly easy to add, adding the same sort of function to logical switches would take more effort, and I'm not sure how useful it would be.

Mike

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 3:54 pm
by jhsa
Thanks Mike, for sure useful..
What about another option to chain voice alerts? This would allow us to chain any other alert without having to change the order of the voice lines, as well as allowing one or more lines to be chained by several voice alerts.
Just an idea. Not sure it is something a bit stupid or not :) I will need to get to my radios in a couple days to try some real examples and possibilities.. ;) :)

Thanks

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 4:50 pm
by bob195558
Thank you Mike for working on voice alerts.

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 6:03 pm
by MikeB
"b5" posted.

Mike

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:28 pm
by Brodziek
Can anyone say how to enable RAW telemetry logging on Taranis Q X7?

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 10:13 pm
by MikeB
Go here for details: http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic ... ng#p123508.
The DEBUG menu is accessed by choosing STATISTICS from the main popup menu, then going right (or left) several times. When in the DEBUG menu, just press the MENU button LONG (centre button on the left).
Note that this setting is not kept if you power the Tx off.

Mike

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2018 8:58 am
by Brodziek
Thank you very much, Mike.

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2018 1:43 pm
by MikeB
There was a suggestion of adding options like "move" and "copy" to voice alerts. This does involve quite a bit of dedicated code to handle all the different states (moving, copying etc), as well as a popup to allow selection of edit, copy etc. What I have just added, however, is a "clipboard" for voice alerts, and options of "copy" and "paste" at the end of editing a single alert (after the delete option). Copy, copies the current alert to the "clipboard", "paste" (only visible if the clipboard contains a voice alert), overwrites the current alert with the data from the clipboard. This also allow you to copy a model voice alert to a global voice alert, or the other direction.
I should be able to extend this idea to logical switches, using the same "clipboard", which will "know" whether it contains a voice alert or a logical switch.

Mike

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2018 1:52 pm
by jhsa
Thanks Mike.. That is great and it is a good start for making Ersky9x even easier to work with :) ;) of course it would look nicer and be more "user friendly" (ARRGGHHHH!! I said it again ;) :) ) if it worked like in the Model select menu and mixer. And you wouldn't have to enter the actual voice alert to copy or paste it.. :) Yep, a popup menu like everywhere else would be really neat :) Just a thought :)

João

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2018 2:16 pm
by MikeB
I'm not so sure! I feel that most of the time, you want to select a voice alert for editing, only occasionally do you need copy/paste. The way I have it at the moment, you don't get the popup and then need to select "Edit", so it is quicker for editing.

Note that the "clipboard" is global, so you may "copy" a voice alert (or a logical switch now, I've just done them!), change models, then paste.

Mike

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2018 3:10 pm
by jhsa
MikeB wrote: Mon Sep 03, 2018 2:16 pm I'm not so sure! I feel that most of the time, you want to select a voice alert for editing, only occasionally do you need copy/paste.
It depends Mike, many times I just want to copy it.. But i think the most important function would be to m"Move" them.. This is very important because the order they are programmed is very important. Being able to move them the way we move models and mixes would be wonderful.

Same goes to the logical switches, even if the order is not as important, but it would help greatly to keep them tidy.
Even after copying the voice alarms we could just enter the edit menu and edit the fields we need, mainly source and voice name.. there are fields that would not need to be touched, depending on the case. But as i said the most important is to be able to "Move" them.
The way I have it at the moment, you don't get the popup and then need to select "Edit", so it is quicker for editing.
because of the reasons I mentioned above, I personally would prefer the popup. additional reasons are:

Follows the same line of thought as the rest of the firmware. The organized and user friendly menus are one of the reasons that, in my opinion, makes Ersky9x way better and more user friendly than OpenTX.

I do find the popup quicker. Please note that if you do not know all the options inside a menu (many of us don't), you rely on the instructions you read on the screen. That takes you to the option or menu you want. otherwise, not knowing exactly where a option is (example, "Delete voice alarm" or "copy trims to sub-trims") you will have to search for the option, and take longer. Please ask how many of us know that there is a "copy trims to subtrims" option at the end of the Limits menu?? :mrgreen: If it was in a popup, people would for sure see it.
For example, since you put the "Templates" menu in the mixer popup, never again we have seen people asking where they are.. Before it was an every day question, remember? :)
So, it proves that Ersky9x is going in the right direction being the way it is now.. I read people updating from an older version really praising the new menu system.. I believe that keeping to the same line of thought would be very good.
I, for example, am not very good remembering key combinations, or where options are. I guess there are hundreds, if not thousands like me. For you it is easier because you know the firmware inside out.. You wrote it :mrgreen:

I can program Ersky9x really fast. And the only reason is that most of the times I have all the information displayed on the screen. Index menus, popups, etc. It is wonderful..
Note that the "clipboard" is global, so you may "copy" a voice alert (or a logical switch now, I've just done them!), change models, then paste.
When you hit copy in a popup menu, you could still copy it to the "clipboard", right?

Thanks for all

João

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2018 5:35 pm
by MikeB
The code to handle the popup, and the move operation is quite involved, which is the main reason I haven't added it so far. What I've put in now was quite easy to add, so I feel it is worth having as it is. You can copy and paste voice alerts and logical switches between models as well as within a model.
I also have an extra thing to consider. The original SKY board only has 256K of flash and I build a special "small" version for it that leaves certain things out. I have to consider how much flash space is used by new items and make sure I can leave them out of this "small" version. This all takes time and then all needs testing.
I may well get to adding a popup, but currently, I can't share enough code between menus to handle the popup so it is a quick addition. I also need different code running in a menu for normal editing/selection, and when moving items when editing is not allowed, but the items still need to be displayed.

Mike

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2018 6:20 pm
by jhsa
Sure Mike, thanks..

But as I mentioned above, in the voice alarms, I think move (and delete) is way more important than copy. Often when creating new alarms, we need to move some down to make space for the new one(s) in the right position..

Thank you

João

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 9:38 pm
by MikeB
I've just posted "b9". This fixes a bug in passing the GPS longitude value to a script, and also includes the copy and paste options for voice alerts and logical switches.

Mike