ERSKY9X Coding

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2128
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by bob195558 » Tue Jul 12, 2016 7:05 pm

jhsa wrote: Not 16 voice messages. It is more like 16 words that are queued. A voice message is composed by a few words.. João
Is what you say, the same for the Name Voice files also which are several words all together in the same file ?
With erSky9x on Taranis, Voice Messages will run for about 50 seconds long before the last activated voice messages are cut off (deleted).
Queue maximum of 16 = about 50 seconds of time that have passed, which is almost one whole minute from the last Activated Voice Messages to be played.
jhsa wrote: That means if you have some messages playing and hit a switch with a new message, this one should jump in front of the queue ? João
That might be good too.
But what am trying to communicate is to have the last 2 or 3 activated voice messages to be moved up behind (inserted), say after 4 or 5 seconds of activated voice messages which are waiting to be played, and removing the ones that will not be played with in the next 15 seconds or so.
But thinking more about it, it may be something that is not workable (to complex so it is making it to confusing).
jhsa wrote: Hmm I can see this being useful when there is an alarm, like RSSI or low voltage for example.
If an alarm is triggered while other voice is being played, the alarm could be moved to the front and played immediately ? João
Yes, the Alarm Messages for RSSI or low voltage, are needed when they are triggered.
jhsa wrote:The problem is, how to decide the voice is an alarm ?
maybe if a "Function and a value" are selected ? João
I am not a programmer, so not sure how it would be implemented to make it work.
It maybe a lot of work to do it.

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10272
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Kilrah » Tue Jul 12, 2016 7:31 pm

bob195558 wrote: With erSky9x on Taranis, Voice Messages will run for about 50 seconds long before the last activated voice messages are cut off (deleted).
Queue maximum of 16 = about 50 seconds of time that have passed
As said time depends on the lengths of each of those 16 files, which are unknown to the radio. You can have one file that is 5 minutes long, and one that is half a second long. Obviously if you filled up the 16-element queue with 16x the 5min file it would take 1h20, but with the other one it would only take 8sec.

Choose what you want it to say wisely and make files that are appropriate.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Tue Jul 12, 2016 7:48 pm

bob195558 wrote:
jhsa wrote:The problem is, how to decide the voice is an alarm ?
maybe if a "Function and a value" are selected ? João
I am not a programmer, so not sure how it would be implemented to make it work.
It maybe a lot of work to do it.

Bob B.
I was asking that question to Mike ;) I guess I should have said it :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2128
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by bob195558 » Tue Jul 12, 2016 8:34 pm

jhsa wrote: I was asking that question to Mike ;) I guess I should have said it :) João
OOPS! ;) I misunderstood :D Bob B.
Kilrah wrote:As said time depends on the lengths of each of those 16 files, which are unknown to the radio.
You can have one file that is 5 minutes long, and one that is half a second long.
Obviously if you filled up the 16-element queue with 16x the 5min file it would take 1h20, but with the other one it would only take 8sec.
Choose what you want it to say wisely and make files that are appropriate.
I did not realize that each voice file could run for a very long time if it has a very large file which would then make the total 16 files play even longer.
Thank you for the info, I can see the difficulty for what I was proposing.

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.

3D Printing upgrades with (CR10 3D Printer): (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85).

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:36 pm

I've posted a test version specifically for the 9XR-PRO and MavLink, but it also includes the use of TWO switches to select a flight mode.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:43 pm

Thanks Mike.. Will try to test the flight mode switches tomorrow.. :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Jul 31, 2016 9:49 am

Mike as P4 is not available in "custom check" I am trying a workaround in voice alarms with the trigger "ONCE", But it also doesn't work.
I set the function V>val and set the value to -950
Select a voice.
The voice always plays at startup ignoring the voice alarm function completely :(

If this worked, I believe you wouldn't even need the "Custom Check", as the voice alarms's functions to detect any position of a pot or channel.. maybe only because it doesn't start the pulses until you clear the error..

Could you please check this when you can? I'm left without any kind of throttle warning on my electric model and don't feel very comfortable about it :)

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:22 am

Forgot to say I'm programming this model for my Ar9x radio

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Jul 31, 2016 12:56 pm

Mike, I might have found a problem in the mixer, or am I misunderstanding something? This happens on both eepskye and radio..

CH3 100% Thr
R 100% CH9 Switch (RUD)

CH9 -100% HALF Switch (RUD) Slow (u1 : d1)

When I turn RUD on, CH3 goes slowly to -100. When I turn the switch OFF, it just jumps to the stick position..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Jul 31, 2016 1:25 pm

Ok, it looks like I found a way of doing what I want, but I still think the mix above should work? :o

This is what I did:

CH3 100% Thr
100% CH9 Slow (u1 : d1)

CH9 -100% HALF Switch (RUD)
-100% HALF Switch (RUD)
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Sun Jul 31, 2016 1:42 pm

Your first post shows a Replace mix, so as soon as you turn the RUD switch off, the mix is disabled, so no slow.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Jul 31, 2016 2:18 pm

Understood thanks :)´

So my second example is the right way to do it then.. Is there a simpler way to do it??

I think it would be easier if we could set the weight to a greater number. It would avoid an extra mix.. Where did I already see that?? Or did I dream about it? :shock: :roll:

Thank you.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Jul 31, 2016 3:23 pm

jhsa wrote:Mike as P4 is not available in "custom check" I am trying a workaround in voice alarms with the trigger "ONCE", But it also doesn't work.


João
Found a workaround for this. I post it here as it might be useful for others.

I want an alarm at startup is P4 is not at -96 or below (using it for throttle)

Set 2 Logical switches:

L2 v>val P4 -96
L3 1-shot ON 0.4 AND L2

Set a voice Alarm:

VA1 Switch L3, Trigger (OFF), and select the file name you want it to play.

Now if you turn your radio ON and Pot4 is now where it should, the voice file will play. ;) :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Sun Jul 31, 2016 4:03 pm

What, exactly, are you trying to do with the throttle channel and channel 9?
I've got an idea that might do what you want, but I need to know what you are trying to achieve.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Jul 31, 2016 4:11 pm

It's the automatic throttle that starts/stops the motor depending on the altitude of the glider.. Uses a latch switch..

From the er9x manual. But can't use the flight mode for this as the flight modes do something else..
But the mix I posted above works. I just wondered if it could be made easier :)

Thanks
8. Automatic Throttle Control based on Altitude
The aim here is to control the throttle automatically so you don't have to be constantly adjusting it.
Just leave the throttle stick at a comfortable climb setting and forget about it. When the model reaches
the preset maximum altitude, the motor will stop. Leave the throttle at the climb setting, and the motor
will restart when the model descends to the preset minimum altitude. (This example assumes that you
have done the telemetry hardware mod to the transmitter and have the telemetry version of Er9x
installed.)
Let's use a pot instead of altitude for now, so you can test it first on the radio or in eePe. Then we will
replace the pot with the telemetry source “Alt” (Altitude).
Program two logical switches to detect two positions of P1, Let's say, 80% and -80%
L1 v>val P1 80 (switch will turn ON when P1 is above 80%)
L2 v<val P1 -80 (switch will turn ON when P1 is below -80%)
Now program a logical switch as Latch using both logical switches above:
L3 Latch L1 L2
L1 sets the switch (turns it ON) and L2 will reset it (turn it OFF).
Now turn the pot completely anti-clockwise and start moving it clockwise. When P1 reaches 80%, L3
will turn ON due to L1 becoming true. Now start moving the pot counter clockwise. When under 80%
L1 will go OFF but L3 will stay ON. Continue to move the pot and when it reaches -80% L2 will turn
ON and consequently reset the Latch, turning L3 OFF.
Now, let's create a couple mixes controlled by the latch function of L3:
CH3 100% Thr
R -100% FULL switch (L3)
When the pot (P1) is above 80%, L1 will set the latch function, turning L3 ON and activating the
replace mix. This pulls the channel to -100% (i.e., throttle OFF), even with the Thr stick fully up. Now
turn P1 fully counter clockwise; when it reaches -80%, L2 will turn ON and will reset the latch function,
turning L3 OFF. The replace mix controlled by L3 will be disabled, giving control back to the throttle
stick.
Now replace P1 with altitude settings in L1 and L2:
L1 v>val 80m (meters)
L2 v<val 10m (meters)
João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Sun Jul 31, 2016 6:15 pm

Try:
CH3 100% Thr
-100% sRUD Offset -100%) Slow (u1 : d1) [Not a replace mix]

The second mix goes from -200 to 0. A mix may do this, the channel output is restricted by the limits, not an individual mix.
With the RUD switch off, the second mix is at 0%, so has no effect on the channel. When the RUD switch is ON, the mix moves slowly to -200%. When you turn the RUD switch off again, it moves slowly back to 0%.

Note that recent test versions allow a logical switch to be the source of a channel.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Jul 31, 2016 7:04 pm

Excellent Mike, thanks, that works and saves 2 virtual mixes making everything much easier. I didn't know that the logical switches could be used as source of a mix.. So, here is my complete setup.

Logical switches:

L5 Latch L6 L7 AND GEA
L6 v>val Alt -58 (70 meters) (you can try with a pot on the ground)**
L7 v<val Alt -100 (25 meters)

REMOVE PROPELLER(S) while testing

** Create a mix, for example:

CH14 50% Pot1 Offset (50%)

Use CH14 instead of "Alt" in logical switches L6 and L7, insert a value of 70 for L6 and 25 for L7 and turn pot1 to simulate the altimeter.

Now in the mixer on your throttle channel. CH3 on this example:

Ch3 100% Thr
-100% sL5 Offset (-100%) Slow (u1 : d1.5)

And you have an automatic throttle control triggered by altitude. Just turn the GEA switch ON, climb to 70 meters, motor will turn OFF, glide down, when reaching 25 meters the motor starts automagically, no need to touch the throttle that was left at its climb setting. When motor is running you have motor control. when it is not, and you want to climb, turn the switch OFF. Make sure you actually have an altimeter installed in the model :mrgreen:

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Sun Jul 31, 2016 9:27 pm

P4 Custom check in ersky9x (Ar9x). It works but when the error is displayed, it shows HALF instead of P4. Please see the picture
20160731_232110.jpg
Thank you
João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Sun Jul 31, 2016 11:14 pm

Fixed in the source.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

tommodude
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 4:38 pm
Country: -

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by tommodude » Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:18 pm

Comparing r219u to r218 i notice that

-the number voice doesn't work anymore. (not at safety sw and also not in voice)

-JR-out (trainer port) doesn't work. (using this output on a pc to fly on a simulator)


hardware used : 9xr pro
ersky9xr_rom.bin from ersky9xProvR219u_music.zip
ersky9xr_rom_r218.bin


I am new to the 9xr pro but not to the 9x.
A lot has changed sinds the er9x-r782 (from jan. 2013) i still use.
Lots of amazing new stuff to try out.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Mon Aug 08, 2016 6:11 pm

From r218 onwards the voice files use names, not numbers.. You can download a voice pack from here

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=7715

Or you can generate your own voices using this utility:

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=9062&p=117672#p117657

Voice, haptic and Beeps are all now programmed in "Model Setup/Voice" menu..

On the trainer port you now have profiles. Please watch this video to learn how to use the trainer

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jspHxDJ ... r&index=12

I hope it helps

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

tommodude
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 4:38 pm
Country: -

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by tommodude » Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:38 pm

Thanks Jhsa for all the information, i already found your video manual, nice work!
also have dowloaded several voice-pack's and made some voice file's for some of my model's
both with my own voice and with a computer voice named daisy.


hopefully clarifing a bit:

- the music get's paused a few seconds whenever a number voice should be played.
but there is no sound. (r219)

r218 uses voice from name and number (i use them both)

- when a jack is put in the JR-port the radio get switched on.
in the trainer menu is only a message "slave"
you can't configure anything (same in 218 and 219)

only there is no signal going out of the jr-kabel (r219)
(use for pc-input and student-flying)

also i switched on the radio and then put a plug in the JR-port
i tryed but found no way to get a signal on the cabel using trainer-menu.(218 and 219)

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Tue Aug 09, 2016 2:56 pm

tommodude wrote: also have dowloaded several voice-pack's and made some voice file's for some of my model's
both with my own voice and with a computer voice named daisy.


hopefully clarifing a bit:

- the music get's paused a few seconds whenever a number voice should be played.
but there is no sound. (r219)
Rename the current voice folder on your sd card and please download the voice pack I linked above and install it. Just unzip the pack to the root directory of the card. It should create a new voice directory with all the other folders and files inside.
I think you might have some files missing or misplaced. As I said you should now use named files and change your voice files accordingly.
r218 uses voice from name and number (i use them both)
As said above you should rename your numbered files and place them in the right folder.
- when a jack is put in the JR-port the radio get switched on.
in the trainer menu is only a message "slave"
you can't configure anything (same in 218 and 219)

only there is no signal going out of the jr-kabel (r219)
(use for pc-input and student-flying)

also i switched on the radio and then put a plug in the JR-port
i tryed but found no way to get a signal on the cabel using trainer-menu.(218 and 219)
Please let me check on this..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Tue Aug 09, 2016 3:25 pm

In slave mode (when the radio is turned ON by inserting the plug in the trainer port) There aren't any configurations to be made. the radio just sends PPM out. mine is working.. But try something..
As some sim dongles don't support more than 4 channels, go to the Model Setup/Protocol menu and change the setting for the module to 4 channels instead of 8 channels. Se if it works.. You can also play with the PPM polarity.
If it works, then try increasing the number of channels to 6. Some dongles might support 6 channels.

My self made dongle supports 8 channels, possibly more (didn't test) ;)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

tommodude
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 4:38 pm
Country: -

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by tommodude » Wed Aug 10, 2016 9:56 pm

jhsa wrote:In slave mode (when the radio is turned ON by inserting the plug in the trainer port) There aren't any configurations to be made. the radio just sends PPM out. mine is working.. But try something..
As some sim dongles don't support more than 4 channels, go to the Model Setup/Protocol menu and change the setting for the module to 4 channels instead of 8 channels. Se if it works.. You can also play with the PPM polarity.
If it works, then try increasing the number of channels to 6. Some dongles might support 6 channels.

My self made dongle supports 8 channels, possibly more (didn't test) ;)

João
Thanks Jhsa for trying to get a solution.

All works fine in 218.
it get's in 'slave mode' sends 8ch to pc or master-radio.

The only thing i change is the version to 219u
and then it doesn't work anymore.

tommodude
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 4:38 pm
Country: -

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by tommodude » Wed Aug 10, 2016 9:59 pm

Result:
voice under run - sound stops (voice and music)

Hardware:
9xr pro with testversion 219u

How:
When playing music let it interupt with a voice.
Just when the music starts again interupt it again (critical timing)

There is no audio at all any more
in the music menu (4/12) there is nothing accessable anymore (only type)
stat 2 menu (3/12) says 1 voice underrun.
switching to other model works, but no sound.

No flying problems, timers work.

Can be done with all the model's whenever a voice interupts the music.

showing it:
https://youtu.be/8mKUNABMGcw

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Wed Aug 10, 2016 11:25 pm

I'll need to investigate the interrupted music problem.
For the trainer, power the radio on normally and go to the trainer menu. You have 4 trainer profiles (0-3). Choose one of these, and set the source to "Slave". You may give the profile a name (1 line down from the top).
Now go to the model setup general menu and select this profile as the Trainer item (last but one item in the menu).
Now, that model should output the trainer PPM signal, whether the radio is powered normally, or by the trainer jack plug being plugged in.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Wed Aug 10, 2016 11:40 pm

tommodude wrote:Result:
voice under run - sound stops (voice and music)

Hardware:
9xr pro with testversion 219u

How:
When playing music let it interupt with a voice.
Just when the music starts again interupt it again (critical timing)

There is no audio at all any more
in the music menu (4/12) there is nothing accessable anymore (only type)
stat 2 menu (3/12) says 1 voice underrun.
switching to other model works, but no sound.

No flying problems, timers work.

Can be done with all the model's whenever a voice interupts the music.
Ok,
1 - your music files must be 16Khz 16 bit.
2 - What size SD card do you have?
You need to format your SD Card with a 32Kb cluster size. DO NOT use windows to format your card.
Get SD Formatter from here:

https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4/

and use it to format your SD Card.

3 - turn the radio ON, Press UP long, then 4 times left. You will be in the SD Card STAT menu. Let us know the number at the right upper corner. It should be 32. That is the cluster size by the way..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB » Thu Aug 11, 2016 12:17 am

After many attempts, I managed to get a voice underrun when music playing and got the loss of audio. It does seem to require very critical timing to make it happen.
This will take quite a bit of investigation if I can't make it happen easily, I may need to force an underrun using special code to see what is happening.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19024
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa » Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:59 am

Mike, as far as I remember, when this was being tested earlier I found easier to make it happen when the timer final countdown was being spoken interrupting the music, and I triggered yet another voice.
But I don't remember seeing big problems on the Ar9x, PRO and Skyboard. The radio where I had most underruns was the 9xt. But haven't had one in a long time. Also my PRO has being used more as a music player instead of as a radio due to a bad power switch. Haven't noticed any problem. It could also be the cluster size on his SD Card. It looks like 32Kb is the minimum acceptable.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”