ERSKY9X Coding

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4543
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Rob Thomson »

Right...

Just commited some minor updated to enable haptic support & speaker pitch.

In the system menu (page2) are two additional menu options

Speaker Pitch
Haptic Strength

The haptic is working as expected; but needs some updating to allow time for the motor to spin up on 'short' events. Without this, the event simply will allow the motor to spin up.

Mike; not sure of your thoughts on this, but should we force this minimum haptic time into the driver? I can pull this into the sound loop - but the better place may be the driver?

Lastly... this is not on the rom yet. I will leave this for Mike/Erazz to compile :-)

Rob
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

At present, the haptic driver only does ON and OFF, no timing.
Possibilities:
1. The audio code adds extra time on.
2. The driver doesn't turn off immediatly, runs on for the exrta time.
3. The driver actually starts at 100% to get the motor spinning, then drops down to the set PWM after a specific time.
4. Some combination of 1-3!

I've compiled this, and published the .bin (r51), fixed the odd bug, e.g. couldn't change the brightness on page2!

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

There is a new parameter for the MAKE command line:
SAM3S2=1
This builds for the 3s2 processor rather than the 3s4. ALL .bins are actually for the 3s2 so far, I've only just got a 3s4. I'm sorting the applet for the EEPROM for this, it appears to need to be compiled to load at a different place, and be compiled for the larger memory. I should be able to get a directory at91sam3s4-9x sorted.
I will change the make to use the minimum number of options for the 'standard. build, when I get a chance.

I think I need a bit of a break from this, been doing it since late last year!

Had an apparent problem with my 3s4 board, the display went blank. Turns out the contrast went to 0. I'm thinking of putting in a minimum value of 25. This should provide at least some sort of display, I find I use around 30-33. Anyone got their contrast set below 25?

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
Clivew
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:08 pm
Country: -
Location: Stroud, Glos, England

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Clivew »

25 is the exact setting I have for my original lcd screen, just right for me :)
Haptic (dry joint tester) is looking promising.
Great stuff Mike!
User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4543
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Rob Thomson »

My contrast is normally 23 to 25. Seems sensible to set a minimum value.

Mike. You need to take a break and enjoy your anniversary!

What you have done so far is nothing short of amazing. You have pretty much single handedly made the firmware work on the new hardware.

From my point - great :). It is at a point where I am no capable of helping! I simply don't have the knowledge to do what you have don't at a low level!!

Now.. If I can help ; that is good news indeed. It means that other more talented people can jump in!!

The long and short of this is that the new firmware is pretty close now to delivering the same functionality as the existing one. ( it currently does everything I need it to do ). So really it is probably approaching time for public release?

I think a show of support for Mikes hard work is in order?

Rob


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!

User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4543
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Rob Thomson »

Oh.. Meant to say...

I will run over the haptic stuff again next week. Easter weekend means family time is calling :)

Figure a combination of your suggestions will be best!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!
Orphee
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:39 pm
Country: France

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Orphee »

A little bug in er9x :

In "Beeper" sound mode, it always beep with I click on any button, even if i'm in "No Key" or "Quiet" mode
User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4543
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Rob Thomson »

Is that for er9x or ersky9x?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!
Orphee
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:39 pm
Country: France

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Orphee »

Ersky9x, don't know if there is a speaker mode in original er9x
User avatar
Hexperience
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:48 pm
Country: -
Location: Keswick, Ont. Canada

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Hexperience »

I'd like to start brushing up on my coding skills, or lack there of, and was looking at the YAGARTO boards. I'm assuming we are not using a JTAG for this? Which YAGARTO is the most appropriate to use?
Thanks
Sky9X: One radio to rule them all, and in the darkness BIND them.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

The yagarto toolchain I have is yagarto-bu-2.21_gcc-4.6.0-c-c++_nl-1.19.0_gdb-7.2_eabi_20110429.exe. It looks like There is a more recent version that uses gcc 4.6.2 (not 4.6.0). By following the link to SourceForge, you can find this older version. I shall stick to it for now as it is working.
Not sure which boards you are referring to.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
Hexperience
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:48 pm
Country: -
Location: Keswick, Ont. Canada

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Hexperience »

Sorry. Boards as in forums... BBS... showing my age... ;)
I was able to complie a bin... just going to see if it works...
Cheers!
Sky9X: One radio to rule them all, and in the darkness BIND them.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

If you did a MAKE, did you use the following command?
make REVB=1 STAMP=1 DEBUG=1

Unless you have a prototype board you MUST use the REVB=1.
STAMP=1 generates a new STAMP, it's optional as some users don't have the tools (from er9x) in place to make it work.
DEBUG=1 is optional, but if included the COM port on the ersky9x board, not used for telemetry, may be connected to a terminal and used for debugging.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
Hexperience
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:48 pm
Country: -
Location: Keswick, Ont. Canada

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Hexperience »

I just used the compile-win.cmd
My install of msys isn't correct, but it seems to have completed the compile.
No worries, I'm just playing around.
Thanks
Sky9X: One radio to rule them all, and in the darkness BIND them.
User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4543
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Rob Thomson »

That script is one I use on my system - you may want to customise it :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

New revision committed. I fixed the bug I caused regarding the setting for the WSHH and met/imp.
I've re-vamped how telemetry data is stored and handled. This will help to do a custom telemetry display screen.
The custom switches mow accept extra parameters from telemetry and timers:
A1, A2, RSSI, TSSI, Timer1, Timer2, Altitude, GpsAltitude, GpsSpeed, Temp1, Temp2, RPM, FUEL, Mah1, Mah2.
These work best with a constant. Such constants are scaled to suit the value, so a timer constant is in units of 10 seconds.

This is a work in progress, some things, such as the scaling, may need to change after testing, I haven't done a lot of that (yet). I may add other telemetry values, currently getting the basics to work.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

New revision committed (r59).
Summary of changes:
While no telemetry data is being received, the TX RSSI value is set to 0. This may be used as a test in the custom switches to override other tests for example.
The splash screen now includes the SKY text in the image so it won't upset custom splashes.
Altitude offset improved.
Minor telemetry changes, units displayed in Custom Switches as well as metric/Imperial conversions.
The BATTERY screen has a test display for testing the AtTiny167 Co-procesor.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

r60 available.
I've laballed the CPU temperature as C, I suppose I could do a conversion to F if required (optional on the telemetry metric/imperial selection).

The SAFETY SWITCHES may now be used instead to trigger alarms. There is a new option beside each switch S or A for Safety or Alarm.
When used as a safety switch, the channel is the channel to which it applies. When used as an alarm, the channel is ignored.
When used as an alarm, the parameter is displayed as a sound choice.

e.g.
CH1 A SW1 Siren
CH2 S --- 0
CH3 S THR -100

The channel 1 switch is used to sound an alarm when custom switch SW1 is ON.
The channel 2 switch is unused
The channel 3 switch is the safety switch for channel 3, when the THR switch is ON, the output is set to -100% (functions as before).

With the previous enhancement to the custom switches, allowing telemetry and timers as inputs, you should have useable alarm system.

For jealous er9x users, the custom switches update and this alarm update will be in er9x as well in due course, needs a bit more doing because the audio may only be the stock beeper.
For ersky9x, do I need to handle this as well, for those withjout a speaker added?

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
Reacher10
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:46 pm
Country: -

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Reacher10 »

Just to let you know r60 still shows as r59 however the new switch options are there. I have a question but I'll post in the questions category.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

Thanks, r61 now uploaded, should say r61, and display some units in the custom switch screen.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

r64 now available, mainly changes to test code, but the splash screen is "different", and has the SPS and SPE round it to help loading custom splash screens.
I like the idea of putting the custom splash screen in the last EEPROM block, just need to make sure a screen there is valid.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
Hexperience
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:48 pm
Country: -
Location: Keswick, Ont. Canada

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Hexperience »

Oh... look at you... next I expect to be able to play PONG on this thing when I'm waiting for my flight packs to charge... ;)
No really... each player gets a stick to control the paddel on either side of the screen.... :D

Quick question... the backlight doesn't come on until the "different" spash screen is almost done. Can it be made to come on more quickly?

Thanks again Mike!!!!
Sky9X: One radio to rule them all, and in the darkness BIND them.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

Now don't go giving me ideas! I need to get the SD card working.
And someone will want "Space Invaders" next, except the 'invaders' will be other makes of transmitters you shoot up :mrgreen:

My backlight comes on as soon as I switch on, not sure why yours doesn't then. What settings do you have for:
"Light off after" and "Light on Stk Mv" ?

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by cre8tiveleo »

Yes, of course, with the BT moduel working, you could do that, like a battleship/space invaders type dealio. Do it, you know you want to.
Clivew
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:08 pm
Country: -
Location: Stroud, Glos, England

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Clivew »

MikeB wrote:Now don't go giving me ideas! I need to get the SD card working.
And someone will want "Space Invaders" next, except the 'invaders' will be other makes of transmitters you shoot up :mrgreen:

My backlight comes on as soon as I switch on, not sure why yours doesn't then. What settings do you have for:
"Light off after" and "Light on Stk Mv" ?

Mike.
SD card..Goody!

Go to bed now Mike, you have an early start tomorrow ;)

Clive
User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by cre8tiveleo »

So now what...


Loaded up C9x, said there was a new version of er9x for ersky, dloaded that. tried to switch screen, didn't go, it scrolled in *nice touch* but I wanted custom screen.. so I tried again, still nothing, new version of c9x too, tried that, still nada.. tried to go back to open9x for ersky board, jsut the simpel version, and this is what I got when I reset... and that's all I get...

Companion 9x, didn't change the splash screen on the latest rev. tried to burn open9x again, now.. Bricked?

Took the battery out, stuck the usb plug in.. here is what I get...


Image

Grr... there goes that.
User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by cre8tiveleo »

and it slowly resets... ersky screen scrolls back on, then sits there.. and again.. then again.. all about 30secs give or take a frustrating + - 5secs... wth
User avatar
Hexperience
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:48 pm
Country: -
Location: Keswick, Ont. Canada

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Hexperience »

MikeB wrote:Now don't go giving me ideas! I need to get the SD card working.
And someone will want "Space Invaders" next, except the 'invaders' will be other makes of transmitters you shoot up :mrgreen:

My backlight comes on as soon as I switch on, not sure why yours doesn't then. What settings do you have for:
"Light off after" and "Light on Stk Mv" ?

Mike.
Both are set to 120s
Light switch is ---

Using the Hobby King led back light on stock lcd.

I did use C9x to flash and used a custom splash, but it does the same thing if I use sam-ba.

Cheers
Sky9X: One radio to rule them all, and in the darkness BIND them.
User avatar
Hexperience
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:48 pm
Country: -
Location: Keswick, Ont. Canada

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Hexperience »

cre8tiveleo wrote:and it slowly resets... ersky screen scrolls back on, then sits there.. and again.. then again.. all about 30secs give or take a frustrating + - 5secs... wth
Isn't there a reset jumper on the board? Did you try that, then use sam-ba to reset it?
Just a thought.
Sky9X: One radio to rule them all, and in the darkness BIND them.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17993
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

To get to the boot code normally relies on the loaded code doing the right thing in detecting USB power, and dropping out to the boot ROM. I see open9x does this slightly differently to ersky9x. They both might do better, and not bother calling certain routines, like checkSwitches(), if on USB power, rather than calling them, then dropping out. I suspect open9x, having reported the switch error, has returned from that, but has got stuck, without updating the screen, somewhere where the power is not being checked. I had this a few times early on with ersky9x, and even got a problem while developing last night.

STANDARD RECOVERY to USB

To re-program the chip, you will need to short out the ERASE jumper. and power up the board. This is two pads labelled ERASE situated a little above the USB connector.
Short these two pads together, and power up the board. Now switch off and remove the jumper. The processor is returned to its factory default values.
You should now be able to re-flash.
Because you have erased all of the chip , you need to tell the chip what to do at power up, it defaults to "boot from ROM", but we need "boot from flash". In SAM-BA, there is a selection BOX labeled "Scripts" , select the "Boot from Flash (GPMVN1)" and click "Execute" . The chip will now run the program loaded in flash memory at power up.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”