ERSKY9X Coding

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

That problem between internal and external will happen I'm afraid. It has to do with original implementations on the SKY board (AR9X) and the Taranis, the 9XT being a copy of the Taranis code. The SKY board uses what is the 'internal' data for the module, and had a PPM2 internally, which has now been extended to have more protocols, but has ended up using the 'external' data. The Taranis (and 9XT) uses the 'internal' data for the internal XJT and the 'external' data for the module.
Sorting this will take some effort and time.

For transfering models between radios, I'll need to sort a file transfer protocol out first.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

MikeB wrote:That problem between internal and external will happen I'm afraid. It has to do with original implementations on the SKY board (AR9X) and the Taranis, the 9XT being a copy of the Taranis code. The SKY board uses what is the 'internal' data for the module, and had a PPM2 internally, which has now been extended to have more protocols, but has ended up using the 'external' data. The Taranis (and 9XT) uses the 'internal' data for the internal XJT and the 'external' data for the module.
Sorting this will take some effort and time.
Ok, if it has to be like that than I guess it is not a big problem,as long as people know that. I was testing one of my multiprotocol modules and thought it was broken, or Pascal's code wasn't working.. Never thought that the protocol in ersky9x behaved like that. By coincidence I have noticed the problem :)
But only now reported it as i wanted to make sure it was really happening ;) :)
Maybe a warning somewhere? ersky9x and Eepskye??
For transfering models between radios, I'll need to sort a file transfer protocol out first.
That would be awesome Mike.. Thank you.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Mike, could you please also allow for the encoder centre button to enter the new source/function select menu?
I know that a long press of the centre button exits to the index menu, but in my opinion the old way of selecting them is not needed anymore, so a click of the menu key/Centre button would enter this select menu immediately..
Otherwise it is not possible to use this with the encoder anyway. Some ArUni users for example only have the encoder in their radios as far as I have read on the ArUni thread on RCG..

Thanks

João

EDIT: By the way, I see that the new editing menu now only displays the text at the bottom without the source/function name.. Nice :)
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

The encoder button should now work OK with the new select method on the test version I've just posted.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Comfirmed.. The encoder centre button now works perfectly in the way the menu button should work as well in my opinion.
there is an exception. In the mixer when one of the sticks is selected, the centre button does not enter the select menu, and neither does it open the DR/Expo menu.

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

I'm looking to sort the problem reported where the protocol data swaps between internal and external when moving models to/from SKY/AR9X/PRO and 9Xtreme/Taranis.
Currently, all the protocol settings are scattered across the model EEPROM structure (for historical reasons given er9x only had a single module). I'm migrating all the settings to a couple of "module" structures, and at the same time sort this internal/external problem.
Hopefully, the change will be almost "seamless", you won't notice much difference and models will automatically convert.
About the only changes you will notice is all radios will have an internal and an external module, SKY/AR9X/PRO won't have a PPM2 anymore. This will mean the PPM2 start channel option of "follow" will disappear.
Doing this change will actually mean things get a bit simpler in the code. There may be the odd bug to sort when I complete this as with 5 different radios, at least 4 protocols and 2 modules to test I may miss something.
eepskye may be a bit of a problem if it has to support both the existing module settings and the new ones.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Can't eepskye also convert? What about doing as you did before with the eeprom versions? Currently we are at version 3??
Or is this something else? Anyway, thanks for sorting that out..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

Yes eepskye can convert (we will go to version 4), but it is the problem of still working with a version 3 model.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Hmmm, I see what you mean I think. it wouldn't be compatible with old eeproms anymore. Well, then I think that when you release a version of the firmware with this change, only a new version of eepskye could be used.. A bit like openTX with companion, but just this time, and not for every single version :)

One other problem I see would be trying to use a model version 4 on a radio with a version 3 eeprom? Maybe a warning?

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

I've been wondering for a while how much of the available processing power ersky9x is using. I've finally found time to investigate this. We are using a multi-tasking OS, which has an "Idle" task that runs when nothing else is available to run. I've made this count how many 0.5uS timer ticks it sees while running.
Every second I'm then seeing how big the counter has got. On a 9XR-PRO, the answer is over 1,200,000, so over 60% of the time the processor is doing nothing. This is with only a few mixes. I'll be putting this on one of the STAT screens as a percentage.
A standard Taranis shows over 70% idle.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 11107
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Kilrah »

jhsa wrote:A bit like openTX with companion, but just this time, and not for every single version :)
For companion that is only for major upgrades (2.0, 2.1, 2.2..) of which there is approximately one per year.
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

That is what I meant. As far as I know, every new version of OpenTX brings its own version of Companion, right? And they tend not to be compatible? I could be wrong of course..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 11107
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by Kilrah »

No, all 2.1 companion releases are compatible with all 2.1 firmware releases.
It's just recommended to upgrade both when a release is done since there have usually been fixes in both.

Anything that requires a change of EEPROM format and thus a compatibility break is only done on major versions, with automatic upgrading.
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Mike, I have just built and am testing a multi protocol module with an STM32 chip. When installed inside the 9XT will be connected to COM2, but for testing it I've connected it to the external module bay (COM1) telemetry input, so it needs to be inverted.
The module outputs a non inverted signal that should be ok for COM2 I guess??

The problem is, to make it work on COM1 i have to check the "Invert COM1" box. But if i reboot the radio, it won't work anymore unless I uncheck and check the box again. Then I receive telemetry again.

I am using the ersky9x test version that tests model version 4

Thank you

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

I'll have a look when I get time.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Thank You..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 2376
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by bob195558 »

Hi João,
I know you understand how things work much more then I do.
When I added a 2nd XJT module internally in my 9Xtreme, I only could use Com1 for the telemetry
to (or from) one of the (XJT or as a DJT) transmitter modules.
Com2 needed a converter to be able to use the telemetry signal, so that was out.
Mike made changes to erSky9x-9XT so now we can select which transmitter module (external or internal)
will be used to display the telemetry data.
Here is where we went through the process: (viewtopic.php?f=126&t=8226&start=30#p107327).

Mike made changes to erSky9x on Taranis-X9D and X9DP too, but I think the Taranis is able to use Com2
if I remember correctly: (viewtopic.php?f=7&t=4582&start=360#p99734).

Not sure if this is a help for you, but wanted to mention how I have been able to use telemetry
between external and internal modules with the 9Xtreme and Taranis.
Maybe something became lost with the newer test versions, I have not upgraded my 9Xtreme firmware for several months.

Bob B.
Er9x on 9x radio, with Smartieparts Programmer and TelemetrEZ Board.
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme radios.
3D-Printing: (https://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=129).
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Thanks Bob, In my case COM2 will not need a converter as my multiprotocol RF module will be outputting NON INVERTED serial at 3.3V level.
If you wanted to connect an original (not modded) DHT to COM2, then a level converter would be needed or you could damaged the processor. In my case the module is supplying exactly what COM2 wants to see :)

The problem I've reported above is on COM1 when inverting the port..
Thank you..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Mike, multiprotocol module with STM32 processor installed inside the 9XT and connected to the internal module and COM2 for telemetry. It is working (need testing of course), but I am seeing some strange stuff.

At the moment I am only receiving RSSI, nothing else, receiver is a DIY Frsky Compatible with Diversity and 2 dipole antennas. Protocol is Multi FrskyD. I have no custom screens programmed on this model. So if I turn both radio and receiver I should see only the RSSI and TSSI bars at the bottom.
What i am seeing is the custom telemetry screen flickering ON and OFF sometimes. I moved to another telemetry screen and saw the FUEL bar also flickering ON and OFF. I have nothing programmed for FUEL. Could this be a problem related to COM 2? I don't remember seeing this when using the same module connected to COM1, but I'm not 100% sure.

Will do some more testing tomorrow,for example adding a voltage sensor. If there is something specific you would like me to test please let me know.

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

Set up a logging switch, then go to the DEBUG menu and press MENU LONG to toggle Raw logging ON.
Now, with everything running, turn the logging on for (say) 10 seconds, then turn it off.
Find the log file, zip it up and either post it or send it to me.

When you say "Multi FrskyD", please confirm you have NOT defined "MULTI_TELEMETRY" in the _config.h file.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: RE: Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

I will do that tomorrow Mike. Thanks
MikeB wrote:.

When you say "Multi FrskyD", please confirm you have NOT defined "MULTI_TELEMETRY" in the _config.h file.

Mike.
I don't really know. I tried to flash the STM32 with the pre-compiled binary from the Github page, but those binaries didn't work. Module was dead. Then Midelic did the favour of compiling it for me. I will ask him tomorrow and let you know.

Thank you

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

I think I've fixed the problem.. Bound a original frsky RX and there wasn't any problem. Rebound the DIY receiver and the problem seems to be gone. That means that when we re-flash the Multi module it is better to rebind the receivers..

Will report if I see something weird..
Sorry for the false alarm and thank you

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Nope, there was really a problem and it was in the RX code, Midelic found it and apparently it is fixed. At least it seems that the funny behavior is gone.. still need testing, but looking very good. Will try a full power range test tomorrow.
Mike, many thanks for your attention to this subject..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

jhsa wrote:The problem is, to make it work on COM1 i have to check the "Invert COM1" box. But if i reboot the radio, it won't work anymore unless I uncheck and check the box again. Then I receive telemetry again.
It should initialise, but something seems to be blocking it as, with invert on, no telemetry bytes are received. It may take a while to locate what is stopping it.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Thanks Mike.. As you might have noticed, I've installed the multi module internally, and connected it to COM2.
I have noticed that problem when testing the module outside the radio. As I didn't solder the inverter chip to the board (not needed for COM2) I had to invert COM1.
So, this problem doesn't really affect me but I guess it could be a problem if someone builds a multi module without the inverter chip and use it as an external module..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
KAL
Posts: 552
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:36 pm
Country: Germany
Location: somewhere near Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by KAL »

Hi Mike,

while trying to save the eeprom content of my revived 9XT I found a problem with eepskye.
Since rev 421, Nov. 10 2016 eepskye shows only 32 models for the 9XT while the 9XT itself handles 60 models.
Rev. 421, Juli 31 2016 however did handle 60 models.

Klaus
( TH9X / 9XTreme / FrSky DHT / Spektrum / Multi / RotEnc )
( 9XR PRO / erSKY9x  / FrSky DHT / Spektrum / Multi / RotEnc / P3 as Slider )
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

OK, I have the fix for that. I'll post a test version with that in, although it will also have another change with the way the protocols are edited. I think this other change is OK, but it is not fully tested yet.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

Mike, I used the new protocol menu and it seems to be working. It is also much easier to understand and we have a better overview of the settings. Will do some more testing after lunch,l but better others also test it. For sure I have missed something..

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW
User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17979
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by MikeB »

Updated test version posted (here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=4676).

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19480
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9X Coding

Post by jhsa »

I like your new protocol menu ;)
But there is a problem. If I select for example "Multi", I click OK but nothing happens.. CANCEL works.. It does work if I confirm it with the ENTER key on the keyboard.
Also, When the Frsky protocol in multi, option is the frequency adjust, right?
Is it possible to change in this case "Option" to "Frequency" just like the radio?

Number of models handled by the 9xt is fixed

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”