ERSKY9x Questions

ersky9x is a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
Springer
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 1:36 pm
Country: -

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by Springer » Sun Sep 09, 2018 6:09 pm

Yup, I checked and got the same 8 characters for cpu. When i copied the ersky9xr_rom_r225b5 .bin file to the flash, I added the r225b5 to the file name, and I note now that it is longer than the 21 characters on the screen (while the other versions with version numbers are exactly 21 characters ) is it possible the file name got truncated to
.b extension? I.e. is there a 21 character limit to file names? I will rename it shorter and try again.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15869
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Sun Sep 09, 2018 8:00 pm

More than 21 characters shouldn't be a problem, you should be able to use the left and right buttons to get the name to scroll sideways.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Springer
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 1:36 pm
Country: -

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by Springer » Sun Sep 09, 2018 10:07 pm

Thanks Mike, I re-downloaded the zip files, unzipped and renamed the 9xr - b5 file so I could keep track of it, (keeping it under the 21 characters, just for ease of viewing), loaded it onto the SD card. I exited the bootloader until i got to the splash screen and all seems fine. I rummaged around the screens, found the help 'button' and looked in there - Useful now that I know where to find it! I shut everything down, and restarted a couple times, all is well. I dunno what I did wrong the first time, but think I'm ready to see if it keeps the voice from shutting off when the timer and throttle setting voices coincide.

On another item, now that I see the volume level on the main screen, is there a way I can change it on the fly, without going to the setup screen? Like assign it to a pot?

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15869
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Sun Sep 09, 2018 10:55 pm

Yes, MODEL SETUP/GENERAL menu near the bottom (quicker to enter the menu and go UP to get there). I usually have a pot assigned to volume.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Springer
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 1:36 pm
Country: -

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by Springer » Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:04 am

Found it! I figured you had something set up already. You have certainly enhanced the system. Thanks!


andrewju
Posts: 733
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:29 am
Country: Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by andrewju » Wed Sep 26, 2018 1:06 pm

I have a few questions on the Double Rate and PB14 Heartbeat options in RF module settings. Perhaps, I missed some discussion on the topic. Where do I read more about these? If I have these enabled (and related hardware mod done), how do I know they actually work?

BTW, is Horus X10 / X10S planned to be supported by the ersky9x?

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15869
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Wed Sep 26, 2018 3:44 pm

Discussion: https://github.com/opentx/opentx/issues/4640, you may need to just pick out my comments!
I'll add a tick at the end of the PB14 line in the menu if the heartbeat is synchronised (just done it and it works).

I don't have a X10S, so until I get one (not low cost like the X7), then I can't port ersky9x to it. If/when I get a X10S, then it may not take too long as I have something working on the X12S.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

andrewju
Posts: 733
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:29 am
Country: Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by andrewju » Wed Sep 26, 2018 9:31 pm

Thanks for the link!
There are some very informative posts, indeed!

Regarding the X10S - understood, thanks!
(I don't have an X10 myself and I'm not planning to buy one)

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18237
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Wed Sep 26, 2018 10:40 pm

Just as a note, on all my radios PB14 is assigned to a push button installed on the back.. :)
What I mean is that the pin can be used for different things :)
I use mostly the D protocol, so I don't really need the heartbeat thingy :) And I gain one more switch :D

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15869
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Thu Sep 27, 2018 12:06 am

The main point for "double rate" is the XJT module sends 8 channels every 9mS in a frame. The first channel in a frame is 1 or 9, the second is 2 or 10 and so on up to 8 or 16. Normally one frame is 1-8 and the next is 9-16, but if it sees channel 1 has changed by more than channel 9, then channel 1 is sent rather than channel 9 for a frame.
By using "double rate", all 16 channels are sent to the XJT every 9mS so it can make the "best" choice which channels to send in the next frame. Without "double rate", only channels 1-8 are sent in one 9mS interval and 9-16 in the next 9mS, resulting in an extra 9mS latency.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

andrewju
Posts: 733
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:29 am
Country: Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by andrewju » Thu Sep 27, 2018 1:20 am

I'm sorry, I'm still reading that github thread... Maybe it was already discussed there...
What if channel 1 is moving rapidly from -100 to +100 - i.e. every 9ms. And channel 9 changes slowly. Will the entire air transmission be occupied by channels 1-8 only, and channel 9 value will never reach its target?
I understand this is a "synthetic situation" that is extremely unlikely to happen in daily use. But is it theoretically possible? (i.e. I write a script, and mess it up in a way that it oscillates one of the channels at a max amplitude...)

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15869
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Thu Sep 27, 2018 11:34 pm

We don't know the exact algorithm that FrSky use, I would expect channel 1 to only be sent a few time in a row before channel 9 is sent anyway. I've seen channel 1 be sent instead of channel 9 when using a logic analyser, but only twice in a row.
Note that a script only runs once every 10mS, so you can't make a channel change every 9mS!
Any change to channel 9 will be compared to the last value actually sent over the air, not the last value sent to the module, so if it changes a bit, then a bit more, the total change will be waiting to be sent, and that is the value compared to changes to channel 1.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

lancaster
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: ERSKY9x Questions -voice file parameters

Post by lancaster » Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:44 am

Hi Mike
Just setting up voice file warnings on my Extreme using ersky9x9xt r222c
There are several new inputs on this latest version and I can't figure out how the new Trigger and On delay parameters are working - I am getting strange results and interactions when selecting either All, Both and the various numbers
Are there any guidance notes or can you explain please?
thanks Hans

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15869
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Wed Oct 17, 2018 5:57 pm

Trigger ON means play the alert when the alert condition becomes true. This is a combination of the function of the source becoming true and the switch turning on.
Trigger OFF means play the alert when the alert condition becomes false.
Trigger BOTH means play when the alert condition changes to both true and false. The filename use the one specified when the for ON, and has the last character incremented when OFF. For example have two files called Flaps1 and Flaps2. If the trigger is BOTH, then Flaps1 is played when turning ON and Flaps2 is played when turning off (the files could be called FlapsA and FlapsB).
Trigger ALL is for 3 or 6 position switches or flight modes. This is like BOTH, but you may have several files. You could use a 3-pos switch as the switch and ALL as the trigger, with three files called Flaps1, Flaps2 and Flaps3. When you move the switch up, Flaps1 is played, in the centre Flaps2 is played and when down Flaps3 is played. If you have a 6-pos switch, then you have 6 possible files that are played.
At the end of the switch options (after LO and ON), there is an extra option "FmD" for flight mode. This works like a multi position switch. when using a trigger of ALL. Each time the flight mode changes, the (adjusted) file is played. So you could have files of Fmode0, Fmode1 etc. and each of these is then played when that flight mode is selected.
If you use a trigger of a number, then the alert is played repeatedly, with the specified number of seconds between each. This is also controlled by the switch (and function), so with no switch, or a switch that is off set, the alert doesn't play. You may set the switch to "ON" so the alert plays all the time.
There is also a trigger value of "ONCE". such an alert will just play once when a model is loaded.
The "On delay" causes a delay before an alert is played, it does, in fact, also cause a delay if the trigger is OFF! It is more a delay for when an alert is to be played. If the triggering condition goes away before the delay has finished, then the alert is not played.
This is most useful when using a trigger of ALL. If you have a 3 or 6 position switch, then having a short delay (say 0.3 seconds) prevents positiions between the current position and a new position being played.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18237
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Wed Oct 17, 2018 6:19 pm

Mike, when I get home I will have to save your post to a document.. There are settings that I also wasn't sure about and wanted to ask you about them.. A video manual about the voice alarms is in order soon.. gotta go back to the video manual. The mixer is a bit challenging though.. I actually already made a video about it but I still didn't post it because I am not totally happy about it :(

Thank you

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

lancaster
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by lancaster » Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:55 pm

Mike
Impressive reply - I was temporarily stunned!

I will now spend some time digesting this

Many many thanks
Hans

phil
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 7:03 am
Country: Germany
Location: München

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by phil » Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:05 pm

Hi Mike, I searched the forum but I can not find how to ersky9x with X8R the receiver voltage can show. Is there a trick to make this possible. Other telemtriedetan I can show. Thank you

User avatar
bob195558
Posts: 1911
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm
Country: United States
Location: New England, Vermont
Contact:

Re: ERSKY9x Questions (see er9x manual)

Post by bob195558 » Tue Nov 06, 2018 2:18 pm

Hi Phil,

You may also find some info here about erSky9x as the manual for er9x has a lot of the same info.

For erSky9x use er9x manual for now, find it here: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=6473).
(Note: Being created is an ErSky9x Manual, it is not ready for release yet.)
Here is some ErSky9x Video Manuals: (https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... fxUB5C-mpr).
Er9x and Ersky9x Video Tutorials: (https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... qcuIqJXhb9).
Also you can see the 9XR-Pro Manuals for erSky9x: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic ... 575#p79483).
ErSky9x on Taranis, Sky9x, 9Xtreme, Er9x on 9x with Smartieparts Programmer with TelemetrEZ Board
3D Printing: (http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=85)

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15869
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Wed Nov 07, 2018 12:00 am

In the telemetry menu, set the ratio for "Rx Voltage" to 13.2V, then the receiver voltage should show as the telemetry item "RxV".

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

phil
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 7:03 am
Country: Germany
Location: München

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by phil » Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:46 am

Good morning, thank you for the answers.
I've made the setting right but with a good battery, constant voltage, nothing has ever changed. By that I meant it is not measured. by replacing the battery, I have seen that the display has changed.
my conclusion was that by setting to 13.2V the Rx value is a fixed size.
I have already looked at the manual x times but due to the small error I did not get any further.
Thanks for the support, phil

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18237
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Wed Nov 07, 2018 11:28 am

If you power the receiver through a BEC, it's voltage will be constant. In this case, you cannot measure the battery voltage using this setting, you will need a battery voltage sensor..
This setting is only useful when you power the receiver directly from the battery..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
mentero
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 1:11 pm
Country: Spain

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by mentero » Thu Nov 08, 2018 6:46 pm

Hi, I am currently using version ersky9x-pc2r222 stamped 19.9.2018 in a 9xPRO radio.

I am trying to include a GVAR (already defined) in the Weight field in a mixer line, but no matter how loooong ( or how hard ) I press the MENU LONG key, the display will not switch from numbers to GV1.
Same for the Offset field.
Pressing a rotary encoder long or double key fast doesn't work either.

I am probably doing something wrong, but I have done the same in the past with no problem.

Your help will be appreciated. Thank you,
Miguel

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18237
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Thu Nov 08, 2018 9:36 pm

Update to the latest test version and see if it fixes the problem. My PRO has a version of the firmware nearly as old as yours and it has the same problem. My 9XT with recent test firmware works well..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
mentero
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 1:11 pm
Country: Spain

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by mentero » Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:24 pm

Thanks Joao,

No luck. Just updated to ersky9x-pc8r222 dated 04.11.2018 and the problem is there.

Going back to ersky9x-pa7r222 30.05.2018 solves the issue. Somewhere in between a bug is born.

Miguel

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 15869
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:28 pm

I just flashed r222 c8 to my 'PRO and it is working fine selecting between a number and a GVAR either by a VERY LONG press of the MENU button (about 2 seconds), or double pressing the MENU button (I don't have an encoder on that radio).

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18237
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:47 pm

Mike, I will update my pro to the latest and test.. But with the older version it doesn't work.. I could press the menu button all night :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18237
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Fri Nov 09, 2018 1:57 am

Ok, flashed my PRO. I can confirm that alternating between Weight and GVx by pressing MENU long, or double clicking either the encoder button or the MENU button, works as it should with the latest test version..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
mentero
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 1:11 pm
Country: Spain

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by mentero » Fri Nov 09, 2018 12:06 pm

Yes, I did something wrong yesterday. Just checked, and the c8222 version does not have this problem.

But, (unrelated, I suppose), I cannot bind anything with this release. When I press the BIND (Ver.1.2.0.0), the screen showing BINDING in the middle flashes (no haptic) and disappears within a second, without trying to bind.

If I return to c2222 I can bind without a problem, but can't switch GVAR by numbers in the mixer Weight, as reported.

For info: Multiprotocol module installed in the ext bay, Multi, DSM DSM2-22 protocol.
(I just realized that these posts do not belong in this forum, please feel free to move them to the ersky9xr place, sorry)

(Edited to add) c4 binds and switches between gvars and numbers. Everything works.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18237
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Fri Nov 09, 2018 12:35 pm

Will test that soon with my radio.. Can't bing with multiprotocol only, or with other modules?

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
mentero
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 1:11 pm
Country: Spain

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by mentero » Fri Nov 09, 2018 1:28 pm

No other modules at hand, sorry.

Miguel

Post Reply

Return to “ersky9x”