Ersky9x Bug Reporting

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Wed Aug 30, 2017 1:01 pm

I was actually asking Mike if both problems could be related :D
I could have made it more obvious.. My fault ;) Sorry about that

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16626
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Wed Aug 30, 2017 6:02 pm

If either of you can pin down something more specific you are changing when the problem(s) occur, it may make finding it easier.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Wed Aug 30, 2017 6:09 pm

I will pay attention to it :) But it is not going to be an easy one as it doesn't happen very often..

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:56 pm

Mike, since quite a while I have been seeing a problem or two. This happens already since a couple test versions. Only now I could take a picture of it. The protocol name disappears and I can't even change the number in front of it.. It happens on more than one radio. Ar9x and also the 9xtreme. Please see picture. Sometimes it displays the protocols, and sometimes don't. I still didn't find a pattern.. :(
Another problem I have noticed at least on my newer Ar9x radio with STM multi module installed internally, is that on some models, when I press and hold BIND the screen goes into bind mode, and exits immediately. I created another model right after that one, and it bound ok with the same rx..

João

EDIT: About the second problem, please let me investigate a bit more. I just checked that the com port was set to 1 when it should be set to 2. After that it bound.. But I didn't think of it because I could swear that the multi module version was being displayed even with the wrong com port.. Need to do some more checking..


Image

Sent from my thor using Tapatalk
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16626
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Fri Sep 08, 2017 9:59 pm

Your picture shows the Protocol as 1. Are you saying you cannot change this value?
It seems to be a problem with reading the Multi.txt" file from the SD card. It is possible this is attempted before the SD card is ready, which is more likely to occur if you skip the splash screen and don't have any alarms reported.
Also, please check the reset reason when this happens. If it is caused by a watchdog reset, then reading the file is skipped. I'd suspect this last as if the SD card is not ready, the Multi text should be read from data in the flash memory. You also wuld not hear the modle name spoken.

I was getting a watchdog reset at power on at one time (9XR-PRO I think). I did do a change to stop that.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Fri Sep 08, 2017 11:14 pm

I think you've nailed it..
MikeB wrote:
Fri Sep 08, 2017 9:59 pm

Your picture shows the Protocol as 1. Are you saying you cannot change this value?
Yes, I couldn't..
It seems to be a problem with reading the Multi.txt" file from the SD card. It is possible this is attempted before the SD card is ready, which is more likely to occur if you skip the splash screen and don't have any alarms reported.
Also, please check the reset reason when this happens. If it is caused by a watchdog reset, then reading the file is skipped.
Never mind Mike, you've already fixed it.. It happens that I still hadn't updated my 9xt and first Ar9x radios. Therefore I was having the problem on both radios :(
Also, when I waited longer before moving sticks to skip the splash screen, i would get the protocols again but it would be set to the first one "Flysky". This also explains why my model didn't respond at the field and the protocol was changed :) Of course I have just learnt why that happened :)
I'd suspect this last as if the SD card is not ready, the Multi text should be read from data in the flash memory. You also wuld not hear the modle name spoken.
I remember reporting this a while ago, Not only the model name wouldn't be played, but the radio also played the audio triggered by the THR switch.

It seems to be working well now.. 9XT included..

Now the other problem. Just did some testing..
I created a new model and tried to bind. the COM port was set to 1. Telemetry is on COM 2.

In the protocol menu, the multi version is displayed. The radio always exited bind mode.
Changing the COM port to 2 fixed the problem..
I thought the multi version would only be displayed if the telemetry COM port was correctly selected?

AAAARRGHHH!!, I don't know what happened, but now it is only displaying if the correct COM port is set..

Ahhh, I can see what is happening. If I have a model working correctly, with the correct COM port selected, and I load a model that hasn't the correct COM port selected and if I go to the multi menu, I still see the multi version data, as well as the last Lqi of the previous model.. Solved :)
Maybe that shouldn't happen??

Thanks, and sorry for the false alarms

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 588
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by OctavioS » Wed Sep 27, 2017 5:34 pm

Hi all, after not using one of my 9x tx's with the 9xtreme mod, i switched it on and noticed its having random reboots and the throttle and rudder channel are also having problems. The throttle, when i move down, the dot doesnt go in a straight line, but instead it suddenly moves to the left and ends up at the near the lower left corner. The rudder doesnt go to 100% to the left it stays at 76%. I tried in different models and the same happens. I have the latest ersky9x test version (ersky9xProvR221e7.zip 23-Sep-2017 12:53)
I would like to reset the eeprom, but i completely forgot.
Thx.
3 x - 9X TX with 9xtreme board;
Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.
Too much radios? Yes too much damn radios. No more please.

"Sometimes you just have to take a leap and build your wings on the way down."

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Wed Sep 27, 2017 5:42 pm

Save your eeprom to the PC using eepskye.
Then, also using eepskye create a new empty eeprom and flash it to the radio.. calibrate the sticks and pots.
I don't like the radio rebooting thing. How is the battery voltage?

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Wed Sep 27, 2017 5:43 pm

Next time it reboots, please go to the debug screen called BOOT REASON and let us know what the reason is..
Also, update the bootloader from the latest firmware file..
João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 588
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by OctavioS » Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:26 pm

The reboots were related to the battery, so once replaced it stopped happening. Regarding the rudder, after uploading a new eeprom and calibrating the same happens. Everything worked well the last time the radio operated.
3 x - 9X TX with 9xtreme board;
Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.
Too much radios? Yes too much damn radios. No more please.

"Sometimes you just have to take a leap and build your wings on the way down."

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:49 pm

Still recommended to update the bootloader.. Latest version is 2.6, I think.

It looks like you have a bad Rudder stick pot :(
Are those the taranis gimbals or the original 9x ones?
Check the connector is fully seated.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 588
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by OctavioS » Wed Sep 27, 2017 7:49 pm

The bootloader was already updated to 2.6 and it has taranis gumbals.
3 x - 9X TX with 9xtreme board;
Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.
Too much radios? Yes too much damn radios. No more please.

"Sometimes you just have to take a leap and build your wings on the way down."

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:04 pm

Check the connector is well seated.. I think you might have to check the pot on the Rudder stick, or that there aren't any wires that are getting broken.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
mentero
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 1:11 pm
Country: Spain

Rotate screen minor issue

Post by mentero » Mon Nov 13, 2017 6:32 pm

Good night,

I have fitted the parts of a 9XR-PRO in a different box, and needed to select the option "Rotate screen".

Everything works, but the Bootloader screen and the label "Hardware menu Enabled" seem to have a mind of its own.

Wonderful piece of software by the way.

IMG_20171113_183720.jpg
IMG_20171113_183653.jpg
We demand rigidly defined areas of doubt and uncertainty. Douglas Adams.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16626
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:36 pm

I can fix the "Hardware Menu Enabled" bug, but the bootloader doesn't have access to the "Rotate Screen" setting, since it needs to run even if the EEPROM is blank. I will need to think if there is any way for the bootloader to be able to rotate the display.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
mentero
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 1:11 pm
Country: Spain

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by mentero » Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:51 pm

Thanks Mike,

Anyway, the hardware option (flip the radio) is always available, and easy enough.
We demand rigidly defined areas of doubt and uncertainty. Douglas Adams.

ReSt
Posts: 1525
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 pm
Country: -

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by ReSt » Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:59 am

There is a small bug in the telemetry custom panels.

When you open the custom panel setup in "Model Setup" - "Telemetry" - "Custom", select the (first) input field "---"
press the "right" button until you get to "CUS6".
According to the definition of "ISTR_TELEM_ITEMS" in e.g. "en.h" "CUS6" is the last option.
Press "right" again and there is a "--" display that is shifted 4 characters to the right as another option that shouldn't be there.
The same happens when you press long the "Menu" button to get the list of options displayed. There is the "--" display as last selectable item but the display of it is shifted several characters to the left and partially overwrites the "CUS5" option.

With the following modifications in menus.cpp it looks like it's working as I expected.


Reinhard

This is based on a github download of 2017-10-23 and compiled for AR9x board

Code: Select all

changes in menus.cpp  menuCustomTelemetry() 
===========================================
// Displays one option more than defined in the "Select" Panel of then "Telemetry" "Custom Display"
//	uint8_t rows = max + 1 ;									/* ReSt */
	uint8_t rows = max ;

 // in "Telemetry" - "Custom Menu" - "Select", in the last line of the options, there is a "--" displayed as last entry,
// that is unwanted and it is shifted some characters to the left, partially overwriting the CUS5 entry.
//		if ( index > max )
		if ( index > (max - 1) )								/* ReSt */	

// count of telemetry options is one to high, displaying wrong Data as last option
//  		if(sub==subN) CHECK_INCDEC_H_MODELVAR_0( pindex[j], NUM_TELEM_ITEMS) ;		 /* ReSt */
  		if(sub==subN) CHECK_INCDEC_H_MODELVAR_0( pindex[j], NUM_TELEM_ITEMS-1) ;


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16626
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:56 pm

There should be an item after "CUS6", "Fmd" for flight mode. I'm seeing that on my test version, it may be a language text string that is missing the text.

Please check this line in your de.h (or the language you are using) has the "Fmd ":
#define ISTR_TELEM_ITEMS "\004----A1= A2= RSSITSSITim1Tim2H\302heGH\302hGGesT1= T2= UPM TANKMah1Mah2CvltAkkuAmpsMah CtotFasVAccXAccYAccZVspdGvr1Gvr2Gvr3Gvr4Gvr5Gvr6Gvr7FwatRxV Hdg A3= A4= SC1 SC2 SC3 SC4 SC5 SC6 SC7 SC8 RTC TmOKAspdCel1Cel2Cel3Cel4Cel5Cel6RBv1RBa1RBv2RBa2RBm1RBm2RBSVRBSTCel7Cel8Cel9Cl10Cl11Cl12Cus1Cus2Cus3Cus4Cus5Cus6Fmd "

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ReSt
Posts: 1525
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 pm
Country: -

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by ReSt » Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:14 pm

ok, this is missing
added it to the en.h file (and to the other language files) and also added a line of text (Fmd ,Flight Mode) into the Helptel.txt file.
And it's displayed correctly

Reinhard

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:16 pm

Mike, Ersky9x f8 (and also f7). Ar9x board. Mixer, MOVE mix.

when you try to move a mix it moves only one step. if you want to move further you need to exit the mixer menu and then come back and move it one step further.

I was trying to do:
CH1 100% Rud
R 100% L1 (u:3.4:d3.4)

I wanted to move the replace mix to just under

Ch3 100% Thr

Thanks

João

EDIT: This happens only on the "New" Mixer display. The old one works as it should..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

ReSt
Posts: 1525
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 pm
Country: -

Re: Flight modes missing on printout

Post by ReSt » Wed Dec 27, 2017 9:05 am

When printing a model setup, the flight modes are completely missing.
The list with the fm setup conditions as well as the entries in the mixes

Reinhard

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16626
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:03 am

Yes, the print function in eepskye is behind a lot of other updates.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16626
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:34 pm

Mix moving fixed in "F9".

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:42 pm

Thank you, will test and report asap.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:59 pm

Mike, Move and copy seems to be working now.
I can see you added the flight modes to the view display now. There is still one free line. What are your planes for it?
About the Multiplex value, it is displayed in a submix, but what about if the first mix of the channel is a multiply or a replace? I have seen cases of it being a replace mix, or doesn't it make sense?
If it does, perhaps there should be a way of showing the Multiplex value on the first mix??

Thank you

João

EDIT: By the way guys, you should try this, I think you will like it. Just enable the "Mix Menu details" at "Model Setup / General". then go to the mixer, and see the new menu..
There are 2 windows. On the left you will see the channel numbers, weight, source and Multiplex. On the right side you see all the other options of the selected mix or sub mix. We have a better overall view of the mix and all its options..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Sat Dec 30, 2017 8:16 pm

Mike, problem with f9.
Multi menu, proto is frskyX. Select bind, radio enters range test mode. :o

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16626
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Sun Dec 31, 2017 5:29 pm

Should be fixed in "g1", just posted.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Sun Dec 31, 2017 8:54 pm

Thank you so much.

João

Sent from my BLN-L21 using Tapatalk

My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Mon Jan 01, 2018 3:19 am

yep, bind is working now. Thanks a lot Mike.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19047
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:12 pm

Mike, i believe i found a bug in Ersky9x.
9XT, Hardware menu.

I cannot edit the extra switches.. when i select them to edit, the menu immediately changes to the pot detent menu..
My radio has still g2 installed though.. Was this found and fixed on g3??

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”