Ersky9x Bug Reporting

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
Rad
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 3:43 pm
Country: -

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by Rad » Thu Jun 13, 2019 12:40 pm

Any idea here, Mike?


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16578
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:38 pm

I suggest you try adding a resistor in the positive supply lead to the switch. Any value up to 5K should be OK, although I'd go for 1K to 2K if possible.
You will very likely need to re-calibrate the switch.
I have an idea for a firmware change that should, at least, restore the screen to your settings.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Arvycka
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:00 am
Country: -

Telemetry logging

Post by Arvycka » Sun Jun 16, 2019 12:01 pm

Just noticed some telemetry logging issues:
1. GPS altitude is displayed in meters on telemetry screen but is being logged in decimeters:
GPSAlt.JPG
GPSAlt.JPG (15.18 KiB) Viewed 1432 times
2. GPS speed is way too low in the logs. I cannot compare it at the moment to what's being displayed on the telemetry screen in real time, but compared to OSD it's like half. Is there any chance that it's being logged in MPH? ;)

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16578
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Sun Jun 16, 2019 3:18 pm

OK, I can fix the GPS altitude display.
The FrSky GPS sends the GPS speed in knots and this is what I display and log. If you have a GPS speed in a different unit, or need to scale the value I suggest using a "SCALER" and displaying and logging that.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Arvycka
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:00 am
Country: -

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by Arvycka » Sun Jun 16, 2019 3:51 pm

I see, that's interesting. iNav Flight controller displays speed in Kph and sends it over Fport to the receiver. Where is the conversion to knots happening then? Inav or receiver? 🤔


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16578
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Sun Jun 16, 2019 8:00 pm

My guess is the GPS speed is in knots, but is converted for the OSD display.
It seems the conversion factor from km/h to knots is 0.539957, 1.852 the other way (knots to km/h).
Looks like a SCALER with a multiplier of 463 and a divider of 250 would work to convert from knots to km/h.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Arvycka
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:00 am
Country: -

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by Arvycka » Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:12 am

Thanks Mike for the help, that should work nicely.

Rad
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 3:43 pm
Country: -

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by Rad » Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:56 pm

MikeB wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:38 pm
I suggest you try adding a resistor in the positive supply lead to the switch. Any value up to 5K should be OK, although I'd go for 1K to 2K if possible.
You will very likely need to re-calibrate the switch.
I have an idea for a firmware change that should, at least, restore the screen to your settings.

Mike
Hi Mike, resistor fitted, switch recalibrated...

...

And it works! The switch works as desired, and no longer resets the radio, so problem solved. Thanks for your help.

Brodziek
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 5:55 pm
Country: Poland

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by Brodziek » Sat Sep 07, 2019 7:39 pm

Taranis Qx7, problem with the external module power supply.
After turning the radio OFF and ON, there is no power supply at the external module connector, no matter what type of module is selected.
You have to enter the "Protocol", "External" menus, and turn OFF/ON "ENABLE" - voltage appears and works until the next turn OFF the radio.
I checked the signal on the processor pins, there is a problem with the control.
Checked on the latest test version of eRskyTx (on the official version I have the same).
Will anyone confirm?
Using Tapatalk

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16578
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Sat Sep 07, 2019 8:25 pm

Someone else reported that as a problem on a Taranis. It turned he had trainer enabled with the Tx set to "Slave". As a slave, by default, the modules are turned off as they shouldn't be needed.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Brodziek
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 5:55 pm
Country: Poland

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by Brodziek » Sun Sep 08, 2019 9:24 am

Mike, you're right.
That was it.
Thank you very much.
Using Tapatalk

planger
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:50 am
Country: France

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by planger » Mon Sep 09, 2019 6:28 pm

Hi,
A friend has a problem on his 9XR Pro. I haven't seen it myself but had a long discussion over the phone with him to troubleshoot.
I've updated it last July with R222 but not sure which exact version. It was working fine all summer until last WE.
His issue is that the throttle is only going from center to top for the full deflection of the throttle stick. Both the stick display and calibration screens shows the same behavior. In diagana, the pot values look good in hexa and decimal going from -100..0..+100. So it looks like a setting somewhere preventing the throttle to have a full span.
He might come tomorrow evening with the radio. I'm planning to try to update it first, then since I don't know how to wipe the EEPROM I was thinking to backup my eeprom and restore it on his radio to reset the "unknown" setting...
Any tip will be appreciated.
Pascal

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10223
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by Kilrah » Mon Sep 09, 2019 9:27 pm

That's typical of not centering the stick when told to at the first calibration step.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18956
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Mon Sep 09, 2019 10:26 pm

Yes, follow the "on screen" instructions when calibrating the sticks.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

planger
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:50 am
Country: France

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by planger » Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:03 am

Strange he has tried multiple times to redo the calibration. Over the phone I've even followed the calibration steps with him to make sure he was doing it properly.
I need to see the radio by myself to be sure of what's going on...
Before he comes, can I assume that there is no such setting to make the throttle only going forward (0..+100%)? And that you've never heard of this strange behavior apart from a bad calibration?
Pascal

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18956
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:18 am

One thing you can do is to create a new model. That you use default settings, so no mixes or other model settings.

The first thing we must do when calibrating is to set all inputs to their center positions.
If you keep the throttle stick down during this stage, I think the result will be the problem you describe..

João


My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10223
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by Kilrah » Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:32 am

Yeah best to see it in person - so common to have people tell you 30 times what they think they do when it's not that at all, omitting things they do, and them not making the connection that if things don't work it's probably cause one of their assumptions is incorrect...

planger
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:50 am
Country: France

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by planger » Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:47 am

Fully in agreement with what you just said Kilrah

planger
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:50 am
Country: France

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by planger » Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:10 pm

That was it... No Comment...
Thanks Guys!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18956
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Tue Sep 10, 2019 11:56 pm

Glad that.the problem is solved :)

João

Sent from my BLN-L21 using Tapatalk

My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

ReSt
Posts: 1520
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 pm
Country: -

Re: bootloader looping

Post by ReSt » Thu Sep 26, 2019 1:30 pm

I just ran into the following problem.
Yesterday I downloaded the latest code from github and compiled it for 9XR Pro and for the AR9x board.
So far everything ok. Firmware is running.

I recognized, that the AR9x had a bootloader version 2.9 so I flashed the bootloader from my actual fw image. It then showed a boot loader version of 3.2
Problem:
No chance to leave the "flash Firmware" menu!

Power off,On, reloading the bootloader or the firmware did not help.

But flashing a rather old fw version 219 did work with this bootloader. And with this old fw I was able to reflash the bootloader to a 2.9 version that is working again with the old and new fw.

That means, bootloader 3.2, as it is on github in the moment, has a problem, at least with the AR9x radio.

Reinhard

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18956
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Thu Sep 26, 2019 2:24 pm

Reinhard, do not use the latest test version, and also the new bootloader from it as we don't know where the problem is.. Do not fly with it. I was lucky the other day. My 9xtreme radio went crazy after I landed my model and wanted to turn trainer ON for that model. then it would not change models anymore, it had voice but firmware files didn't appear, radio would have a blank screen at startup, etc. I only managed to flash an older version after entering bootloader maintenance mode and flash an older bootloader version.. then the firmware files appeared again in the bootloader menu.
Yesterday,
I needed to flash the same version again to test something else, and it changed completely the settings in the protocol menu.. So, DO NOT FLY IT.
I PMed Mike 3 or 4 days ago, but he still didn't see it. I also hope he is ok. :o

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16578
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:47 pm

Only just seen you PM, I've very busy on other things!
I'll look into things over the next few days, just need some spare time!

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ReSt
Posts: 1520
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 pm
Country: -

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by ReSt » Thu Sep 26, 2019 5:48 pm

Not in a hurry.
As long as bootloader 2.9 does its job, there is no problem.

Reinhard

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18956
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Thu Sep 26, 2019 6:30 pm

Thanks Mike. I will keep using the other older version. Please let me know if you need some testing done..

João

Sent from my BLN-L21 using Tapatalk

My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

ReSt
Posts: 1520
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 pm
Country: -

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by ReSt » Thu Sep 26, 2019 9:33 pm

I used the same source code and compiled it for the 9XR-Pro.
And then updated the bootloader from that firmware file. The resultant bootloader on the 9XR-Pro was version 3.0. versus 3.2 on the AR9x.
And the 9XR-Pro had no problem with it.
Either version 3.2 or/and the AR9x has the problem.

Reinhard

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16578
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Thu Sep 26, 2019 10:01 pm

OK, I slipped up with a change for the SKY board where I now use only 28K for the bootloader (instead of 32K), to give 4K more space for the main application. The bootloader for the AR9X uses the same, binary, code, and is supposed to work out where the application starts, but there is a small bug so it gets this wrong on the AR9X.
For information, the bootloader is compiled separately, the binary images are then put in the "bootloader" sub-directory. The bootloader sources are here: https://github.com/MikeBland/OpenRcBootloader. I need to update that repository since I've added the FrSky X9Lite and the Jumper T16 as well as the SKY board change.

Just about to test the fix for the AR9X.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16578
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Thu Sep 26, 2019 10:13 pm

Looks to be fixed on the AR9X, I've committed an updated "bootflash4.lbm" file so if you build for the AR9X using that, the bootloader should be working again (V3.3).

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ReSt
Posts: 1520
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 pm
Country: -

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by ReSt » Thu Sep 26, 2019 10:40 pm

Thanks Mike,
I will try that and report back.
In the meantime, in the intent to narrow down the problem I flashed the AR9x bootloader 3.2 onto one of my two 9XR-Pro's
And now the 9xr-Pro has that same problem of looping . But with the difference, that I'm not able to anymore get into the maintenance menu to reflash the boot loader.
The only firmware versions that still run are r211 from 19.3.2017 and older. But these versions seem to have no maintenance mode. At least I can't get into one.

So in the moment that radio can only work with that old firmware level.

Do you have any idea how I can reflash the bootloader? (copy a maintenance menu into the old code ???)

Reinhard

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16578
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Thu Sep 26, 2019 10:57 pm

You could try flashing "ersky9xs_rom.bin" (the "small" version for the SKY board). I think this will run well enough on the 'PRO to allow updating of the bootloader.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”