Ersky9x Bug Reporting

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
Post Reply
User avatar
mapes12
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:44 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Gnosall UK
Contact:

Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by mapes12 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 7:25 am

This thread has been started to report potential Ersky9x bugs so that it creates a central point for the developers to reference issues.

When reporting bugs please detail as much information as possible such as the version of Ersky9x you're running, the hardware you're running it on and of course the issue encountered.

Please note that this is not for normal Help or How To questions where you should raise an individual New Topic.
Last edited by mapes12 on Sun Apr 30, 2017 12:06 pm, edited 3 times in total.


User avatar
mapes12
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:44 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Gnosall UK
Contact:

Binding Issue Post Slave Config

Post by mapes12 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:42 pm

Version
Ersky9x r220 (latest stable release)

Hardware
- Taranis (None Plus) Mode 1 as instructor (x9d_rom.bin)
- Taranis Plus Mode 2 as Slave (x9dp_rom.bin)
- Frsky Delta 8 Rx
- The above are all none LBT FW
- Model: Standard fixed wing 4 channel (Spitfire)

Issue
After initial flights student was confident to go solo with the model but we needed to bind the mode 2 Tx to the Rx. On the Tx went into Radio Setup > Trainer and Source changed from Slave to Jack. Went into Model Setup > Protocol and initialised the internal module selecting D8 protocol. Tx entered into binding. Rx switched on with button pressed to initiate Rx bind. I know the Delta 8 can take a while as it cycles through the 3x manufacture protocols but this took ages. Repeated attempts at binding over about an hour and no successful bind. Went back to Tx > Radio Setup > Trainer. The profile number was set to 0 and the bottom line of the screen had the CAL line present. I changed the profile number to 1. The CAL line disappeared. Another attempt at binding and this time it was successful.

I know that Trainer profiles is something new but unsure in what I experienced is a potential bug or a user errror?

Mark

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Binding Issue Post Slave Config

Post by jhsa » Sun Apr 30, 2017 2:23 pm

mapes12 wrote:
Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:42 pm


After initial flights student was confident to go solo with the model but we needed to bind the mode 2 Tx to the Rx. On the Tx went into Radio Setup > Trainer and Source changed from Slave to Jack. Went into Model Setup > Protocol and initialised the internal module selecting D8 protocol. Tx entered into binding. Rx switched on with button pressed to initiate Rx bind. I know the Delta 8 can take a while as it cycles through the 3x manufacture protocols but this took ages. Repeated attempts at binding over about an hour and no successful bind.
Did you try placing the RX a bit more distant from the radio while trying to bind?
Some receiver/RF modules might have swamping problems
Went back to Tx > Radio Setup > Trainer. The profile number was set to 0 and the bottom line of the screen had the CAL line present. I changed the profile number to 1. The CAL line disappeared. Another attempt at binding and this time it was successful.
It disappeared because only the used profile by that model can be edited..
The best place to access the trainer menu is from the model setup itself. this setting is placed in different menus depending on which version of the firmware you have installed. Latest test versions have a "Trainer" menu inside the Protocol menu. This has a lot more options than older versions.
Older versions have the trainer profile option in Model Setup / General. There you can select which trainer profile is used for the selected model. To edit the profile just select the desired profile from the "Model Select / General or "Protocol / Trainer", depending on the firmware version, and press MENU LONG. this will take you to the correct profile menu, and you can edit it.
Now about your problem, I can't see how changing the "displayed" profile to a non used one could affect the binding of the receiver.. You basically just changed the displayed profile. You didn't edit absolutely anything..

Note to Mike, I think this system might make the "Radio Setup / Trainer" quite redundant??
I know that Trainer profiles is something new but unsure in what I experienced is a potential bug or a user errror?
Can you reproduce the problem?

João

EDIT: I just saw that you have the latest r220, so I believe the Model trainer settings is in "Model Setup / General"..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
mapes12
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:44 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Gnosall UK
Contact:

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by mapes12 » Tue May 02, 2017 2:55 pm

I think I've resolved the issue. It's a combination of user ignorance and poor FrSky documentation. I found the solution when binding an exact same type of Delta 8 Rx to another model today. After creating a new model, doing my mixes, Expo etc., I went into Model Setup > Protocol. Switched on the internal module, changed PPM to XJT and changed D16 to D8. The info sheet with the Rx says it needs to be set to D8 but it says nothing about the next part. After D16 has been changed to D8 there is another line below called Chans. This stayed at 16. It crossed my mind that this is an 8 channel Rx but some other Rx's go beyond the physical outputs so I didn't pay much attention to it the other day when I encountered my issue. I (wrongly) assumed that by changing from D16 to D8 that the Chans setting would default to what the Rx required. I highlighted 16 with the menu key and noticed that it had two settings. Either 8 or 16. I changed it to 8. Initiated binding and bingo, it got it with a second.

I've rechecked the Spitfire and Chans is still at 16 so goodness knows how I managed to get it bound (and have 4 flights with it :shock:). But it did take about an hour of persistency. I'll change it to 8 and rebind.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:39 am

Mike, Version d4 on 9Xtreme. Multi module installed internally is not recognized. LED on module flashes and multi menu shows "N/A".
Roll back the firmware to c8 and it works..

Did try other platforms yet..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Thu Jun 15, 2017 1:43 pm

I think I can see what the problem might be. Please do a test and set the EXTERNAL module to Multi as well, and see if the internal module then works.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:22 pm

Yep, that works :) Thanks
There is also that problem in the mixer, where at the top of the mixer screen the work "MIXER" is partially replaced by some numbers..
Talking about the mixer, Off Topic, weight can now go to +/- 250. Could you please implement the same for the offset?
I was trying to increase the aileron throw (in a flaperon setup) when the flaps were fully lowered, and really needed a bit more offset.
My setup:

CH4 100% Ail
__* 25% Ch10 offs (125)
ADD 100% Ch9

Ch5 (Same as ch4 with some reversed mixes)

Ch9 100% sTHR With a curve and slow
Ch10 100% sTHR with same slow values as Ch9

I can see the need for a bigger offset, not only for this application but also for many others.. The same as the current max weight should be enough.. :)

Thanks

João


EDIT: We could also use a curve if the max value of each point could be extended to match the weight value "250"
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:42 pm

OK, I have the fix for the Multi bug, and also the fix for the numbers on the MIXER display.
I'll see about extending the range of the offset value in a mix.

Curves are limited to +/- 125, due to the values being stored in a byte, and since there are a lot of them (points on curves), extending them beyond a single byte each is a significant re-write of the EEPROM.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:48 pm

Thanks Mike, well, you're the one coding it :) But i do think it would really enhance the already excellent Curve flexibility. Curves give a good visual idea of the parameters being set, and most of the times do avoid some annoying calculations :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Thu Jun 15, 2017 7:49 pm

Even increasing the curve values to +/-125 will cause problems with drawing the curve images on the display.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Thu Jun 15, 2017 7:58 pm

Mike, you are the one that know what can be done :)
The smaller 9x display makes it difficult to implement new features sometimes.. For example the Delay in the logical switches, and a new "Range" function, also in the logical switches..
I am sure a solution could probably be found for most of them, but I know that needs a lot of work :( I wish I could help somehow.. If you find something I can help with, I will be glad to do it..

Thank you for all.

João

Sent from my thor using Tapatalk

My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Sat Jun 17, 2017 11:30 am

Mike, Im at my clubs Summer meeting today. I'm flying with d4. Suddenly I have those low cell warnings again with cell 8 reporting a voltage. I am using a 3s lipo, so no cell 8 connected to the oXs. This happens several times when in flight.
Will roll back the firmware to c8 and see if I still have the same problem. Will report later.. Very weird as I didn't change anything on the plane except for replacing a servo and programming more aileron travel when lowering them for flaperon..

João


Sent from my thor using Tapatalk

My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Sat Jun 17, 2017 1:02 pm

Did one flight with C8, no problems so far. No false cell warnings

João

Sent from my thor using Tapatalk

My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Sat Jun 17, 2017 8:14 pm

Ok, did a couple more flights with c8 and no more false low cell voltage warnings, nor had I some ghost voltage on cell 8.
So, that proves that there is something wrong with the d4 version hub telemetry..
Will have to stay with c8 for flying for the moment..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Sat Jun 17, 2017 8:54 pm

Nothing has changed in processing the HUB protocol between "c8" and "d4". There a basic problem with the hub telemetry as there is no "end-to-end" error checking, like a checksum.
Raw telemetry logs from "c8" and "d4" might help to see what might be the problem.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Sat Jun 17, 2017 9:31 pm

ok, Will try to do them..
What i can say, is that flying with d4 I get false low cell warnings (probably cell 8), and get values on cell 8. with c8 I don't.. I did log the flights today, but not raw :( will post them in a while so you can see what I mean..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Sat Jun 17, 2017 10:22 pm

Mike, here is the log from today.. The first two flights were made with d4. The next 3 flights were made after flashing version c8..

On the first two flights, every time cell 8 gets a new (crazy) value, Ctot goes also crazy, and calculates the voltage using these values. After a couple seconds Ctot returns to normal, showing the same voltage as FasV , but cell 87 continues to show a value even if nothing is being sent.

Thanks

João
Attachments
Easystar_1-2017-06-17.zip
(62.41 KiB) Downloaded 78 times
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Mon Jun 19, 2017 9:42 pm

Mike, here is some raw logging from yesterday. I'm really upset that when I do the log I can't make it fail.. one day before it failed every single flight. Yesterday, when I have logged it, i had a false low cell alarm on the second flight, but that was it. I have checked the cells after landing, and cell 8 wasn't showing anything.
But to prove that I'm not crazy I have a video i have made the day before..
I have also noticed that with d4 sometimes I get voltage and flaps reports without pressing any button or switch. It just speakes that flaps are up and the pack voltage without me commanding it.
All of this doesn't seem to happen with c8

Thanks

João
Attachments
VID_20170617_105328.zip
(4.93 MiB) Downloaded 77 times
Easystar_1-2017-06-18.zip
(248.81 KiB) Downloaded 75 times
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:01 am

When you had the problems, how many others were operating their Tx at the same time? I'm just wondering if the telemetry throughput was reduced due to "frequency collisions". We know the problem appears if you "overload" the available throughput, and there is no real detection that telemetry data is missing with hub telemetry.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Tue Jun 20, 2017 8:19 am

I can't remember well, but I think I was flying alone.. There was more people flying when I installed c8 back and I had no problems with it.

The day before yesterday when I did the logging, I was alone at the field. Even If I didn't have the cell 8 displaying some random value, I had it reporting a low cell alarm of about 3.02V when all the cells were well above it.

And as I said, I don't seem to have this problem with c8..
Maybe this problem started somewhere between c8 and d4, I don't know because I didn't install all the versions this time :(

João

Sent from my thor using Tapatalk

My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Sat Jun 24, 2017 5:39 pm

I think I need a raw log when the problem occurs.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Sat Jun 24, 2017 6:15 pm

I have been "Raw" logging that model every time I fly it.. But I haven't seen the problem yet after installing d5. This is strange and I think it might take some time and patience to figure out what causes the problem..

Thanks

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:25 pm

I'm adding, at least for now, an option, like the logging menu, where you may choose to "block" selected telemetry items. This will allow you to stop receiving any cell data for cells that are not expected.
For telemetry data that doesn't include any "end-to-end" checking (FrSky hub, DSM etc.), this will help with preventing data corruption from causing incorrect data to be stored/processed.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Sat Jun 24, 2017 11:22 pm

Thanks Mike, I will try it. But, even if that will work as a solution for an annoying problem, it will also probably prevent me/us from finding it??

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:44 pm

Mike, here is a little video of a problem I've seen today while configuring a model on the 9XT radio with d5 installed.
Couldn't reproduce the problem anymore after rebooting the radio but I will keep trying..

Lately I have seen a couple of little problems that I am not able to reproduce. One of them was that in some of my models, the protocol was changed from Multi/Frsky to Multi/Flysky.. I haven't changed them. Maybe this one was due to your latest fix on the Multi protocol menu?

Thanks

João
Attachments
Ersky9x_Problem.zip
(7.64 MiB) Downloaded 73 times
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:58 pm

Mike, I start to say that I thought I had d6 installed in my 9XT radio. But it happens I have still the d5. But anyway, I will let you know what happened today anyway.
I went to the field with my son to teach him fly. This time I took his plane as well, which has an original Frsky D6FR receiver. These always had wonderful range, and it did pass the range test before flying today. Had servo movement at about 90 meters in Range test mode. Module is the Multi STM32 version.

Trainer setup is the low power DIY receiver outputting SBUS and bound to the DHT installed in my First Ar9x radio.
My Son's plane has a normal voltage divider connected to A2. That is the only sensor, and it has a 12K resistor and a 3K9 to ground. This should give a range of 13.3 for the A2 but I had to set it to 13.5 so it gives the correct voltage (I normally set the voltage to read 100mV lower).. Tolerances??

Problem - After flying for a while I start having successive telemetry lost alarms, even after landing.. The RSSI keeps changing quickly, like it was losing signal often. Even with the plane 5 meters away. This happened on the two first flights. The first flight, the trainer radio was even OFF, so it couldn't be any interference.. We were the only people there as well..
After re-flashing the radio with version c8 and do another flight, had no problems anymore..

After finish this flight, I flashed d5 again, and flew my other plane. I already reported problems with this plane, It is the one that has the oXs installed.

Problem number 1 - turn radio ON and move the sticks right after. The splash screen will stop loading, but quite slowly like the screen was updating slower (can't explain better). Then the model name is correctly played, but then, the radio plays the voice files associated to the THR switch when in the OFF position (Trottle disabled and Data logging stopped).

Problem 2 - While flying, Low cell alarms all the time, with the low cell voltage being reported as "minus one thousand and something volts" and sometimes, even over minus two thousand.. I didn't know I had a high voltage airplane :mrgreen: ;)

Actually, I have just looked at the logs (Attached), and it is the FasV field that reports that negative high voltage values. The plane is the "Easystar". Funny thing is, every time I do a raw logging, the radio works as it should.. This happened last time, and today as well.. Weird?? :o

Also attached is a log from my Son's plane "Skipper". Note the first (short) flight with d5 installed.
The first few times the RSSI is zero, it was due to swamping. But then it started to happen in flight as well. You can see that by looking at the logged sticks values.

The next flight was logged with c8 installed, and using the trainer setup. No problems at all..
I know you already said many times that you didn't change anything, and I believe you, but the fact is that the data tells me different :) Somewhere between c8 and d5 something happened :)
With c8 all works fine, specially the telemetry.. I am not sure about the other radios as at the moment the 9XT is my main radio.

Thank you. sorry for the long post.

João
Attachments
oxs problem_low cell and RSSI.zip
(230.56 KiB) Downloaded 71 times
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Thu Jul 06, 2017 12:12 am

Might be worth a check with "d6" as that has LUA removed.
I'll have a look at the logs over the next day or two.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Thu Jul 06, 2017 7:48 am

Thank you..
I knew that the control signal was good when I was teaching my son because of the range test, but it was getting in my nerves hearing the telemetry lost alarm. There are always doubts.. So I ended up landing and flashing c8..
Will flash d6 and see how it goes. Hopefully the weather stays good today.. :)

João

Sent from my thor using Tapatalk

My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16609
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by MikeB » Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:13 am

The raw logfile is showing up problems. We should be receiving user data frames like:
7E FD 04 01 18 1D 5E 06 00 00 7E
7E FD 06 02 28 21 5E 39 7C 00 7E
7E FD 01 02 5E 00 00 00 00 00 7E

but occasionally I'm seeing things like:
7E FD 06 5E 06 08 1E 5E 06 7E - short
7E FD 04 03 18 1D 5E 06 00 00 7E - OK
7E FD 06 28 21 5E 39 7C 00 7E - short
7E FD 01 04 5E 00 00 00 00 00 7E - OK
7E FD 5E 06 08 1E 5E 06 7E - short

so bytes are missing from the datastream. Why they are missing is another matter!

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19022
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Ersky9x Bug Reporting

Post by jhsa » Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:26 am

Good that you found it Mike, it looks like something in the middle is missing?.. Whatever is happening, doesn't seem to happen with c8.
Will flash d6 and go for a flight later, hopefully..

Thank you..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”