ErskyTx on X20

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Thu Jan 06, 2022 12:16 pm

i install again ver 4 and now i have only a loop on 4 led (3 right and 1 down left) weird the result change.


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17619
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by MikeB » Thu Jan 06, 2022 1:27 pm

Please describe how the LEDs respond exactly.
Do all 6 come on in turn, then the top left goes off, then the middle left goes off then it restarts and repeats over and over?

It is all a bit weird since all these versions work correctly on my radio!

Mike

Edit: If possible, could you try the version I posted after the Debug4 one, this doesn't light any of the LEDS, but might actually work!
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Thu Jan 06, 2022 4:50 pm

i send a private message for videos, i 'll try again your Rom version.

ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Thu Jan 06, 2022 5:04 pm

i did another try with the rom : black screen with blue power button, i remove the battery to stop the radio.
i install again the h file same result

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17619
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by MikeB » Thu Jan 06, 2022 7:27 pm

Please confirm you tried the file in "erskytx_x20_l_RAM.zip".

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Thu Jan 06, 2022 8:02 pm

i confirm, i rename it as firmware.bin and copy to the root directory, unplug from my pc the memory is flashed. When i came out of the bootloader the radio is bricked with the power button on.

Sorry for rom iwas speaking about RAM

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17619
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by MikeB » Thu Jan 06, 2022 9:43 pm

I've posted a 5th test version. This is like the RAM version, but with the LEDs lit in turn as it starts. Does this light some LEDs, then restart (loop) or does it hang (with some LEDs lit)?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Fri Jan 07, 2022 10:09 am

it hang with 3 left lights on.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17619
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by MikeB » Fri Jan 07, 2022 12:05 pm

6th test version posted. I've made a couple of changes that might sort the problem. I've also initialised the watchdog earlier so this should, at least, loop and not hang.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Fri Jan 07, 2022 12:30 pm

yes led 1 to 4 (not 6) one after another in loops, an i can go to bootloader by pressing enter and power button.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17619
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by MikeB » Fri Jan 07, 2022 5:28 pm

I've found something that has changed in Ethos to do with generating and selecting the clock used by the FMC (external RAM controller). I selected the different clock and my X20 now fails the same way. I need to add something to set up the required clock. My guess is something has changed in the bootloader so the clock I was using is no longer set up.
This sort of thing will cause the symptoms you are having.
I'll get a new test version posted as as soon as I can.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Fri Jan 07, 2022 5:53 pm

i've change my CR1220 battery today but no change. Thanks for the time spent!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17619
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by MikeB » Fri Jan 07, 2022 7:24 pm

New version posted (called erskytx_x20_l_FMCclock). This doesn't have any debug LEDs as I think it will "just work"!

Mike

Edit: If this works, I'll build the "_h" version that will also be needed to get the dual boot.
Note that this version has some "limited" touch screen functionality.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Fri Jan 07, 2022 9:10 pm

Sorry it doesn't work. i put on the root and rename it as firmware, and i only got a black screen. when i push the enter button i get back to dbootloader.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17619
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by MikeB » Fri Jan 07, 2022 10:07 pm

Please try the next one I've just posted (again no debug LEDs)!

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Sat Jan 08, 2022 8:50 am

waoh ! no i get true 8 but when i try to switch between ethos and esky it failed on ersky (black screen) i switch between black screen and ethos now

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17619
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by MikeB » Sat Jan 08, 2022 9:59 am

I've just posted revision r3, both the _l and _h versions. For dual boot you need this _h version as it has the same fix as the _l version you have been testing.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Sat Jan 08, 2022 10:17 am

It is Just PERFECT thanks Mike for this work and the time you 've spent on it, it's wonderful, Tandem S will propably works too now.

RVC
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2020 1:15 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by RVC » Tue Jan 11, 2022 1:24 am

Mike,

I am pleased to learn of your progress with the X20. I just purchased a new/unused X12S from a private individual for the sole purpose of installing erskyTx. Is there anything I can do to assist you with the X12S work? This X12S features v.1.2.23 software and X12SNEU14 hardware.

Rick

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17619
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by MikeB » Tue Jan 11, 2022 3:36 pm

erskyTx is available for the X12S, you need to flash the file "x12d_rom.bin" (the radio was called X12D early on).

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

RVC
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2020 1:15 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by RVC » Tue Jan 11, 2022 5:08 pm

Okay. I'm still reading the documentation to ensure I understand the flashing processes. I should be able to migrate the radio to erskyTx before the end of the month. I will post questions in an X12/X12S thread or add my experiences/questions to an existing one.

Rick

ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Thu Jan 13, 2022 6:33 pm

hi Mike,
i program a simple airplane and i can't use flight mode in the mixer, i can't put any value in mixer exp, copy a model is not working. are they next improvements ?

Thanks
Régis

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17619
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by MikeB » Thu Jan 13, 2022 11:28 pm

I'll have those things sorted very soon.
Copy, move and delete model are now working, Flight modes are in the mixer edit, expo is also in the mixer edit, but I have some problems with editing the values between curves, diff and expo, due to them sharing the same storage entry, and allowing a shortcut from a selected curve to edit that curve.

I should get them fixed and post an update tomorrow.

Note that expo should only be needed rarely in a mix, most of the time expo is set up in the "EXPO/D.RATE" menu.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Fri Jan 14, 2022 3:52 pm

ok,
For the EXP i will do it like that, i'm a beginner on ersky it's really intuitive.

thanks

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17619
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by MikeB » Fri Jan 14, 2022 8:28 pm

r5 now posted. I think I've fixed all the problems described, flight modes and expo editing in mixes, copy and delete models.
I've also added an on-screen "EXIT" button.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Sat Jan 15, 2022 8:10 am

thanks Mike run good, i'm going to program few models and test it, sounds great ! it's perfect to use multi module. I notice when you select exp in the mixer (i don't use it anymore !) that the value shown is the value +128.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17619
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by MikeB » Sat Jan 15, 2022 2:11 pm

"the value shown is the value +128."
Is this on r5?

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Sat Jan 15, 2022 5:12 pm

yes 5 if you don't touch it, it is zéro, when you change the value in the mixer channel expo you can't go back to zero. the value is x+128.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17619
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by MikeB » Sat Jan 15, 2022 8:10 pm

OK, that's a display error. When editing you see the correct value, and this is the value used by the mixer.
I've fixed it in the source code, so it will be in the next version.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ronron84
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:13 pm
Country: -

Re: ErskyTx on X20

Post by ronron84 » Sat Jan 15, 2022 11:39 pm

thanks
Régis


Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”