"Trainer Connection Lost" error while not using trainer

erskyTx runs on many radios and upgrade boards
ersky9x was a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
Post Reply
interestingfellow
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

"Trainer Connection Lost" error while not using trainer

Post by interestingfellow » Sun Jan 12, 2020 8:55 pm

I have an x7 running ERSKYTx (*have to get used to the new name) -222, I think.


I've not changed anything in the last 6 months other than mixer settings.
Yesterday while flying one of my models, my x7 decided to begin announcing "training connection lost", non stop; it was hard to concentrate on flying!
I have never used this radio for a trainer connection, and never had this issue with this radio.

My radio setup has trainer set to "slave" and this model's settings are basically the same as every other model in there (including having trainer set to "off" in protocol). I have only flown helis with this radio and they are all set up the same using xsr receivers and brain gyros

Why is my radio barking about trainer connection, and how do I make it stop.
I've provided the info I thought you would need to help me, please ask me for whatever info you need to do so.

Thanks!


rdeanchurch
Posts: 696
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:22 pm
Country: United States
Location: Carson City, Nv

Re: "Trainer Connection Lost" error while not using trainer

Post by rdeanchurch » Sun Jan 12, 2020 9:07 pm

Why is the model set to 'Slave' if you are not using the radio as a student radio in a trainer setup'?

Set it to 'Master' and try.
Dean
OldDmbThms: 1. Takeoff, 2. Crash, 3. Repair, GOTO 1

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10559
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: "Trainer Connection Lost" error while not using trainer

Post by Kilrah » Sun Jan 12, 2020 9:27 pm

It's the opposite, signal lost is only supposed to be played by a master that lost the student's signal, so having the radio set as slave is correct.

interestingfellow
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: "Trainer Connection Lost" error while not using trainer

Post by interestingfellow » Sun Jan 12, 2020 9:30 pm

My tx, the one I'm flying with that is giving me the error is set to "slave" in the radio setup tab. I figured the slave only ever outputs signal; it's ignorant to the fact that it's involved in a trainer setup.

But, it only happens on 2 out of 7 of my models.
It just so happens that the 2nd of those two is a modified copy of the first.

I will try setting it to master and see what happens, but that won't be until this weekend. if you or anyone else have advice or ideas on what to try to fix it, please keep'm coming. if one doesn't work then I'll try another.

Thanks, again!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19295
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Trainer Connection Lost" error while not using trainer

Post by jhsa » Sun Jan 12, 2020 10:22 pm

Please download your models that give problems and post them here.. Or even better, the complete eeprom.

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


interestingfellow
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: "Trainer Connection Lost" error while not using trainer

Post by interestingfellow » Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:11 pm

Let me make it more confusing: Logo480 is the modified copy of another model and it definitely gives trainer connection lost

Either 600ESP or 600E is the model that Logo480 was copied from and it's also one that is chirping about trainer connection. One of the 600's *does not whine about the trainer connection.

Thanks!
Attachments
eeprom-2020-01-12.zip
(3.26 KiB) Downloaded 48 times
Models.eepe
(68.14 KiB) Downloaded 43 times

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19295
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Trainer Connection Lost" error while not using trainer

Post by jhsa » Sun Jan 12, 2020 11:36 pm

Do you have bluetooth installed in your radio?

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

interestingfellow
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: "Trainer Connection Lost" error while not using trainer

Post by interestingfellow » Mon Jan 13, 2020 12:17 am

no sir

interestingfellow
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:05 am
Country: United States
Location: durham, nc

Re: "Trainer Connection Lost" error while not using trainer

Post by interestingfellow » Mon Jan 13, 2020 3:12 am

oddly enough, my haptic has also just stopped working.
I even double checked a model that I know had haptic on countdown and it isn't working.


Post Reply

Return to “erskyTx (was ersky9x)”