ERSKY9x Questions

ersky9x is a port of er9x for use on the sky9x board.
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18622
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Fri Nov 09, 2018 1:54 pm

Ok. Most of my multi modes are installed internally in the radios. But I have a DIY made with an AVR chip that I can try on the pro.. give me some minutes..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18622
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:30 pm

Just tried it.. I can bind a DIY D8 compatible receiver with my external Multi Module installed on the PRO with r222c8 firmware..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16287
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Fri Nov 09, 2018 3:11 pm

I just flashed r222 c8 to my 'PRO, and tested binding using a STM multiprotocol module (1.2.0.26) with DSM2-22 to a Lemon DSM2 6 channel receiver. All binds and works OK.
Note that the binding procedure receives a response from the multi-module when bind has occured (with DSM protocol) and immediately leaves the "BINDING" screen. 2 or 3 seconds later the receiver completes binding at starts normal operation.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
mentero
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 1:11 pm
Country: Spain

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by mentero » Fri Nov 09, 2018 3:45 pm

Well, thank you guys,

It seems that I have something in my setup that is not working properly, and I'm a bit confused.

Knowing that the problem is on my side, I will investigate further and keep you posted.

Thanks again for your help,
Miguel
We demand rigidly defined areas of doubt and uncertainty. Douglas Adams.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18622
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Fri Nov 09, 2018 3:56 pm

Go to model setup /telemetry, and check you have the right com port selected. Play with the invert com port setting..
Also, when in the Protocol /multi menu, if you scroll down, do you see the module's firmware version next to the bind button?
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


User avatar
mentero
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 1:11 pm
Country: Spain

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by mentero » Fri Nov 09, 2018 4:49 pm

I tried with c7 and everything works.
I then downloaded a fresh copy of c8, just to discover that the file is of different size of my previously downloaded c8. Dooooohhhh.

Corrupted file. Not too much, but enough to make you loose your time. Sorry for the hassle.

Needless to say, with the good copy of c8 everything works as expected.

This is a great piece of software with a great support.
Miguel
We demand rigidly defined areas of doubt and uncertainty. Douglas Adams.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18622
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:34 pm

Nice that is working.. :) :D

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

lancaster
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: ERSKY9x Questions - Model Voice Files on R222c2

Post by lancaster » Wed Nov 14, 2018 11:56 am

Hi Mike/Joao
Having a bit of trouble with model name voice files since downloading R222c2 on to the 9Xtreme.

When editing a new model, the model voice file is now shown as a Name option only (previously was Number) although the old number options are continuing to play for old models.

I have entered various model names but can't get a name to play -tried loading new names (both generic and unique) into both the modelNames and root directory without success.

Any ideas?
regards
Hans

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18622
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:14 pm

Model name files must be in the "modelNames" folder.
File names can only have 8 characters.
Files must be ".wav" format and 16Kb/s 16 Bit.

If you have numbered files, place them in the same folder, and just select the number when selecting a voice file.

To select a model name voice file, go to "Model Setup / General" menu, then scroll down to "Voice File", press MENU LONG, select the file you need, press MENU SHORT to listen to it, or press MENU LONG to select the file and go back to the previous menu.

I have currently r222c6 installed on my 9xtreme radio and this works..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

lancaster
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by lancaster » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:04 pm

Hi Joao
Thanks for the rapid response and helpful information.
I understand now - With previous versions, I could insert a model number in General and the model number ( and name) would be read from the list that I had put in the Root directory.

But following your advice to put either number or name files in the modelNames directory and then select them using MENU is clearly the correct way to do this.

All working fine now!

may thanks
Hans

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18622
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:45 pm

Wonderful.. and it is easier.. But really, the number is just a name :) If you give the files a proper name, which is dead easy ;) You won't need that "Number/Voice File" list anymore.. Don't have to remember which number is what :) ;)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

lancaster
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: ERSKY9x Questions - telemetry sensors

Post by lancaster » Tue Dec 11, 2018 11:57 am

Hi Mike/Joao

I'm looking at logging RSSI against distance from home.
I have seen that Open TX has a sensor 0420 that gives distance from home but I cant find the equivalent in Ersky9x.
I'm using a Extreme9x with version R222c2
Any ideas?
regards
Hans

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16287
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:52 pm

I'm not aware of application ID 0420 being a "distance" value. It is not defined as such by FrSky, nor is it defined in the openTx code.
What hardware at the receiver end are you using that might be sending a specific value with this ID?
If such a value is being sent, then recent test versions have an option to use undefined ID values and process them.
Other than that, distance would rely on having a GPS sensor, then writing a script to obtain the "home" position then calculate the distance between that and the current position. There is a script that is doing that for "Inav".

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

lancaster
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by lancaster » Tue Dec 11, 2018 5:16 pm

MikeB wrote:
Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:52 pm
I'm not aware of application ID 0420 being a "distance" value. It is not defined as such by FrSky, nor is it defined in the openTx code.
What hardware at the receiver end are you using that might be sending a specific value with this ID?
If such a value is being sent, then recent test versions have an option to use undefined ID values and process them.
Other than that, distance would rely on having a GPS sensor, then writing a script to obtain the "home" position then calculate the distance between that and the current position. There is a script that is doing that for "Inav".

Mike
Hi Mike
Thanks for the reply
Sorry, I dont think I have given you enough information
I attach the link to the video clip that shows the '0420' sensor using smartport from the omnibus pro v2 F4 flight controller with open tx.
This using the MN8 GPS receiver.
Do I have to instead apply a script when using ERsky9X?
regards
Hans
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FCsRLakSTvU

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16287
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Tue Dec 11, 2018 11:42 pm

Very naughty of them to be using 0420 as an ID. FrSky have made a range of "user" IDs available and this is not one of them. FrSky may decide to use 0420 for something themselves in the future.
Because this is not a "user ID", it won't be passed to scripts for processing.
From "R222c4" test version, I have added an option to handle "unknown" sensor IDs. There is a new option in the "Telemetry popup" of "Sensors". Select this, and, in your case, you should see the 0420 value appear, together with a settable value of where to store this. Probably store it in one of Cus1 to Cus6. At present, you may then need to use a Scaler to give it new name, e.g. "Dist".

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9887
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by Kilrah » Wed Dec 12, 2018 9:05 am

For such uses they should be using an ID between 0x5100 and 0x51ff.

lancaster
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: ERSKY9x Questions - telemetry sensors

Post by lancaster » Wed Dec 12, 2018 1:28 pm

Thanks for the quick reply and the help Mike
I will give it a try but I may need to come back for some more help with this procedure
regards
Hans

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16287
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Wed Dec 12, 2018 3:18 pm

This is a new feature, so needs a bit of testing anyway! I've raised an issue with Betaflight to get them to change the ID they are using.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18622
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:58 pm

Good luck Mike :) ;) :mrgreen:

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

lancaster
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by lancaster » Wed Dec 12, 2018 6:15 pm

thanks for interest and putting the work in, Mike
I will let events unfold before proceeding
regards
Hans

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16287
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Wed Dec 12, 2018 9:16 pm

I'd be interested to know how you find this feature, and possible improvements to it.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

lancaster
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by lancaster » Thu Dec 13, 2018 10:54 am

Hi Mike
Refering to Github:-
When using the Frsky telemetry module, the parameter was described as calculated by Open TX
https://github.com/iNavFlight/inav/blob ... lemetry.md

But with Smartport and a Flight control board, the sensor is now described as 0420 - distance to GPS home fix
https://github.com/iNavFlight/inav/blob ... lemetry.md

I see Cu1-6 can be selected under Scaler source but I'm not familiar with the Cu parameter - could you explain please?
regards
Hans

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16287
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Thu Dec 13, 2018 4:47 pm

With everything connected up, go to the "model setup" menu and select "Telemetry". You should get a popup with 5 options, the last of which is "Sensors", select this.
You should now see a list of "unknown sensors", that is sensors with IDs that are not handled automatically by ersky9x. Hopefully, one of these is 0420. If it is, you should be able to select a "destination" for the data, choose "Cus1", this is "Custom sensor 1".
These Custom sensors are used for data that is not normally handled.
You should now be able to select "Cus1" for display on a custom telemetry screen, and see the value displayed.
If the value needs modifying, or you wish to give it a name and/or some units, set up a Scaler with "Cus" as the source. You may then select a unit, provide a (4 character) name, and select 0, 1 or 2 decimal places to display. If required, you may also use the offset, multiplier and divider to adjust the value, or scale it to different units.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

lancaster
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by lancaster » Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:18 pm

Hi Mike
Thanks for taking the time to give me the details - I know you have many enquiries going
I will give it some testing
thanks again
regards
Hans

lancaster
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by lancaster » Thu Dec 13, 2018 10:35 pm

MikeB wrote:
Thu Dec 13, 2018 4:47 pm
With everything connected up, go to the "model setup" menu and select "Telemetry". You should get a popup with 5 options, the last of which is "Sensors", select this.
You should now see a list of "unknown sensors", that is sensors with IDs that are not handled automatically by ersky9x. Hopefully, one of these is 0420. If it is, you should be able to select a "destination" for the data, choose "Cus1", this is "Custom sensor 1".
These Custom sensors are used for data that is not normally handled.
You should now be able to select "Cus1" for display on a custom telemetry screen, and see the value displayed.
If the value needs modifying, or you wish to give it a name and/or some units, set up a Scaler with "Cus" as the source. You may then select a unit, provide a (4 character) name, and select 0, 1 or 2 decimal places to display. If required, you may also use the offset, multiplier and divider to adjust the value, or scale it to different units.
Hi Mike
Followed your instructions and everything is working as it should - great job!

'0420' appears in the sensor list ( although its the only one) and with the scaler setup, it now appears in the telemetry screen as 'dist' and also in the TX logging as 'Cus1'

Its like magic - thanks again Mike

I just need to carry out some flight tests to check values and adjust the scaler settings.

thanks
Hans
PS flashed ersky9xProvR222c5 as I couldnt get R222c4 to unzip

 ! Message from: Kilrah
fixed quote

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16287
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by MikeB » Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:25 pm

The next test version will allow Cus1-Cus6 to be given names, and I'll use any such names as the heading in the log file (and the same for scalers' names).

It now seems likely that Betaflight will change from using 0420 to using one of the "user" IDs in the 5000 range.

Mike
ersky9x/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18622
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:43 pm

That is awesome Mike, Thanks..
Also, I was here wondering if you could get the guys to change the ID.. Cool :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

lancaster
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:28 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by lancaster » Fri Dec 14, 2018 5:56 pm

Hi Mike
Tested the Distance telemetry parameter today.
3 flights with maximum distance 1 mile
The results seem to be reliable using units of feet and give great graphical results
The values obtained will need to be multiplied by on average 3.28, so I will apply a multiplier of 328 and a divisor of 100.
I dont think an offset is needed
I'm not sure about the extra scaler features, ie MOD VALUE, EX SOURCE and DESTINATION but I guess I dont need them for this feature
many thanks for your help
regards
Hans

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18622
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by jhsa » Fri Dec 14, 2018 8:56 pm

The power of Ersky9x has been unleashed :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

antlerhanger
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 3:19 am
Country: United States

Re: ERSKY9x Questions

Post by antlerhanger » Thu Feb 14, 2019 8:30 pm

jhsa wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 1:54 pm
Ok. Most of my multi modes are installed internally in the radios. But I have a DIY made with an AVR chip that I can try on the pro.. give me some minutes..

João
So you have installed Multimodules inside your Radios ?
On your pro ?

Allen


Post Reply

Return to “ersky9x”