DSM2 work

Like DSM2/DSMX? Want to mod your radio to support it? Post your messages here!
User avatar
wheelspinner20
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Michigan, U.S.

Re: DSM2 work

Post by wheelspinner20 » Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:19 am

Very glad you got it... but how do you explain that... what does inv do internally, and what does the - do that the inv doesnt????
no more quippy little latin phrases.! Its old


User avatar
uphiearl
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:21 pm
Country: -
Location: Mountainair New Mexico

Re: DSM2 work

Post by uphiearl » Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:05 am

Not sure...I will look into it after I have a little fun first.
Earl

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17433
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: DSM2 work

Post by MikeB » Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:29 pm

INV reverses the final channel output, so reverses the servo movement.
Using -ve weight reverses the mix input.
If you have only one input on a channel they have the same effect.
If you have several things mixed together, which heli mixing has automatically I think, then they are not the same.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: DSM2 work

Post by pmackenzie » Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:56 pm

He is flying a quad that does all the "fancy" mixing on board. It comes with one of the little low power transmitters, no mixing at all.

So as you say -% on the input and INV on the output would have the identical effect in this case.

User avatar
wheelspinner20
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Michigan, U.S.

Re: DSM2 work

Post by wheelspinner20 » Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:43 am

Quote of post directly above removed by your friendly MOD
Ok, not bein smart or funny, these things bother me a little... just want to know if you have a theory as to why your two statements, and real life do not seem to match up in this case??

Thanks.

Pat
no more quippy little latin phrases.! Its old


pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: DSM2 work

Post by pmackenzie » Wed Feb 08, 2012 1:00 am

The likely explanation is that uphiearl was not changing what he thought he was :)
i.e. operator error.

That is why I asked to see his eepm.

Pat MacKenzie

yovio
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:54 am
Country: -

Re: DSM2 work

Post by yovio » Wed Feb 08, 2012 1:51 am

Hi All,

Thanks for the good work, now I'm almost able to use DMS2 module taken from DX6i in my 9x Radio.

I have a problem with it, in order for this to works I need to turn on Switch C (Enable Range check), if I turn off the switch C then Rx (Orange Rx 6 channels) led will go off and servo not responding.

Here are the Binding steps :
1. Puts Rx in binding mode, Led will flashing.
2. Turn On Switch C
3. Hold Trainer Switch
4. Turn on TX
5. After flash screen disapear, Rx will have slow flash and goes led off and steady light.
6. Turn off TX, RX, and remove binding plug.

If during the binding above, I did not turn on Switch C, binding seems to work but the Rx led will off after the slow flashes.

When I want to use it normally, I need to turn on Switch C, and it will causing audio beep every 10 seconds.

I hook up the module as per diagram from Pat, using diode on PPM signal, 4.7k res, and seperate 3.3v supply.

Is this common behavior to turn on range check for it to works? If it does then the beep is annoying.

Cheers,

Yovi

User avatar
uphiearl
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:21 pm
Country: -
Location: Mountainair New Mexico

Re: DSM2 work

Post by uphiearl » Wed Feb 08, 2012 2:16 am

Pat here is the eprom file.
I hope this helps get to the bottom of the results.
Earl
Attachments
BlademQX.eepe
(1.29 KiB) Downloaded 205 times

pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: DSM2 work

Post by pmackenzie » Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:02 am

yovio wrote:Hi All,

Thanks for the good work, now I'm almost able to use DMS2 module taken from DX6i in my 9x Radio.

I have a problem with it, in order for this to works I need to turn on Switch C (Enable Range check), if I turn off the switch C then Rx (Orange Rx 6 channels) led will go off and servo not responding.

Here are the Binding steps :
1. Puts Rx in binding mode, Led will flashing.
2. Turn On Switch C
3. Hold Trainer Switch
4. Turn on TX
5. After flash screen disapear, Rx will have slow flash and goes led off and steady light.
6. Turn off TX, RX, and remove binding plug.

If during the binding above, I did not turn on Switch C, binding seems to work but the Rx led will off after the slow flashes.

When I want to use it normally, I need to turn on Switch C, and it will causing audio beep every 10 seconds.

I hook up the module as per diagram from Pat, using diode on PPM signal, 4.7k res, and seperate 3.3v supply.

Is this common behavior to turn on range check for it to works? If it does then the beep is annoying.

Cheers,

Yovi
With the LP4,LP5 and DX4e module you don't need to be in range check mode to get it to work.

I did not have a DX6i module or transmitter to do any testing, but by your description it obviously needs slightly different codes.

The most useful thing would be to test the DX6i signals, rather than guess what the module wants. I might be able to borrow one to look into this.
(On second thought he might have a DX6, not a DX6i)

A couple of points:

-During bind the position of switch "C" does not matter. The firmware ignores the range check function during binding, since that is how the DX4e worked.
Once you release the trainer switch the range check bit can be set.
-I can try to post a version that does not beep in range check mode, but you will need to be careful! It could actually be in range check mode!

Pat MacKenzie

yovio
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:54 am
Country: -

Re: DSM2 work

Post by yovio » Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:25 am

Quote of post directly above removed by your friendly MOD

The module is the same like the one shown in :
http://www.hacksmods.com/tag/er9x-dsm/

Is channel order affecting binding process? Cause I still use RTEA (Default channel order), I'll try to change the channel order later and see whether it makes difference.

Thanks for looking into this.

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

DSM2 work

Post by cre8tiveleo » Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:40 am

Taer, is what spektrum uses.

Others, including myself, use that module. You should have no issues.
How did you hook it up?

---
I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=44.056211,-79.476227

pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: DSM2 work

Post by pmackenzie » Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:52 am

A thought occurred to me - that bit might be the DSM/DSM2 bit for those modules.

(The module in the DX6i could look exactly like the one in the HP6DSM, but have different firmware)

Did you check to see if the model match feature worked?


Pat MacKenzie

yovio
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:54 am
Country: -

Re: DSM2 work

Post by yovio » Wed Feb 08, 2012 4:07 am

I haven't try model match, will try it later.

I'm planing to sniff the serial data send by DX6i mainboard to the RF module, and this way, we can figure out the packages.

yovio
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:54 am
Country: -

Re: DSM2 work

Post by yovio » Wed Feb 08, 2012 4:15 am

I found this information about serial data connection for this module:
http://www.node-b.de/index.php?page=dx6i-expander

Google translate link :
http://translate.google.com.sg/translat ... i-expander

pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: DSM2 work

Post by pmackenzie » Wed Feb 08, 2012 11:06 am

Interesting, but he left out the part we need
byte 1 contains information for transmission power and bind mode.
We need the byte 1 data decoded. Everything else sounds the same.

Pat MacKenzie

yovio
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:54 am
Country: -

Re: DSM2 work

Post by yovio » Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:37 pm

Alright, Here is the package that DX6i microcontroller send to the RF board :

BIND: c1 01 03 65 05 ff 09 ff 0d ff 11 ff 14 99
RANGE TEST 61 01 00 a1 05 ff 09 ff 0d ff 11 ff 17 5d
NORMAL 41 01 00 a1 05 ff 09 ff 0d ff 11 ff 17 5d

Hope the above information helpfull.

yovio
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:54 am
Country: -

Re: DSM2 work

Post by yovio » Wed Feb 08, 2012 6:14 pm

It's my mistake :oops: , i was powering the RF board from Arduino Nano 3.3v supply which is not enough to powering the board during normal operation.

During Range Check, the RF board will go into low power mode, and this is the reason why it works when I switch to Range Check mode.

I try using other source of power that supply more power and it works.

I'm sorry to give you trouble guys and thank you so much for all your great job with the firmware.

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

Re: DSM2 work

Post by cre8tiveleo » Wed Feb 08, 2012 6:31 pm

No worries, it's the most common over sight. To avoid any issues, I think it should be done, even with a lp module, you never know , you may to upgrade and forget about it, if it's done on the get go, then it's a non issue.

That's why i asked how you had it hooked up, you should not have had any issues at all if done correctly. Now we know, and knowing is half the battle..

cheers. glad you figured it out.

pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: DSM2 work

Post by pmackenzie » Thu Feb 09, 2012 12:10 am

Cool 8-) We can add one more donor transmitter to the list. Lots of DX6is out there, and the 9X is way better than they are.

Those are slightly different numbers than normal, C1/61/41 instead of 98/38/18 :?
But if you look at the bits yours has bit0 and bit 6 set, bit 3 and bit 4 cleared. All the rest follow the normal scheme. (i.e same bind bit and range check bit values)
In my testing bit 0 and bit 6 did not do anything.
bit 3 is DSMx enable. So since yours is not DSMX capable it is likely an unused bit as well.
bit 4 is Normal/France mode in the DX4e module, might be doing something similar in yours?

Pat MacKenzie

yovio
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:54 am
Country: -

Re: DSM2 work

Post by yovio » Thu Feb 09, 2012 4:21 am

If I'm not wrong DX7 and DX8 is using the same RF module, maybe other that have DX7 or DX8 can verify this?

Is it possible that bit0 and bit6 related to number of channel can be transmitted?

I don't have more than 6 channels rx in hand, I'll try to play around if I have one.

pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: DSM2 work

Post by pmackenzie » Thu Feb 09, 2012 4:36 am

I tried playing with the unused bits to see if they would tell the module to send more channels and could not get it to work.
(For example I sent 1-6 with the bit off as normal, and then 7and 8 with a bit on)
So my guess is that they are simply ignored.

But nothing would hurt if you looked into it as well :)

For example I experimented with the second byte and the LP module with the idea that it might be model match and concluded it did nothing.
Took a post by another user on RCG using the DX4e module to show that it was the model match number.
It was just that the LP modules don't do it and the DX4e module do.


Pat MacKenzie

yovio
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:54 am
Country: -

Re: DSM2 work

Post by yovio » Thu Feb 09, 2012 2:09 pm

Just want to report that model match also works with module taken from DX6i :D

User avatar
Mechcondrid
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:53 am
Country: -
Location: ledyard, connecticut, United States
Contact:

Re: DSM2 work

Post by Mechcondrid » Fri Feb 10, 2012 12:17 am

ok im curious how do you tell it which model to transmit to?

yovio
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:54 am
Country: -

Re: DSM2 work

Post by yovio » Fri Feb 10, 2012 12:31 am

Quote of post directly above removed by your friendly MOD

The 2nd byte in the package contains the model id, during the binding process Rx will remember this model id.

Er9x firmaware use model memory position as the model id and its the same behavior with Spektrum radio.

User avatar
Mechcondrid
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 3:53 am
Country: -
Location: ledyard, connecticut, United States
Contact:

Re: DSM2 work

Post by Mechcondrid » Fri Feb 10, 2012 3:04 am

Ah so the model I use in the list of model memories determines the active rx, very smart and very cool

KayCee_V4
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 8:04 am
Country: -
Location: Sunny South Africa

Re: DSM2 work

Post by KayCee_V4 » Fri Feb 10, 2012 2:11 pm

Just a quick question. Does the FrSky version support DSM2 protocol :?:

I would like to have some models set up for FrSky telemetry and others for my BnF planes and heli's.
Professional Tinkerer

Clivew
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:08 pm
Country: -
Location: Stroud, Glos, England

Re: DSM2 work

Post by Clivew » Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:52 pm

A touch off topic..
1:-Does anyone use an AR8000x Spektrum receiver?
2:-Have you tried it with six analogue servos?
3:-Did it work?

Thanks,

Clive

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17433
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: DSM2 work

Post by MikeB » Fri Feb 10, 2012 10:38 pm

DSM2 is now a standard protocol selectable in all versions.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
deadaim57
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:22 am
Country: -
Location: Winnfield.Louisiana

Re: DSM2 work

Post by deadaim57 » Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:23 am

MikeB wrote:DSM2 is now a standard protocol selectable in all versions.

Mike.
What does this mean?
Tom

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17433
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: DSM2 work

Post by MikeB » Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:25 am

Its the answer to the question in the post 2 above the answer!

There are several protocols you may select, DSM2 is one of them.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


Post Reply

Return to “DSM2/DSMX Mods”