DSM for dummys?

Like DSM2/DSMX? Want to mod your radio to support it? Post your messages here!
pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by pmackenzie » Fri Mar 16, 2012 9:51 am

Yes. :D


stretton74
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:48 am
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by stretton74 » Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:31 pm

Hi I hope you can help out.
I have done the er9x mod and works well learning the programing is coming along but now I have pulled apart my dx4e got all the bit I need. I was thinking of salvaging the power switch from the dx4e I intend on leaving the original setup in as i have larger planes and heli with this rx in them wired in. Would like to know how to insert the switch so that I cut the power or signal to the original signal and switch over to dsm2/x module.

I read it once somewhere buttered if I didn't bookmark it.

Thanks
Mark

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Fri Mar 30, 2012 3:21 pm

What type of switch is the dx4 power switch? I don't know how much you know about electrical items but switches are grouped into types. SPST, DPDT DPST, etc. The type of switch will determine what and how many things you can control with it.

DelDredd
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 10:06 pm
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by DelDredd » Tue Apr 03, 2012 10:13 pm

Used a LP module for mine mounted with 3,3V regulator and other components and header plug on small vero board.
Connects to the standard module pins 2 Gnd 3 Battery Voltage and 5 PPM (FlySky TH9X so removable module).
Binds fine to Parkzone Sukoi, awaiting the empty module case i ordered which it will fit into.

Very easy to change modules and no messing inside with soldering.

clearsking
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:34 am
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by clearsking » Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:47 am

When I was soldering on the signal wire on my LP4DSM board the printed circuitry came off, so I soldered the 1N4001 diode to the signal side of where the 4.7K resistor connects. Would this be ok as I do not want to burn anything up. The radio is brand new. Here is where I got the mod info from.

TH9X DSM mod


User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Tue Jun 26, 2012 5:46 pm

Looking at the pic here. http://openrcforums.com/wiki/index.php/ ... pinout.jpg You can solder the diode to either of the locations marked SIG. The pad or the hole.

clearsking
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:34 am
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by clearsking » Tue Jun 26, 2012 8:27 pm

The yellow is where the printed circuit came off the board, probably because the diodes leads where too think and I could not hold the board very good. I ended up soldering to the resistor but it is on the signal side. Let me know what you think and I do not need to add a regulator correct as I'm using the 3.3 tap from the TH9X? Also does anyone know what kind of opticouplers are on the champ receiver board. There are four of them with 6 pins each, Wanted to replace them as they got fried somehow. Thanks


Image
Image
Image
Image

clearsking
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:34 am
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by clearsking » Tue Jun 26, 2012 8:30 pm

What about the little black smt resistor that the lower left hole connects to on the board, would it make a difference?

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:50 pm

looks to me like that is just a jumper and not a resistor. it's marked 000.

The low power unit should run ok on the stock 3.3v regulator. I would run it for awhile before flying anything to be sure.

clearsking
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:34 am
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by clearsking » Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:49 am

The mod info doesn't mention whether to disconnect the original antenna, I planned on using a switch so I can go between Turnigy and DSM. Guess that just goes in line with the power to the LP4DSM. My photos do not seem to be showing up in the post. Thanks

clearsking
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:34 am
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by clearsking » Wed Jun 27, 2012 8:39 am

I was going with a miniature DPDT with the center left controlling the ppm and the center right controlling the voltage. But after reading the thread about the module change I think that may be a cleaner way to go. Relocate existing antenna, mount new DSM electronics in a blank module, wire a female plug to interface with the existing pins the original module plugs into, then all you have to do is change the plugin modules when you want to go from stock turnigy to DSM.

clearsking
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:34 am
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by clearsking » Wed Jun 27, 2012 8:48 am

Crucial wrote:looks to me like that is just a jumper and not a resistor. it's marked 000.

The low power unit should run ok on the stock 3.3v regulator. I would run it for awhile before flying anything to be sure.
I thought the zeros were values of resistence, as I've seen single, double, and triple all on one circuitboard, the jumpers were small lenths of bare wire going from point A to B. Computer hard drive controllers have many.

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:47 pm

They would be values of resistance if they had another number for the first digit. Being all zero's tells you there is no resistance. I don't know if there is a reason for using one over the other.

http://www.hobby-hour.com/electronics/smdcalc.php

pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by pmackenzie » Wed Jun 27, 2012 11:25 pm

A couple of reasons for using the SMD part.
-The 000 part can be put in with the standard process.
-They might have allowed for an actual resistor in the initial design, and then changed to a jumper.

clearsking
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:34 am
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by clearsking » Fri Jun 29, 2012 10:29 pm

Yes you are correct in that it has no resistance (hence the 000), they probably had more than one designer of the board or it did not pass the first round of tests so they started jumping things until it worked sufficiently. I wish I would have mounted the board to a piece of perforated hobby board material as the diode lead screwed up everything drawing too much heat until the printed circuit came off. I'm going to install the board tonight and test it using the 3.3 volt power from the TH9X (thanks crucial), and let the DPDT switch just dangle outside for now as I do not want to drill holes in a brand new Transmitter. I have the resistor soldered between the signal and the 3.3 volt pin on the DSM board. If it works on my MSR and Champ I'll be getting the blank plug-in module to mount all the circuitry into then the whole thing will be plug and play. If you want I'll post some pics of the finished product but this has all been done before. Thanks for all the help, this board has very proficient and courteous members to help a new-be like me get into the hobby.

G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Protocol Help Needed

Post by G550Ted » Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:00 pm

Can someone please verify the proper protocol to select when using a Spektrum DM9 module. I believe I read somewhere that PPM is correct (not DSM2) but can't find the reference.

TIA,

Ted

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Sat Jun 30, 2012 12:56 am

PPM is the correct mode.

clearsking
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:34 am
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by clearsking » Sat Jun 30, 2012 2:53 am

Well I got everything connected but when I turn on the trainer switch while powering up the TH9X the screen reads "switch error" so I can not even get to the DSM screen. The modules light comes on but nothing else happens.

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Sat Jun 30, 2012 3:34 am

Do you have the stock firmware installed still?

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10056
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Kilrah » Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:52 am

Seems he has. On the stock firmware you have to have all the transmitter's switches "up" (away from you) everytime you turn it on. That will dismiss the switch error.

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Sat Jun 30, 2012 1:30 pm

If you do have the stock firmware you will be disappointed to find out that it won't work with your msr and champ. The channel arrangement will be wrong and you won't have the controls on the correct sticks. The stock firmware is locked into the AETR and the msr and champ will expect TAER. you will need to install one of the custom firmware to be able to use it with the micro models that have the servo channels built in.

G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by G550Ted » Sat Jun 30, 2012 1:31 pm

Crucial wrote:PPM is the correct mode.
Thanx!

Ted

clearsking
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:34 am
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by clearsking » Sat Jun 30, 2012 2:43 pm

Correct, I need all switches in the up or away position for the thing to boot. Th9x is only a couple weeks old and has the firmware that shipped with it. Guess I have to do some more soldering and reading right?

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Sat Jun 30, 2012 3:28 pm


Camboui
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 3:01 pm
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Camboui » Tue Jul 03, 2012 12:41 pm

I think this picture is a good help before soldering.
Attachments
AVR6pins.jpg

clearsking
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:34 am
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by clearsking » Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:56 pm

I'm in the process of hunting down a serial ribbon cable right now. Seems most of the ones laying around were scrapped. The how to guide here shows a 10 pin cable I beleive but they are not using all ten. Good photo showing orientation of the pins though. Thanks

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18850
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by jhsa » Tue Jul 03, 2012 3:51 pm

yeah, good one. That picture should go to the wiki.. that is the plug I use by the way..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

calla969
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:56 pm
Country: -
Location: East Central Florida

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by calla969 » Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:08 pm

I am preparing to install the DSMX module from my DX5e inside my TX case. I have been able to find plenty of information on performing the mod, but I haven't seen much regarding a switch to go between the DSMX module and the module (FlySky for now, FrSky in the future) on the back of the TX. Can anyone explain to me the best way to do this? I am pretty new to performing this type of mod, so I understand that most may not need this explained since it is just a simple switch, but I don't want to screw anything up.

I also would like to retain my DX5e's ability to be used as a buddy box, so I would rather not take it's voltage regulator. Would this http://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/STM ... q4z%252by3 work in it's place?

Thanks in advance for any help.

User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4541
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Rob Thomson » Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:10 pm

jhsa wrote:yeah, good one. That picture should go to the wiki.. that is the plug I use by the way..
You going to add it?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18850
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by jhsa » Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:19 pm

Like everybody say, I'll put it on my to do list.. :D
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


Post Reply

Return to “DSM2/DSMX Mods”