DSM for dummys?

Like DSM2/DSMX? Want to mod your radio to support it? Post your messages here!
User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Sat Feb 11, 2012 1:21 am

OK, I have 2 knock off AR6100e Rx's here. I was able to bind the X10EMTX board to both of them and control all 6 channels. I don't have any other spektrum Rx's here to test other than my mcx2 and msr.


costasp
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:04 pm
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by costasp » Sat Feb 11, 2012 5:20 am

pmackenzie wrote:
costasp wrote: Thank you for the tip but already set DSM2 protocol and DSM Type = LP4/LP5. my module is "X10EMTX B". try all DSM types but same result :(
I also try the AR9000 RX with successful bind but nothing is working (THR-AIL-ELE-RUD).
I Check the SIG pin with Oscillator and I have 6 Ch working with sticks.
I don't have any other RX and I don't know how to check the final stage of the module if is working.

CP
What does the LED on the receiver do during the bind process?

Pat MacKenzie

Flashing (quick). but it's also flashing and without the bind plug :?

CP

User avatar
jaas75
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by jaas75 » Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:58 pm

costasp wrote:
cre8tiveleo wrote:
costasp wrote:...
I use Proto: DSM2 and Type : LP4/LP5.
Firmware r704

TIA
CP

Change your protocol to lp4/lp5... (that's in er9x , model setup menu, page 2)
Thank you for the tip but already set DSM2 protocol and DSM Type = LP4/LP5. my module is "X10EMTX B". try all DSM types but same result :(
I also try the AR9000 RX with successful bind but nothing is working (THR-AIL-ELE-RUD).
I Check the SIG pin with Oscillator and I have 6 Ch working with sticks.
I don't have any other RX and I don't know how to check the final stage of the module if is working.

CP
is there a new manual?? apparently i just have the first version of the manual cuz i have read it and cant find the part of changing protocols to dsm2. pls refer me to the proper link or googlecode page, cuz im very interested.

thxs in advance
jose

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by cre8tiveleo » Wed Feb 15, 2012 3:16 pm

Sure it's in the manual.

Model setup.
Protocol > ppm > ppx> lp4/lp5 dsm > dsm > dsm2/dsmx.


It'll be in the wiki today too.

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by cre8tiveleo » Wed Feb 15, 2012 3:17 pm

Explore ER9X, that's the best way to learn.

Do you think Columbus waited for a map to get to this continent? Imagine if he did... :mrgreen:


User avatar
jaas75
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by jaas75 » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:30 pm

thxs . ill chk the wiki cuz. what the manual of er9x says is quoute:
10. Proto: encoding protocol 1.
PPM – with ppm you can choose how many channels to encode. Anything from 4 to 16
channels. You can also change the pulse spacing. This is useful for systems which might
experience jitter. On the whole it might be a good idea to leave it alone.
2. Other protocols include Silver A/B/C and TRAC09.
thats it!!
no mention of dsm protocol but ill admit i've been reading mora than playing :geek: (it should be the opposite :lol: )

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

DSM for dummys?

Post by cre8tiveleo » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:49 pm

Even what I have in the wiki I just did is from rev666 or 668, we're at 705? Or somthing. And i kniw it is slightly different. Same page, just on two lines now , instead of one.

:D


---
I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=44.003107,-79.457301

User avatar
jaas75
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by jaas75 » Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:03 pm

cr8ative, im at the wiki page but the only manual i see is the revision 352 from june 5 2011.
link: http://er9x.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/do ... 0Guide.pdf

can you pls direct me to the updated wiki

thxs

edit: found the page of new changes on the wiki . i love the tutorial you made for the dsm mod
" Cr8ative Big thxs on my behalf and fellow members for all your help"
:D
Last edited by jaas75 on Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:44 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

DSM for dummys?

Post by cre8tiveleo » Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:22 pm

Wiki link beside faq on the top bar. Leads you to the new wiki.
I'm on tapatalk, a little limited to what i can do. :(


---
I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=44.003107,-79.457301

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

DSM for dummys?

Post by cre8tiveleo » Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:55 pm


User avatar
jaas75
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by jaas75 » Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:15 am

I will say it again Thxs for all your help, you and everyone involved in making this a great Tx
And dare i say it,helping me to Learn a little about electronics and perfecting my desoldering skills

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by cre8tiveleo » Fri Feb 17, 2012 2:53 am

No problemo. Its a group effort for all the wiki info, it's always a work in progress, and will always be added to. Thank Rob for starting this awesome forum where we can share everything we learn with each other.

Now buy a tshirt and support the community! :mrgreen:

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Sun Feb 19, 2012 3:32 am

Is model match supposed to work with the LP4 modules? I had the wrong model selected and my mcx2 wouldn't respond. After changing models it started working. I then started it up with the right model and tried changing models. It immediately stopped responding and didn't again until I changed the model back.

I thought I remember reading that it was supported in the dx5 modules and such but not the LP's

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

DSM for dummys?

Post by cre8tiveleo » Sun Feb 19, 2012 3:48 am

Well paint me pink. It does work.
Will have to change the wiki.

I read somewhere it didn't work either... Poop on me.




---
I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=44.056208,-79.476195

pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by pmackenzie » Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:41 am

It definitely does not work with my LP4 module, but that could be because mine is quite an old one.
It also goes into bind mode on every power on cycle, newer ones don't do that I think?

It is funny, because I had the idea that the second byte might be the model match, but it did not work when I tried it so I though I was wrong.
It took a post on RCG for me to revisit the idea with my DX4e module. It did work there so i added the function to the ER9X code.

So the right answer is that it might work or it might not, depending on the version of the firmware that is in your particular module.

Pat MacKenzie

User avatar
Daryoon
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 5:07 pm
Country: -
Location: http://www.hacksmods.com
Contact:

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Daryoon » Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:05 am

I can confirm that the MLP4DSM module works great with the model match feature.

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:34 am

It appears to work on mine and doesn't go into bind mode at power on either so it must be that your's is an older or different model.

G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

LP Module Range

Post by G550Ted » Mon Mar 12, 2012 4:07 pm

OK, I know this is subjective, affected by many factors, etc., but I would like to hear what people who have installed a LP module have actually experienced for reliable range with this setup. I have previously read generalities such as "should work fine for park fliers" or "farther than I can see orientation on my micro whizbang" and the such, but that doesn't mean anything to me. What I would like to get is some actual, conservative estimates of the range you have experienced with an LP module in outdoor flying with a "full range" receiver (not a brick), type of model flown, and so forth.

Thanx,

Ted

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Mon Mar 12, 2012 4:21 pm

If I get some time tonight I will try and do a test with a knock off full range rx on the ground

G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by G550Ted » Mon Mar 12, 2012 4:33 pm

That would be great info, thanx!

Ted

User avatar
cre8tiveleo
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:13 pm
Country: -
Location: Ontario,(GTA North)
Contact:

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by cre8tiveleo » Mon Mar 12, 2012 6:37 pm

Just run the Transmitter in servo test mode, jump into the car/ or a bike with a servo, rx, battery and drive/cycle (reset odometer trip)... when the servos stop moving, your out of range. :D

You'll get an idea of how far easily. :)

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Mon Mar 12, 2012 7:26 pm

Thats the plan

G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by G550Ted » Mon Mar 12, 2012 8:01 pm

cre8tiveleo wrote:Just run the Transmitter in servo test mode, jump into the car/ or a bike with a servo, rx, battery and drive/cycle (reset odometer trip)... when the servos stop moving, your out of range. :D

You'll get an idea of how far easily. :)
I understand all that, the situation is that i have not yet installed the mod. Still trying to decide on whether to go after an LP module (simpler install) or an HP module. I want to use it instead of my DX6i for some 50mm EDF models which I fly out to maybe 200 meters of so as well as some other types I fly closer in. Could I rely on an LP module for that?

Ted

User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4542
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Rob Thomson » Mon Mar 12, 2012 8:14 pm

I would go higher power for that range!

I only fly micro on the lp4 module. At most I would expect is 100m range. Any more is unlikely :-)

Rob
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!

User avatar
Crucial
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:56 pm
Country: -
Location: SE WI, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Crucial » Mon Mar 12, 2012 9:21 pm

I got roughly 190 meters with an ar6100e knock off. That was line of sight on the ground in a crowded neighborhood. You might get a little more in an open area in the air.

I was able to get a signal out to 240 meters but it was unreliable.

pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by pmackenzie » Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:55 pm

For anything above a micro model get the HP module.
LP should be used for indoors/close in flying only.

You can pick up a DX4e for $30 - $40 so it is not worth the risk using the LP module.

Pat MacKenzie

G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by G550Ted » Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:12 pm

Much appreciated guys, thanx!

Ted

Vycka
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:10 pm
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Vycka » Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:29 pm

Hello,

does a high power mudules (like one from dx4e) reads the normal ppm signal or simple serial data?

pmackenzie
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:19 pm
Country: -
Location: Don Mills, Ontario

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by pmackenzie » Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:07 pm

DX4e module reads serial data. 2 byte header containing some setup data + 12 bytes containing the 6 channels.
Not sure how that would be best described as "simple" ;)

Pat MacKenzie

Vycka
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:10 pm
Country: -

Re: DSM for dummys?

Post by Vycka » Fri Mar 16, 2012 7:17 am

Does it mean I could have a system with latency comparable to DX7?


Post Reply

Return to “DSM2/DSMX Mods”