er9x development

er9x is the best known firmware. It has a superb range of features and is well supported by the community. Well worth trying out.
ReSt
Posts: 1525
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 pm
Country: -

Re: er9x development

Post by ReSt » Fri May 11, 2012 10:45 am

MikeB wrote: The 'custom' altitude alarm is currently settable from 0 to 1020 (3346 ft) metres in steps of 4 metres (13ft). Is this actually too high for an alarm? Would 0-255 m (0-835 ft), in steps of 1 m (3ft) be better?

Mike.
255 m as maximum altitude is to low, for me.
I normally get up higher with my electric gliders.

I don't see a problem with 4m steps.

Reinhard


User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16623
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: er9x development

Post by MikeB » Fri May 11, 2012 11:12 am

The 255 m would only be the max height at which the alarm sounds, the reading, and max height reached will still be as they are.
Currently, there is only 1 height alarm setting (400ft, 122m).
Do you need an alarm at a height higher than 255m?

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

ReSt
Posts: 1525
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 pm
Country: -

Re: er9x development

Post by ReSt » Fri May 11, 2012 11:21 am

At these altitudes (of around 350m and more) it's hard to guess the real altitude of a model. And it's an altitude, where an uplift may be rather strong. So I would like to have that alarm limit to tell me, I have to go down immediately to stay in a safe (visible) range.
(My electric gliders are really 'vintage' models. 25 and more years old that have to be brought down carefully.)

Reinhard

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16623
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: er9x development

Post by MikeB » Fri May 11, 2012 11:58 am

Fine, how about splitting the difference, 510m (1673 ft) max alarm height, in steps of 2m (6.5ft)

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
gohsthb
Posts: 1412
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Naperville, IL

Re: er9x development

Post by gohsthb » Fri May 11, 2012 2:38 pm

MikeB wrote:I've got a new version of er9x, still a work in progress, but lots of changes to telemetry. These are the changes:
Everything is working as I expect. The display update seems slow if you are looking at it. But I really shouldn't be staring at that while flying anyway. I think the filtering will be quite beneficial.
-Gohst


ReSt
Posts: 1525
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 pm
Country: -

Re: er9x development

Post by ReSt » Fri May 11, 2012 3:27 pm

No problem at all for me to have larger steps. even 10m per step would be fine (for me)

Reinhard

User avatar
ShowMaster
Posts: 4327
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 am
Country: -
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Re: er9x development

Post by ShowMaster » Sat May 12, 2012 2:47 am

As long as the first 400 ft is smaller incrimints for us FAA hight limit please.
SM

User avatar
ShowMaster
Posts: 4327
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 am
Country: -
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Re: er9x development

Post by ShowMaster » Sat May 12, 2012 3:44 am

Er9x stock board only SP board r760 switch error?
I flashed a friend board and got a switch error that that throttle and ail switches were in the wrong position but they were? We found that setting them both towards the sticks made the errors go away. This is opposite of normal. The diagnostic screen says the switches are wired correctlly and not reversed. We had no Internet but both had downloaded the eepe file for the stock 9x board earlier and saved it.
I only use frsky er9x so I didn't try this non frsky version on my 9x.
Any ideas of anything else to try? Maybe an older version FW if there's a link.
SM

User avatar
gohsthb
Posts: 1412
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Naperville, IL

Re: er9x development

Post by gohsthb » Sat May 12, 2012 4:32 am

There are options now in the general radio settings to select the specific positions of the switches at start up. This is probably what has caused this.
-gohst

Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk 2

User avatar
ShowMaster
Posts: 4327
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 am
Country: -
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

Re: er9x development

Post by ShowMaster » Sat May 12, 2012 6:16 am

gohsthb wrote:There are options now in the general radio settings to select the specific positions of the switches at start up. This is probably what has caused this.
-gohst

Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk 2
Thanks. I hope it's that simple. I searched each menu for such a switch setting in my er9x frsky r760 tx and couldn't find anything to set or change. A screen number with this setting would be great. I don't have the stock er9x tx to try so maybe it's only in that version FW?
Keep the ideas comming. An older version FW will be next. I think I can find the source. My er9x frsky works normally without the switch warnings.
SM

Camboui
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 3:01 pm
Country: -

Re: er9x development

Post by Camboui » Sat May 12, 2012 8:05 am

MikeB wrote:Fine, how about splitting the difference, 510m (1673 ft) max alarm height, in steps of 2m (6.5ft)

Mike.
I use DHT-U as is, but I do not like the too big 10m step.

I might not be concerned anytime soon by the 9xFrSky mods, but I may suggest, may I ?
So steps of 2m up to 254m, and steps of 4m from 254m to 762m.
Or
Steps of 2m up to 254m, steps of 4m from 254m to 510m, and steps of 8m from 510m to 1014m.
Precision is less needed at higher altitudes. And I like non linear scales :mrgreen:

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16623
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: er9x development

Post by MikeB » Sat May 12, 2012 10:35 am

I'll see what is possible. The problem is, with the way custom switches work, we only have a an 8-bit value (0-255) with which to compare the height.
We definately need an alarm that may be set at 400 ft (122m). There are several places where this is necessary. This needs to be fairly accurate.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10295
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: er9x development

Post by Kilrah » Sat May 12, 2012 10:46 am

On the other hand, it's not like you'd lose a lot of valuable airspace if it sounded at 119m, or be judged guilty of airspace intrusion because you were at 124m, which nobody could prove... and the accuracy of the altimeter is often much less than that in flight anyway due to ram air, filtering delay,... I have yet so see any barometric model altimeter that's more precise than +/- 5m or so at short term during maneuvers.
I doubt steps <4m are of much use.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16623
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: er9x development

Post by MikeB » Sat May 12, 2012 3:46 pm

I'm trying 0-200m in steps of 2m, 202-800m in steps of 4m at the moment.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

Camboui
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 3:01 pm
Country: -

Re: er9x development

Post by Camboui » Sun May 13, 2012 10:25 am

I saw you have an 8 bit storage limit.
I suggest 4 ranges that uses each 64 values (64x4=256, that's within 8 bit limit)
0- 63m in steps of 1m (we are limited to 50m in some places in EU)
64-190m in steps of 2m (ok for 122m)
192-444m in steps of 4m
448-952m in steps of 8m (enough IMO for extreme gliders)

Here is the code, if I'm not wrong, that gives altitude in the above ranges from an 8 bit value

Code: Select all

unsigned altitude(unsigned char x)
{
unsigned d=x/64;
return ((x % 64)-(1<<(6-d))+64)*(1<<d);
}
Hope this helps :)

User avatar
ZeroPitch
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 2:55 pm
Country: -

Re: er9x development

Post by ZeroPitch » Tue May 15, 2012 12:43 am

MikeB wrote:Rob: It does provide that functionality. Partly I wanted to avoid the need for the resistor mod when wanting to run a simulator, but PPMSIM does indeed allow a PPM stream to the trainer port that does NOT go to the module pins whene the Tx module is plugged in. So you choose, 8 PPM channels to the module (PPM), 8 PPM channels to the trainer PPMSIM) or 16 split 8 to each (PPM16).
Brilliant :-)

Question, if PPMSIM is enabled on a model, does the module still transmit RF (and suck power)?

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16623
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: er9x development

Post by MikeB » Tue May 15, 2012 1:21 am

If you switch the power on, then the module is powered, but with PPMSIM it won't see any PPM signal. If you power on using the trainer socket, then the module is NOT powered.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16623
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: er9x development

Post by MikeB » Tue May 15, 2012 1:27 am

r762 now available, quite a lot of changes for telemetry, summary of changes:

New method of processing and storing Hub data
New method of averaging analog (A1,A2,RSSI,TSSI) data
Fix a bug or two with Current measurement offset and zeroing
If no telemetry data, force TxRSSI to zero
Change alarm checking scheduling
Changes towards better operation in Companion9x
New telemetry inputs to custom switches
Changes towards a custom telemetry display
Unused safety switches may now be used to trigger alarms
Some changes to save some flash space (I've used up some for these changes)
Change the timer code to allow timers as custom switch inputs
Fix position of model name on main screen
The model structure in the eeprom has changed slightly, but should be compatible
The length of a LONG key press is a bit longer
Fixed a bug in the mixers trim choice
Height scaling for telemetry in custom switches changed

I've tested as much as possible, Gohsthb has also done some testing (the r761 above) , there may be some things I haven't caught though. I suggest making sure you have a backup of the EEPROM, and keep a copy of your current flash hex file just in case you need to put it back.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19043
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: er9x development

Post by jhsa » Tue May 15, 2012 2:39 am

Thank you !!!
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10295
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: er9x development

Post by Kilrah » Tue May 15, 2012 6:18 am

MikeB wrote:If you switch the power on, then the module is powered, but with PPMSIM it won't see any PPM signal. If you power on using the trainer socket, then the module is NOT powered.
I think that anytime the module is powered it should receive a signal. That would also allow double transmission of the same signal via both the module and the trainer port... If you don't want it to transmit you can just power the radio off anyway.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16623
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: er9x development

Post by MikeB » Tue May 15, 2012 9:20 am

But some people have an extra switch on the power to the module, so they can switch between modules. This would also use up some extra code space.
If you want the same signal on both, use PPM16, and CH09=CH01, CH10=CH02 etc.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19043
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: er9x development

Post by jhsa » Tue May 15, 2012 9:21 am

thatś what PPM 16 does.. transmits via both module and trainer port.
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19043
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: er9x development

Post by jhsa » Tue May 15, 2012 9:22 am

oops, Mike was faster.. :mrgreen:
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
man-bis
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:10 pm
Country: -
Location: Russia

Re: er9x development

Post by man-bis » Mon May 21, 2012 7:51 am

Hi guys!
To flash on the r762 Frsky-Noht, calibrated sticks and potentiometers in the relevant section of the menu. When you turn on the transmitter, I noticed that the channels "not zero", but in 20-80%. Corrected section limits in eepe this is called "offset". So, every time you turn on or off the transmitter, the offset rises at an arbitrary position along the channel ELE AIL RUD except for THR. Why is it so?
All my friends from the Russian RC forum is the same bug.
It appears only on the current model, due to the indicator "offset" in the limits. In this calibration does not help. I have 2 remote telemetry converted by Frsky, the same bug on different consoles with firmware r762 ER9x-Frsky-N. This happens only on the current model, the rest are stored and loaded fine, but if again off and on the remote, then the offset value for this model goes far back in the minus or plus. Can someone help?

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16623
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: er9x development

Post by MikeB » Mon May 21, 2012 8:30 am

I'm running the NOT version and I don't see any problems. Could you post your EEPROM file here so I can take a look at it? A lot of changes went into r762.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
man-bis
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:10 pm
Country: -
Location: Russia

Re: er9x development

Post by man-bis » Mon May 21, 2012 7:21 pm

This file contains two models eprom. When you turn on the transmitter offset parameter is set randomly through the elevator, ailerons and Ruder. If you fix the menu limits, then the inclusion of a new transmitter is repeated. Firmware Version V1.5651-erez date14/05/2012 FRSKY NHT
Thank you Mike.
Attachments
document2105.eepe
(2.29 KiB) Downloaded 158 times

User avatar
gohsthb
Posts: 1412
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:32 pm
Country: -
Location: Naperville, IL

Re: er9x development

Post by gohsthb » Mon May 21, 2012 8:05 pm

The instatrim switch is set to !TRN. It needs to be changed to something else. Here is what happens: when you switch on your transmitter the instatrim is enabled. This resets the trim of the model. There is no bug in the firmware. You can test this out by holding the TRN switch on and turning on the transmitter. The limits will stay where they are.
-Gohst

User avatar
man-bis
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:10 pm
Country: -
Location: Russia

Re: er9x development

Post by man-bis » Mon May 21, 2012 8:27 pm

Oh, yes! Thank you very much. So it depends on the instatrim. Very good, it's not a bug in the firmware. I am very pleased. Thanks for the correction.

Camboui
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 3:01 pm
Country: -

Re: er9x development

Post by Camboui » Thu May 24, 2012 4:10 pm

In stat screens some values are overlapping text.
EDIT: stat2 screen more specifically. Design feature or mistake ? ;)

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 16623
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: er9x development

Post by MikeB » Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:14 pm

Does anyone find the throttle TRACE display, in the STAT screen, useful, or even look at it?
It appears to show the throttle setting (averaged over 10 seconds) for the last 20 minutes.
I ask because if not useful/needed removing it will save some flash and quite a bit of RAM.

Mike.
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!


Post Reply

Return to “er9x”