OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

openTx has introduced a range of new features, ideas and bling. It is fast becoming the firmware of choice for many users. openTx will run on ALL current hardware platforms, including the gruvin9x and sky9x boards. Work has already started to support the new FrSky X9D radio!
NeronZee
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 4:59 pm
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by NeronZee » Fri Nov 06, 2015 5:25 pm

As per my experience with these things it would be important to have a real flexible handling of IDs and sensor channel names.
And the Duplex EX, every sensor tells the transmitter a sensor name / sensor serial number of its own choice.
Sending the real date, it describes then for every sensor channel: ID of sensor channel and the name of sensor channel, sent with low prio
Also i want to know that do you think this "flexible handling" can be part of the concept?

low cost pcb
Last edited by NeronZee on Mon Nov 16, 2015 9:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9610
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:45 pm

There have already been posts about that, and yes the Jeti parser would simply have to read those names and set the "internal" names accordingly.

riloum
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:30 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by riloum » Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:42 am

I can't seem to configure the individual cell telemetries. I have OpenTX v2.1.6 installed and Cells with the total voltage was automatically detected with ID 0x0300 - 2. I have tried creating manually Cell1 to Cell4 with ID 0x0301 to 0x0304 but I got nothing.
How can I configure the individual cells telemetry? Should it have been detected automatically?

I have an X8R with the FrSky Smart LiPo Voltage Sensor.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9610
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Sat Nov 07, 2015 7:03 am

Create a sensor, type Calculated, forumla Cells, select your Cell sensor as source, and the index of the cell you want. No IDs to play with.

riloum
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:30 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by riloum » Sat Nov 07, 2015 9:08 am

Thanks Kirah, you're a lifesaver!

I managed to set it up.
The Min function as an Index of the Cell didn't work.
I had to implement a Calculated formula, formula Min and then specifying Cel1 through to Cel4 that I had created. Is this the correct way?

Is there a manual or post where these calculated formulas are explained?


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9610
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Sat Nov 07, 2015 9:09 am

riloum wrote:I had to implement a Calculated formula, formula Min and then specifying Cel1 through to Cel4 that I had created. Is this the correct way?

Is there a manual or post where these calculated formulas are explained?
No. The first post of this thread has an example.

riloum
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 2:30 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by riloum » Sat Nov 07, 2015 10:26 am

Kilrah wrote:
riloum wrote:I had to implement a Calculated formula, formula Min and then specifying Cel1 through to Cel4 that I had created. Is this the correct way?

Is there a manual or post where these calculated formulas are explained?
No. The first post of this thread has an example.
My bad. I didn't see the last two pictures and then just searched for "Cell" throughout the thread.

Thanks Kirah!

jonathanyeo
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 12:26 pm
Country: -

MLINK and Telemetry

Post by jonathanyeo » Sun Nov 15, 2015 10:13 am

With the latest 2.1 Telemetry that suppose to allow 3rd party easier integration.
Could you point me to how it can be possible on taranis original hardware, using the Multiplex MLINK module to be able to also use the telemetry sensor from multiplex that interface to multiplex receiver ?

Alternatively to a JR telemetry module and setup.
Or even port OPENTX to a JR XG8 hardware platform.

Thanks in advance
Jonathan

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9610
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Sun Nov 15, 2015 11:51 am

viewtopic.php?t=7275#p99621

You'd need to figure out what the interface requirements of MLINK are, add an option to select MLINK as a telemetry type which initializes the port that must be used correctly, then write a parser to decode MLINK protocol and create/fill the OpenTX "virtual sensors" with the data.

Bear
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 4:36 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Bear » Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:26 am

I was wonder if anyone can see any wrong settings in my short video of my Taranis setup. I'm wanting my quad's battery pack to be read by the Taranis (Cels) but it's not saying the same as what 'Cels' is showing on the Telemetry page. If anyone has any suggestions or see anything I have set wrong, please let me know.

https://youtu.be/TCkuqbA9-9E

Thanks guys.

Daedalus66
Posts: 1776
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:22 pm
Country: -
Location: Ottawa

OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Daedalus66 » Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:53 am

Are you sure you installed sound files for v2.1? The 2.0 files don't work correctly in 2.1.

Bear
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 4:36 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Bear » Sat Dec 05, 2015 5:35 am

Bingo! That was it! I did have the 2.1 sounds in the Taranis but I forgot to delete the old 2.0 sounds. I got rid of the 2.0 sounds and it works the way it's supposed to now. Thanks a bunch!

qczek
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 7:09 am
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by qczek » Wed Dec 09, 2015 1:40 pm

Hi,
Is it possible to add SWR to telemetry screen for non telemetry receivers like l9r?
Reagards
Krzysiek

ntlwings
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:49 pm
Country: Australia

Taranis Plus with X4R 4 port sensor discovery

Post by ntlwings » Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:10 pm

Hi,
Running opentx 2.1.6. Tx is discovering SWR, RSSI and RxBt sensors and unexpectantly an A2 sensor since it is a bare Rx. The Rx is only connected to the flight battery via ESC servo connector. The A2 is even displaying a value that curiously looks like a battery voltage and changes. But from my understanding that should not be possible.
So is my understanding incorrect, A2 is not flight battery or is there a bug in Rx firmware, Tx or OpenTX.
Thanks in advance for your responses.
Neil

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9610
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Sun Dec 13, 2015 12:42 am

Receivers that have an A2 connection will always send a value for it, if nothing is connected to it it will just be floating/random. So... what receiver?

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9610
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Sun Dec 13, 2015 12:44 am

qczek wrote:Is it possible to add SWR to telemetry screen for non telemetry receivers like l9r?
I believe the RF module does not send an SWR value if no telemetry is received from the receiver.

You can try to add the SWR sensor manually to confirm.

ntlwings
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:49 pm
Country: Australia

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by ntlwings » Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:52 pm

Kilrah wrote:Receivers that have an A2 connection will always send a value for it, if nothing is connected to it it will just be floating/random. So... what receiver?
FrSky X4R conventional 4 channel Rx ie not the SBUS model. The specs only state RSSI and PWM voltage as outputs. I have a X8R and A2 is not detected by Rx which is correct as per its specs.
Regards
Neil

Carbo
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 6:55 pm
Country: Germany
Location: Freinsheim RP

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Carbo » Mon Dec 14, 2015 7:08 pm

ntlwings wrote:
Kilrah wrote:Receivers that have an A2 connection will always send a value for it, if nothing is connected to it it will just be floating/random. So... what receiver?
FrSky X4R conventional 4 channel Rx ie not the SBUS model. The specs only state RSSI and PWM voltage as outputs. I have a X8R and A2 is not detected by Rx which is correct as per its specs.
Regards
Neil
XR4.png
AIN is the connection for the analog-input that transmits A2. It is labeled AD2 on the RX. You need a voltage divider, if you want to measure voltages above 3,3V (like FBVS-01).

ntlwings
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:49 pm
Country: Australia

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by ntlwings » Mon Dec 14, 2015 7:34 pm

Hi Carbo
Thanks but I do not want to receive the battery voltage thus have no additional sport sensor. Therefore the Tx should only be able to discover the two Rx standard outputs.
Regards
Neil

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9610
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Mon Dec 14, 2015 7:49 pm

That's exactly what it does.

ntlwings
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:49 pm
Country: Australia

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by ntlwings » Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:07 pm

Kilrah wrote:That's exactly what it does.
If you mean the X4 should only detect two outputs as per specs then why is my Tx detecting three? Or as your previous post three is the norm ie two plus a random value A2?
As I stated my X8R only detects two as it should so why the detection difference when they are of the same Rx series?
Regards
Neil

quadfather
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 12:57 am
Country: United Kingdom

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by quadfather » Mon Dec 14, 2015 9:46 pm

The X4R has an analogue ports and the X8R doesn't. The TX doesn't know if you plug something into AIN (A2) on the RX or not, it simply displays a value based on what the RX sends to it. Since there is no switch mechanism on the RX for the analogue port it always sends "something", this is what Kilrah meant by "floating". It's not an OpenTX issue but a FrSky design feature. You can always delete A2 from your telemetry screen.

ntlwings
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:49 pm
Country: Australia

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by ntlwings » Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:54 am

Thanks for the clarification quadfather. I'll just not display on any telemetry screen. No point deleting as will come back if I rediscover sensors under 2.1 telemetry method.

ntlwings
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:49 pm
Country: Australia

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by ntlwings » Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:56 am

Also thanks Kilrah for your responses and apologies for my misunderstanding

fishman
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 7:59 pm
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by fishman » Sat Jan 09, 2016 4:22 pm

Hi all

I needed to redo telemetry settings on taranis. So I set my voltmeter that it shows all cells, cells min, cells max, and total voltage. I set value so that informs me if voltage drops below 3,6V for lowest cell or 3,6V*n of cells for total voltage. Switch is set so if I turn it on it says voltage of each cell and total voltage but here is problem cause Tarranis only speaks whole numbers so I says 3 volts and lets say 12volts.If voltage drops below 3,6V*n of cells Taranis gives me varning. Is there any other option to set and can someone tell me if its possible to get readings of decimal values ???

Thanks !!!

ntlwings
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:49 pm
Country: Australia

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by ntlwings » Sat Jan 09, 2016 9:15 pm

I have a FrSky Vario NP sensor with Sport connection to XR8 with Taranis X9D running OpenTX 2.1.7 that does not zeroise. All sensors were auto discovered and Vario has Auto Offset checked which is my understanding for how to adjust for the atmospheric variations at the time.
I've run telemetry logging and it appears the sensor takes a few seconds to stabilse (well at least oscilate with approx a meter swing) at around negative 3-4 meters after connecting the battery to the model. Note powered on the Tx first as is standard practice.
I did note that if I powered the Tx off and on without disconnecting the model battery the logs reset the zero point fluctuating around zero which is what I am after.
Should I be doing someting different at power up to zeroise or do I have another problem eg dud sensor.
Thanks in advance for advice.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9610
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by Kilrah » Sun Jan 10, 2016 1:45 am

Just do a telemetry reset from the home screen's Enter menu, no need to cycle power.

ntlwings
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:49 pm
Country: Australia

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by ntlwings » Sun Jan 10, 2016 6:09 am

Thanks Kilrah. I've added a Special Function to reset linked to arming the motor. In that way I do not have to remember the step.

bgbrik
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 8:53 pm
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by bgbrik » Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:35 pm

Since updating OpenTx Companion to 2.1.7 I have an issue with telemetry of an external voltage on the XR4 Rx.

With a XR8 Rx and an OpenSource sensor in the SPort my Taranis auto recognises the telemetry as Vfas and all works fine with both the Taranis and simulations with Companion

But with the XR4 Rx using the A2 port to detect external voltage there is something a bit odd. My Taranis auto recognises the telemetry as Vfas (why not A2?) and all works fine within the Taranis, but the OpenTx telemetry simulator thinks the channel is A2, even though the Logic Switch, Telemetry Tabs, etc see it as Vfas.

The result of this is that you cannot simulate an external voltage on an application downloaded from a Taranis/XR4 system.

Or am I missing something?

bgbrik
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 8:53 pm
Country: -

Re: OpenTX 2.1 telemetry system preview

Post by bgbrik » Tue Jan 26, 2016 9:12 am

Apologises, I think I have confused myself by copying models in Companion. I need a little more time (which I don't have for a few days) but I believe all is well. Sorry if anyone started to think about this.

Post Reply

Return to “openTx”