"Smart" Throttle Cut?

openTx has introduced a range of new features, ideas and bling. It is fast becoming the firmware of choice for many users. openTx will run on ALL current hardware platforms, including the gruvin9x and sky9x boards. Work has already started to support the new FrSky X9D radio!
User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19472
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:06 am

Great.. :) Well done :)
And I do apologize if I sounded a bit rude above. Not intended, but I was getting a bit desperate as I didn't know this particular "functionality" in Companion :( and though you just didn't know how it worked. Hence I was desperately trying to explain it with pictures and all that..
I had an older version of companion installed that worked as it should, in my opinion. I would never thought the devs would change how the logical switches worked..
So, all is good when it ends good. Again, please accept my apologies :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


thebriars0
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:25 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by thebriars0 » Thu Jul 12, 2018 10:48 am

If you look at the "How To" section of my OpenTX documents in this section of the forum, you will find there is a smart throttle cut/arming routine which is very simple, but almost foolproof. Not only does it require the throttle to be at zero, but the switch has to be activated at between 3 and 5 seconds delay before it will operate to prevent an accidental cut/arm by moving the switch unintentionally. The routine also provides a bleep every second to make the timing easier.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19472
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Thu Jul 12, 2018 12:23 pm

On my models I have programmed a "Motor active" warning if i turn the throttle switch ON but do not move it from the bottom for 20 seconds.
Sometimes I turn the motor ON, start taxi to the runway, and then on the way just start chatting to a friend and forget the throttle is still ON, so if i touch the throttle by mistake, the model will jump, I have seen it happen.
So, after about 20 seconds my radio will remind me that I forgot about it.. :)
It is incredible what we can do with the open source firmware..

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
mapes12
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:44 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Lichfield UK
Contact:

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by mapes12 » Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:30 pm

thebriars0 wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 10:48 am
If you look at the "How To" section of my OpenTX documents in this section of the forum, you will find there is a smart throttle cut/arming routine which is very simple, but almost foolproof. Not only does it require the throttle to be at zero, but the switch has to be activated at between 3 and 5 seconds delay before it will operate to prevent an accidental cut/arm by moving the switch unintentionally. The routine also provides a bleep every second to make the timing easier.
Link?

thebriars0
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:25 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by thebriars0 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 6:08 pm

Its the topic below this one at the moment in the same section.

OpenTX 2.2 documentation. http://openrcforums.com/forum/viewtopic ... 45&t=10905


TBY06
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:14 pm
Country: -

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by TBY06 » Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:21 pm

Hi
Tried the first example (like in the "OpenTX Mix School: Creating a 'smart' throttle safety switch" video). Looks very nice on the simulator but I tried implementing it on the transmitter (horus x10s, OpenTX 2.2.3.) and it does not work….
Any suggestions?
Thanks

thebriars0
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:25 pm
Country: United Kingdom

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by thebriars0 » Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:53 pm

Have you tried the link above? That smart throttle cut certainly works on a Horus X10 with OpenTX 2.2.3. Been using it for several years now.

czubieta
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2021 7:03 am
Country: -

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by czubieta » Wed Dec 22, 2021 7:23 am

Hi, I use this setup for smart throtle cut, and works fine for me, im not an expert.

LOGICAL SWITCHES
L01 a<x IThr -70 SH↡

SPECIAL FUNCTIONS
L01 Overr.CH3 -100 ☑

Note: On the first field you can do a long hold to open a menu and then select Logilacal switch L01.

This set up can use the trhotle cut only when the throtle stick is < of -70 position, you can adjust the -70 to the engine idle position, with this you will never turn off the engine on air, only if you flight with the throtle on Idle postion and push the swhitch F

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 619
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by OctavioS » Sun May 08, 2022 4:08 pm

Hi all, i've seen some options of a throtle cut, but i like the idea of a delayed arm switch, so the image below is an example of that, but im having a hard time converting it to ErskyTx. This example if for the momentary switch. The model is always disarmed and for it to be armed, i have to toggle the momentary switch for 1,5 seconds and no delay for disarmed.
Can anybody give me a hand? Thx.
Image
Attachments
IMG_20220508_165550068~2.jpg
(2.09 MiB) Not downloaded yet
2x - Turnigy 9X with 9xtreme board;
2x - Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17712
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by MikeB » Sun May 08, 2022 7:14 pm

L1 AND SH SH delay 1.5
L2 LATCH L1 SH

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 619
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by OctavioS » Sun May 08, 2022 9:48 pm

Thx Mike.
2x - Turnigy 9X with 9xtreme board;
2x - Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 619
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by OctavioS » Thu May 12, 2022 6:46 pm

MikeB wrote:
Sun May 08, 2022 7:14 pm
L1 AND SH SH delay 1.5
L2 LATCH L1 SH

Mike
Hi Mike, so i have done this but when i activate, it imedialtly deactivates.
2x - Turnigy 9X with 9xtreme board;
2x - Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17712
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by MikeB » Thu May 12, 2022 7:16 pm

What radio and what version of erskyTx?
I tested it on a QX7.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 619
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by OctavioS » Fri May 13, 2022 9:25 am

MikeB wrote:
Thu May 12, 2022 7:16 pm
What radio and what version of erskyTx?
I tested it on a QX7.

Mike
So Mike, for this throttle cut im using the 9xr pro, with r223 release.
The images below show what its done, besides the voice audio, which i dont think its relevant.
With this configuration (pictures), throttle never moves and since im not a logical switches expert (at least for now, reading the manual), i couldnt manage to solve.
Have a look at this video, to see the radio behavior and the pictures to see the settings i added with your help.

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Attachments
IMG_20220513_091752224~2.jpg
(423.97 KiB) Not downloaded yet
IMG_20220513_091743042~2.jpg
(457.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet
IMG_20220512_223249674~2.jpg
(557.76 KiB) Not downloaded yet
IMG_20220512_223238870~2.jpg
(487.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet
IMG_20220512_221448144~2.jpg
(616.1 KiB) Not downloaded yet
IMG_20220512_221411344~2.jpg
(450.18 KiB) Not downloaded yet
2x - Turnigy 9X with 9xtreme board;
2x - Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.

User avatar
MikeB
9x Developer
Posts: 17712
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Country: -
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by MikeB » Fri May 13, 2022 11:18 am

Your mixes are not correct. Actually, you don't need any extra mixes, just use a "Safety" switch" as a channel override.
In a mix, FULL is a special case when controlled by a switch, it gives -weight or +weight depending on the switch.
I also suspect you may have a safety switch set on your throttle channel, which is why it is not moving. I tested your settings and I do get movement, but not what you want.

I suggest:
L1 and L2 as I said.
Just 1 mix on channel 1:
+100% Thr
then a safety switch:
CH1: S !L2 -100.0

The "S" selects a simple safety switch, so just provides a channel override of -100%. If you change this to 'X', you will get a "sticky" safety switch. This requires the throttle stick to be at minimum, as well as the switch active, before the throttle will respond.

Mike
erskyTx/er9x developer
The difficult we do immediately,
The impossible takes a little longer!

User avatar
OctavioS
Posts: 619
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:54 pm
Country: Portugal
Location: Madeira

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by OctavioS » Sat May 14, 2022 8:07 am

That's it Mike. It works as expexted. I indeed had a safety switch which i dont remember to add, since this was a new model. Anyway this is solved. Thx a lot for your time. Kind regards..
2x - Turnigy 9X with 9xtreme board;
2x - Turnigy 9XRpro ;
Frsky Taranis & Taranis +;
Horus x10s;
Horus x12s.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 19472
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: "Smart" Throttle Cut?

Post by jhsa » Sun May 15, 2022 9:18 pm

Mike, I can see on the pictures that you have upgraded the Logical switches menus. Great. I am still running some older version on my radios.. Need to come back to this RC thing again. I have been messing with other projects, mainly audio, I have also been learning a bit of Arduino coding. :) Now I can blink 3 LEDs instead of only one :mrgreen:
Thank You for keeping developing ErskyTx. :)

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW


Post Reply

Return to “openTx”