Corona CT8J module

Choosing an RF Module? What modules work? What is compatible with the 9x?
Post Reply
robonav
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 3:54 pm
Country: -

Corona CT8J module

Post by robonav » Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:50 pm

This is my first post here!
I have a problem with the Corona module on TH9X radio, binding is successful but no command arrives to the servos, does anybody have experience with this module?
Thanks


G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Re: Corona CT8J module

Post by G550Ted » Fri Jul 20, 2012 11:00 pm

I have been using one without any issue for about 9 months.

What firmware are you using? Did you have any problems with the FlySky module? How are you sure the receiver is truly bound if there is no servo response?

Ted

robonav
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 3:54 pm
Country: -

Re: Corona CT8J module

Post by robonav » Sat Jul 21, 2012 2:51 am

I am using OPEN9X latest release, No problem with FlySky module, I am sure bound becouse the binding procedure by LED lights is correct.
I would like to use Corona becouse I have way too much receivers and a free JR module of this brand, till now I had no issues with the FlySky module but I have only one receiver!

User avatar
Rob Thomson
Site Admin
Posts: 4542
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:34 am
Country: United Kingdom
Location: Albury, Guildford
Contact:

Re: Corona CT8J module

Post by Rob Thomson » Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:22 am

My guess on this is that the ppm settings will need to be tweaked yo suit he module.

In the model settings, there is a protocol option to tune various ppm options.

These may have an effect. Just not sue what you will need to change!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
Slope Soaring, FPV, and pretty much anything 'high tech'
...........if you think it should be in the wiki.. ask me for wiki access, then go add it!

User avatar
rperkins
Posts: 1422
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:51 pm
Country: -

Re: Corona CT8J module

Post by rperkins » Sat Jul 21, 2012 10:12 pm

I have this module but havent used it. Can hook up receiver to test it out if needed.
I got it when 'filling up to my shipping weight' @ hobbyking. I naively thought I could fly my mcpx with it.


G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Re: Corona CT8J module

Post by G550Ted » Sun Jul 22, 2012 7:01 pm

Rob Thomson wrote:My guess on this is that the ppm settings will need to be tweaked yo suit he module.

In the model settings, there is a protocol option to tune various ppm options.

These may have an effect. Just not sue what you will need to change!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
I do not need to make any changes from the default settings when using my Corona module. I also used a Corona module in a Futaba transmitter and it needed nothing changed to operate properly. Perhaps the first thing to check would be to verify that the protocol is actually set to PPM, PPm Frame Length to 22.5mSec, 8 Channel output and PPM Delay of 300uSec (these are the default values) in the Model Setup page for all models he intends to use with the Corona module.

Ted

robonav
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 3:54 pm
Country: -

Re: Corona CT8J module

Post by robonav » Wed Jul 25, 2012 12:26 pm

I have bought a new module and problem does not exist! Something was wrong with older module: maybe I have used it for one year with 3S LiPo?

G550Ted
Posts: 389
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:15 pm
Country: -
Location: Savannah, GA, USA

Re: Corona CT8J module

Post by G550Ted » Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:51 pm

I also had one that failed but it was my fault. I was using the transmitter as the controller for a simulator and had the antenna removed from the module. Stupid of me, and subsequently the module didn't work.

Good to know you resolved the issue.

Ted

robonav
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 3:54 pm
Country: -

Re: Corona CT8J module

Post by robonav » Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:53 pm

I have used Corona DIY module on my old Sanwa RD6000 and RD8000 with satisfacion until (after about one year of use) there was a really bad range shortening, I do not know why, my guess is that 3S LiPos may affect the modules life for some reasons. Now I have switched to LiFe for TXs: will see.

Ernesto

michel49
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 10:59 am
Country: -

Re: Corona CT8J module

Post by michel49 » Sun Oct 07, 2012 11:04 am

Beware of the connector module,some brand don't give a good connection.


Post Reply

Return to “RF MODULES”