Corona CT14F

Choosing an RF Module? What modules work? What is compatible with the 9x?
Post Reply
rob1451
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:29 pm
Country: -

Corona CT14F

Post by rob1451 » Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:39 pm

Hello,
its my first post here, because i cant find any Information at other forums.

Does anyone know, how to install the Corona CT14F , 14 Channel Transmitter into the 9X ?
I know, that is not fitting into the Transmitter Slot of the 9X, but i have an old one, that i can use.
I flashed my 9X with the ER9X Firmware.
Which settings must i adjust to have 14 Channels?

Thats the module i want to install:
Corona 14 Channel Modul

Image

Thanks a lot for your help.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9671
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by Kilrah » Tue Jul 03, 2012 6:09 am

Hmm... the trainer port plug suggests it would use a PPM input, but the fun thing is that Futaba radios send out 12 channels over PPM, not 14...

If it's indeed normal PPM, then you can simply hook it up to the power, ground and PPM pins on the 9x' 5pin module connector. Then in model setup set the protocol to PPM 14CH 32.5us and you're done.

rob1451
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:29 pm
Country: -

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by rob1451 » Fri Jul 06, 2012 4:33 am

Thanks for your answer,
i ordered it.
I will post my results, when i got it, and when i installed the module.
But delivery time can be 4 weeks. :-(

Kind regards

Robert

rob1451
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:29 pm
Country: -

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by rob1451 » Sun Jul 22, 2012 7:15 am

Hi there,
yesterday i became my module.

But how to wire that to my 9X ?
At the trainer cable, there is only Ground and PPM wired.
Where to find the Plus connector on the Transmitter module CT14F ?

later, i also will post some fotos of the module.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9671
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by Kilrah » Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:27 am

I'll wait for the phoros to answer :)
So you say the cable we see on the above photos doesn't have power wired? In that case you'd have to inject power (likely 3.3V) in one of the pins on the back.


rob1451
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:29 pm
Country: -

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by rob1451 » Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:10 am

Hello,
as promised, here are the pictures of the opened module.
I think, the only problem is to find the power connection.
At the manual i see an operating voltage of 5 Volts.
Where to find that at the 9X is clear. But where to connect that at the module.

I think, the brown cable is connected to Ground
The yellow to the PPM
And as you can see in Pictures 5 and 6, the red one is not connected.

Picture 1
Image

Picture 2
Image

Picture 3
Image

Picture 4
Image

Picture 5
Image

Picture 6
Image

Picture 7
Image

I hope you can help me with that.

Big thanks

Rob

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18143
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by jhsa » Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:37 am

I wouldn't connected to the 9x 5V.. it will overload the 5V regulator.. You'd have to use a separate regulator..
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9671
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by Kilrah » Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:20 am

The 5V will likely be on the larger module connector, probably the pin I highlighted in red.
Can you check if any other of that connector's pins are connected somewhere (apart from the obvious gronuds)?

I'll be able to check if that pin really supplies 5V on my TX tonight.

rob1451
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:29 pm
Country: -

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by rob1451 » Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:41 am

i wanted to connect the 5 Volts at the Module Pinout for the original Module, with an switch between to choose one Transmitter Module.
I Think that will not overload the regulator, am I right?

Sorry, I inspected the Corona Module for any Information on it. There are no markers for any Voltage.
I only suggested, that the big areas on the PCB are the Ground Areas.

Sorry, i also cant see any red highlighted pins.

Kind regards
Robert

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9671
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by Kilrah » Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:40 am

rob1451 wrote:Sorry, i also cant see any red highlighted pins.
Oops, looks like I forgot to upload the file... there it is
IMG_2924.jpg
rob1451 wrote:Sorry, I inspected the Corona Module for any Information on it. There are no markers for any Voltage.
I don't mean markers, just try to see if there is a trace (apart from ground) connected to another pin on that same connector.
rob1451 wrote:i wanted to connect the 5 Volts at the Module Pinout for the original Module, with an switch between to choose one Transmitter Module.
The power pin in the module slot is NOT regulated, it gives the raw battery voltage! Or did you mean inside the stock module?

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9671
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by Kilrah » Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:00 am

OK, I measured on my T14MZ, there is NO 5V on any of the module pins. What I have is only the raw battery voltage and some regulated 3.3V. Vbat is from a 2s li-ion battery, so 6-8.4V.

Your module might need one of them, or both. As there is a trace from the 3.3V pin on your board, that one is very likely to be used.
Then the Vbat supply is only turned on when the module is recognised and the user confirms transmitting. So as the 3rd party module likely won't be recognised (pins used for digital communication don't even seem wired), it might not be able to use the Vbat supply.

So my guess would be that it only needs the 3.3V supply.
IMG_2924.jpg

rob1451
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:29 pm
Country: -

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by rob1451 » Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:06 pm

Hi and thank you for your help.
Seems you are right.
The only connected Pin of 10-Pin-Connector is that wich u marked with 3.3V and the GND.
Also on the 6-Pin-Connector is only the GND connected to the big Areas on the PCB (i think thats the GND).
So i will test that at next.

I will post the result.

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9671
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by Kilrah » Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:55 pm

The 6-pin connector is unused for sure, it only serves for the antenna connection on MHz modules (4 grounds / 2 for antenna).

opdacomp
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:07 am
Country: -

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by opdacomp » Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:45 am

on the 10-pin or a 6-pin connector signals ppm?

opdacomp
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:07 am
Country: -

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by opdacomp » Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:46 am

on the 10-pin or a 6-pin connector signals ppm?

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9671
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by Kilrah » Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:23 pm

There's no PPM on either connector. That's why it needs the wire to the trainer port.

rob1451
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:29 pm
Country: -

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by rob1451 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 4:12 am

Hello,
little Update, it works very well.
Yellow Wire on the trainer Port connected to the PPM Signal inside the 9X
Brown to the ground.
And 3.3V from the power regulator inside the 9X to the 3.3V Pin as shown in the picture above.

Programm Changes in the model file also as written above.

Many thanks for your support.
:) :) :) :) :) Now i can use 14 Channels . :) :) :) :) :) :) :)

User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 9671
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by Kilrah » Wed Sep 18, 2013 7:27 am

rob1451 wrote: And 3.3V from the power regulator inside the 9X to the 3.3V Pin as shown in the picture above.
Warning, the existing 3.3V regulator that is on the 9X mainboard is NOT safe for powering a module.

It is fed in cascade by the 5V regulator that already powers the main board, which will easily overheat with the added draw and may cause the radio to reboot ot shut down.

Use a separate regulator.

User avatar
jhsa
Posts: 18143
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:13 pm
Country: Germany

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by jhsa » Wed Sep 18, 2013 8:09 am

The safest way is to add extra 5V and 3.3V voltage regulators connected to switched battery voltage

I don't recommend the 3.3V regulator alone as it is a big drop in voltage between the battery voltage and 3.3V

There are small TS1117-5.0 and TS1117-3.3 that you can solder to a little piece of strip board together with a couple 10uF capacitors on the output of each of them. they are rated at 800mA which is more than enough to power your module.

Do not use the setup as you have now because you can overheat the radio's regulators and as Kilrah said, the radio may reboot in flight. that's not good..
Just my 2c

João
My er9x/Ersky9x/eepskye Video Tutorials
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL5uJhoD7sAKidZmkhMpYpp_qcuIqJXhb9

Donate to Er9x/Ersky9x:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=YHX43JR3J7XGW

rob1451
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:29 pm
Country: -

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by rob1451 » Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:21 am

Hello,
you are absolutely right with that.
I added a small PCB with extra Voltage regulators.
Now I can Change the transmitter module without opening the TX.
I use a 3 pole connector and use the 3 upper pins of the transmitterconnector pins.

I made a small video:
[BBvideo 425,350]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=unqG6NQQ8Hg[/BBvideo]

Sorry, but I hac not enough Servos to show all 14 Channels.
But trust me, it really works on all channels.

For the 4 Channels of the stick I used my selfmade Servomemoryswitches.
I use them in my truck and tank to switch some lights.
I also can use them for a small motordriver (H-Bridge).
I programm these switches right the way I need them (memory toggle And-switch, Or-switch, momentaryswitch...)


Kind regards,
rob

if u have any questions, feel free to ask

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by LTMNO » Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:51 pm

rob1451 wrote:Hello,
little Update, it works very well.
Yellow Wire on the trainer Port connected to the PPM Signal inside the 9X
Brown to the ground.
And 3.3V from the power regulator inside the 9X to the 3.3V Pin as shown in the picture above.

Programm Changes in the model file also as written above.

Many thanks for your support.
:) :) :) :) :) Now i can use 14 Channels . :) :) :) :) :) :) :)
Hello. Great project. Do you a picture of this description?
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

User avatar
LTMNO
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Country: Canada
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by LTMNO » Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:52 pm

rob1451 wrote:Hello,
little Update, it works very well.
Yellow Wire on the trainer Port connected to the PPM Signal inside the 9X
Brown to the ground.
And 3.3V from the power regulator inside the 9X to the 3.3V Pin as shown in the picture above.

Programm Changes in the model file also as written above.

Many thanks for your support.
:) :) :) :) :) Now i can use 14 Channels . :) :) :) :) :) :) :)
Hello great project.
Do you have the photo of this description?
Custom 9x with M64/Telemetry Mod

rob1451
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:29 pm
Country: -

Re: Corona CT14F

Post by rob1451 » Fri Jun 13, 2014 5:36 pm

Hello,
Today, I finished my project.
After killing my Orange Transmittermodule, I had the perfect case for my CT14F Module.
Connector to the Transmitter is a Female Servo Connector, fixed by hotglue.
The Connectors on the bottom of the CT14F Module are removed, so it also fits into the module.

The small selfmade PCB weares 2 Voltage regulators, first is a 5Volt and second is a 3,3Volt Regulator. Some capacitors and ready to mount all in to the case. This prevents the 3.3Volt Regulator from overheating.

Settings at the ER9X (and also for my new Taranis :-) )
Model setup:
Proto: PPM 14Channel 200uSec
PPM Frequency Lenth: 32,5mSec


Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Post Reply

Return to “RF MODULES”