"Hold" in simulator

A fork of eePe. It's aim is to provide one tool that works with ALL firmwares!
Post Reply
User avatar
kalle123
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:59 am
Country: -
Location: Moenchengladbach

"Hold" in simulator

Post by kalle123 » Mon Aug 24, 2015 10:47 am

Simple question. Hopefully ;)

Set throttle on min (right stick) and have HOLD activated.
Bildschirmfoto61.png
When closing and reopen the simulator, throttle stick is in middle position again.

Should that stick position not be saved? Throttle on -100%, when opening the simulator.

v2.0.17 is installed

Just curious - br KH


User avatar
Kilrah
Posts: 10297
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:56 pm
Country: Switzerland

Re: "Hold" in simulator

Post by Kilrah » Mon Aug 24, 2015 10:53 am

What the Hold buttons do is disable the virtual "spring" on each stick.

User avatar
kalle123
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:59 am
Country: -
Location: Moenchengladbach

Re: "Hold" in simulator

Post by kalle123 » Mon Aug 24, 2015 12:12 pm

OK. A pressed HOLD Button is saved, but not the throttle stick position ....

User avatar
kalle123
Posts: 752
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:59 am
Country: -
Location: Moenchengladbach

Re: "Hold" in simulator

Post by kalle123 » Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:29 pm

So the program remembers, that the centering spring is disabled, but not, that the throttle is down ...

Does not make sense :?

athertop
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 12:19 pm
Country: -

Re: "Hold" in simulator

Post by athertop » Sat Aug 29, 2015 5:10 pm

kalle123 wrote:So the program remembers, that the centering spring is disabled, but not, that the throttle is down ...

Does not make sense :?
I have always thought the same. This should maybe requested as an enhancement?

In open Tx 2 the companion shows s3 also but does not work well at all to simulate the 6pos switch.


Post Reply

Return to “companion9x”